SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2006, 10:39 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Arrow STV IMPORT: Exit Sage plugin (1.1 12/Jan/2006)

Superceeded

This customisation has been superceeded by the ExitSage MenuItemLet for use with the dynamic menu v 5.1 or later


Do you just want to cleanly exit sage? Maybe you need to restart to fix a DirectX annoyance, or just shutdown without finding the mouse and keyboard...

Here is a plugin that allows you to add an 'exit sage' button to my dynamic menus...

http://forums.sage.tv/forums/downloa...?do=file&id=48

This only exits the SageTV UI -- it does not exit the service.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 03-22-2008 at 11:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2006, 11:15 AM
orky7 orky7 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Hi nielm,
Thank you for the plug-in!
I imported it but I can't find it in the internal screens menu...
Any idea?

Thanks again,
orky7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:18 PM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Neilm,
Can an STV detect if the Sage service is running or if FSE is enabled?

I'm currently running the Service and FSE and would like to avoid windowed mode or trying to resume from the system tray. Doing so can cause system instability issues when running FSE. I was thinking that if the STV could determine those factors, you could reconfigure the mouse icons in the top right of the menu (currently used for sleep and windowed mode) and change their behavior to just exit the Sage UI. This way we wouldn't have to navigate back to the main menu to use your plug-in.

Maybe just an option to replace the Windowed mode icon with an X icon while in FSE or something.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2006, 01:15 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Humanzee
Neilm,
Can an STV detect if the Sage service is running
No, nor can it detect if service mode is being used.
Quote:
or if FSE is enabled?
yes:
GetProperty("ui/disable_dx9_full_screen_ex",true)
false == FSE enabled; true == FSE disable.

so yes, what you want is technically possible -- search for "GoWindowed" or "GoSleep" in the STV and change the action children of the GoWindowed/GoSleep do do an if FSE, then exit... Just make sure that you never run in non-service mode!
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2006, 01:25 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
You can sort-of detect service mode if the following is true:

!IsClient() && GetProperty("client","")=="true"

I say "sort-of" because it isn't fool proof, since it will also report true when the "-client" parameter is used. You won't know for certain that the service is actually running.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2006, 01:45 AM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
so yes, what you want is technically possible
I guess I need to start looking into studio.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2006, 01:02 AM
archcommus archcommus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by orky7
Hi nielm,
Thank you for the plug-in!
I imported it but I can't find it in the internal screens menu...
Any idea?

Thanks again,
orky7
Same issue here, any resolution?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2006, 05:11 PM
archcommus archcommus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 150
Anybody? I'd really like to implement this plug-in.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2006, 07:11 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Superceeded

This customisation has been superceeded by the ExitSage MenuItemLet for use with the dynamic menu v 5.1 or later
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.