SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2005, 10:25 PM
Freerider4 Freerider4 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
Angry can't get it to tune in

Personally I gave up with the demo of SageTV as I got no support to get the program working on my machine... so i removed it and left it.

However my father has expressed and interest in using sage so I have done the rounds and installed a demo and now have the xmltv stuff working however I can't get sage to tune into any channels.

He does not have cabletv and is using over the air tunning on his Hauppage 350 and the radio times xmltv stuff (this is working fine).
IT is set for the uk and set to pal?
any ideas?

please reinstill my faith that this software is capable of working, currently I only find it buggy as hell. Although I do appreciate its potential power if only I could get the damn thing working~!

Free4

Last edited by Freerider4; 07-23-2005 at 11:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2005, 02:49 PM
newschapmj1 newschapmj1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK,London
Posts: 56
I have had Sage working nicely for over a year now, on a dedicated PC but had difficulties getting it tuned in using a TV aerial when I started. I have a PVR-350.
I soon switched to a Cable set top box so I've forgotten some of the TV tuner issues.

Installing is a lot less frustrating than it was a year ago as documentation has improved and the TV listings are now reliable.

Suggestions
Have you been able to get a picture using the software that comes with the Hauppauge Card?
Does this auto tune and give you a list of frequencies/channels (26,33 etc).
Alteratively does your TV give you the frequencies for BBC1, BBC2 etc.

Main menu, Setup, setup wizard, add new data source you need to select something like Win TV Hauppauge Composite
(this is where the 'Aerial' signal is selected).

If you've got the Radio Times listings working then you should have a list of channels
1 BBC1
2 BBC2 etc



You need to map each of these to the frequencies/channels
so when you select BBC1 the tuner goes to Channel 26 etc
ie Main menu, Setup, Channel Setup, select eg BBC1 and Remap to the channel. You should then be able to view the TV picture in that window. (Hopefully not black and white snow!)
repeat the process for the other terrestial channels.

Good luck.
__________________
PVR-350 (PAL)
Athlon 3200,MSI K7N2 Delta
Nvidia GForce 7600 GS, 1024 MB RAM
Disk ST380011T & ST3160023AS & ST3200822AS
Case Antec Sonata

Vista Home premium, & updates
Sage 6.x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:38 PM
newschapmj1 newschapmj1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK,London
Posts: 56
Oops correction:

Main menu, Setup, setup wizard, add new data source you need to select something like Hauppague Win TV Capture TV Tuner (not composite)
__________________
PVR-350 (PAL)
Athlon 3200,MSI K7N2 Delta
Nvidia GForce 7600 GS, 1024 MB RAM
Disk ST380011T & ST3160023AS & ST3200822AS
Case Antec Sonata

Vista Home premium, & updates
Sage 6.x
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2005, 12:36 AM
Freerider4 Freerider4 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
hmm.. yeah the native hauppage software auto tunes and gives an excellent image and recording from that is fine.

"Main menu, Setup, setup wizard, add new data source you need to select something like Win TV Hauppauge Composite
(this is where the 'Aerial' signal is selected)."

Right will try this as I would have thought that "tuner" was the correct input for the arieal signal... this might explain it and I guess i should have read the manual a little more closely, if its in there!

~free4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2005, 03:21 PM
Freerider4 Freerider4 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
Could someone else clarify this as we did seem to be able to get and tuning working by using the tv tunner part.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2005, 01:35 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
in Sage, it does not auto-tune, so the stations you want (bbc1/bbc2 etc) could be anywhere on channels 1-99.
you will have to find which stations are on which channel, then remap the channel numbers.

It may be easier at first to setup the source with no program guide data, then scan through the 99 channels to find the channel numbers, then re-setup the source with XMLTV and remap
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.