SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2005, 01:24 PM
Toddly Toddly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
SageTV Ver. 4 Upgrade Problems

I thought I would give this version a try this morning so I backed up my Freys Folder and proceeded with the upgrade. As it was progressing it asked for all my cable location information, language and everything that runs for a new installation. I had to re-configure the tuner cards. After the installation I have found that my Favorites are gone and replacing the wiz.bin file will not restore them. I went back to Version 3.0.14.5 and all is well using the same wiz file.
Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2005, 01:41 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
During installation of v4, double check that you are installing to the same directory where you have the previous version installed. It sounds like it got installed to a different dir & started w/new data files.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2005, 01:52 PM
Toddly Toddly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
During installation of v4, double check that you are installing to the same directory where you have the previous version installed. It sounds like it got installed to a different dir & started w/new data files.

- Andy
Yes, in looking over the folders I now see a SageTV directory. Thanks I will try that out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2005, 03:46 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Since this was a big upgrade and there is a new install folder I decided to to a fresh install of 4.0. I took the usual precautions, uninstalled V3.14 and Java, deleted the Frey Tech folder and rebooted. Installed the latest Java and then Sage 4. Restored the Wiz.bin and .properties files.

When I started up Sage everything was gone, recorded shows, favorites, everything. I quit Sage and rebooted then recopied wiz.bin and .properties files, still no change. Uninstalled Sage, Deleted the SageTV folder, rebooted and reinstalled. Re-Recopied wiz.bin and .properties. Still no change. Ahhhhhhhhhh! Almost ran screaming from the room.

Instead I started taking a closer look and found that, in addition to the new SageTV folder the Frey Tech folder was back with a blank wiz.bin and default .properties files. What the ...

Went line by line thru the saved .properties files and found a number of references to ...\Program Files\Frey Technologies including the location reference for the wiz.bin and .properties files.

Replaced C:\Program Files\Frey Technologies... with C:\Program Files\SageTV... for all erronous lines in the .properties files, Deleted the Frey tech folder and ...

Voila, back to Sage goodness.

I guess I should have gone back and reread the earlier posts about problems with the folder change in the 3.xx beta.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2005, 04:05 PM
Toddly Toddly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
I did get my Favorites and such to appear after noticing the folder change. Now if I can only get it to play as there is a video renderer error even though the files play through WMP.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2005, 10:31 AM
hmca's Avatar
hmca hmca is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 81
When I upgraded from 2.1.10 to 4.0, my ATI video driver was changed and prevented XP from Hibernating, so said the error message. Reloaded the old ATI driver and all is well for now.
__________________
XP SP1A; Sage V5.04; ; IN-WIN BT611T Case, custom full height conversion; Asus A7N8X VM/400; AthlonXP 2000, Palomino Core; Thermaltake Volcano 12 heatsink w/ sucking 80mm squirrel-cage fan, Zalman Fan-Mate on 5V, min setting; PNY 512MB PC2700; Gigabyte 7600 fanless, 256MB; 2 x Samsung Spinpoint 250GB; 3 x PVR250MCE; 3 x Hughes E8 OTA HD downconverters; External Fortron 400W Silent w/Performance-PCs.com extension cables; modified ZM-MC1 to 7V & 5V; Evercool 60 & 80mm fans @ 7V; StreamZap Remote
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2005, 05:44 PM
fastoy fastoy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 56
Folder Problems with V4 Upgrade

I just upgraded from V2 to V4 and almost DIED when it didn't have all my recorded programs! I had read the "sticky" FAQ (http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=1601) and it gave a flip suggestion "The easy/lazy answer is nothing." Easy/lazy for WHO!

After I got my heart rate back down, I found all my stuff left behind in the C:\Program Files\Frey Technologies folder. I tried to rerun the install specifying that directory but was not given the choice. I had to uninstall, reboot, and reinstall over-riding the install directory to C:\Program Files\Frey Technologies. Worked fine but this was pain I shouldn't have had to go through. 10 words in the "sticky" FAQ would have avoided this for me and all the others who have been through this.

Now if Frey would only fix the PVR-350 end-of-file problem. (Honestly, I haven't tried this in V4.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2006, 12:30 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 203
I just got around to fixing this bug myself. I'd left the old Frey Technologies directory in place and never really knew I was using files in both directories. It's working fine now, just had to edit sage.properties.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.