SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2005, 04:59 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Which Capture device input was used for a recording?

How can I find out which capture device input was used to create a recording?

Consider:
I have analogue cable on device #1, TV tuner input
I also have analogue cable on device #2, TV tuner input
I have a STB on device #2, S-Video input...

I want to see if something was recorded from the STB, rather than from analogue cable...

I can use GetMediaFileEncoding(MediaFile) to get the capture dev + the quality (and I can compare it with capture devs to strip off the quality), but I cannot see which input it came from...

Any suggestions?

(This is for an auto AR switcher that will switch AR based on recording name / channel / source)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2005, 12:48 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
I don't think it's possible. You can get that info for a file that's being recorded, but not after the recording is done.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2005, 04:38 PM
Menehune's Avatar
Menehune Menehune is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 403
Chick on the file after it's done, "recording detail", "Encoded By:" line on the right side shows the card. The panel above (with the time/date, duration) shows the channel of the recording- "1 Composite" is a security camera input on my system.

STBs may show the channel number above 100, then composite? I don't have a STB to confirm.

Last edited by Menehune; 11-11-2005 at 04:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.