SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2006, 08:34 PM
kcusscam kcusscam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
channel will not tune

Hello,

I just upgraded to 5.0.2 and for some reason sage tv only show channel 5 with all static. If I launch wintv 2000 and tune to channel 5 it works just fine but sage just shows static.

Any ideas?

jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2006, 06:30 PM
kcusscam kcusscam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Ok it appears that sage v5 just simply doesn't want to tune to the channel and I am just about done messing around with it. Does anyone know where I can get v4.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2006, 06:37 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
Is the channel very fuzzy or is it all static and you cannot make out anything at all on the video?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2006, 07:17 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcusscam
Does anyone know where I can get v4.

Jeremy
Here you go, http://download.sage.tv/SageTV_V4_1_14Setup.exe and http://download.sage.tv/SageTVClient_V4_1_14Setup.exe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2006, 10:19 PM
kcusscam kcusscam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
it is all static, I have even reformatted the machine and reloaded the software, every channel execept this one works and the channel is enabled on the channel setup, very weired.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2006, 05:44 PM
kcusscam kcusscam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Ok so I have uninstalled version 5 and gone back to 4.1 but channel 5 still comes in all static. I have installed wintv2000 and the channel works fine. Anyone with any other suggestions?

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-17-2006, 06:08 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
Can you post a screenshot? Are you hooked up directly through the cable or through a cable box?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-17-2006, 06:17 PM
kcusscam kcusscam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Can't really post a screen shot because if you print a screen all you get is a black box. Connection is direct cabel, analog not digital.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2006, 09:59 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
Jeremy - you have to take the mpeg file that Sage creates and play it in media player or Nero Showtime or another media player as many media players allow you to pause and then capture a screen shot.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2006, 03:36 PM
kcusscam kcusscam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Actually when I take a screen shot even in media player all I get is a back area where the video should be. The video is being decoded in hardware so you do not have access to the actual video from a print screen, just a pointer to it.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-18-2006, 03:42 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
If playback is using Overlay, you cannot grab the video portion via a regular screen grabber. Using VMR9, you can.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-18-2006, 03:49 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
There are two ways to capture screen shots either in or out of Sage.

1. You may use a media player like Nero Showtime to capture screen shots.

2. You may go into video properties and move the Hardware acceleration all the way down to None (or close to it, just not full acceleration) and then capture the screen with Ctrl-Alt-PrtSc

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-18-2006, 08:21 PM
kcusscam kcusscam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Here are the screen shots.

Jeremy
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled1.JPG (67.4 KB, 156 views)
File Type: jpg untitled3.JPG (103.5 KB, 165 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-18-2006, 11:37 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
I noticed that you indicated that it worked fine before version 5. I would try renaming your Sage folder and install version 5 from scratch and see if that fixes it.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-19-2006, 11:44 AM
kcusscam kcusscam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
I have actually uninstalled sage & java, removed the registry entries and completely removed the sage folder from the program files and then reinstalled version 4 but its still a no go.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-20-2006, 11:16 AM
kcusscam kcusscam is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Ok here is what I did this morning, Formatted computer, installed 350 drivers and wintv (channel 5 works fine there), installed sagetv 4.1 (channel 5 will not tune there).
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-20-2006, 01:18 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
have you submitted an official support request?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-20-2006, 02:20 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
Well - it's hard for me to say whether the problem has to do with a frequency shift or not with your cable. But, I know you would not be having all these problems if you simply had Sage control your cable box rather than running a straight coax cable to the card. A while back I used Frequency Shifter and got everything working just fine but I'm still glad I eventually decided to just use STB's.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-20-2006, 02:41 PM
jkoutrouba jkoutrouba is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcusscam
Hello,

I just upgraded to 5.0.2 and for some reason sage tv only show channel 5 with all static. If I launch wintv 2000 and tune to channel 5 it works just fine but sage just shows static.

Any ideas?

jeremy
I had a similar problem with my A180 card. The local PBS station would not tune -- just a blank screen (if it were analog, I would expect static). The Avermedia program would find the channel just fine. I had to change the channel in the channel guide. Instead of "38", I had to make it 38-38-1. I know that analog does not use sub-channels, so I have no idea if something like this would work with your problem. Might be worth a try, though.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-20-2006, 02:44 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Mike's post about frequency shift reminded me about something regarding channel 5. I used to have a cable box that had a switch on the bottom, IIRC, it had 3 positions, STD, IRC, and HRC. Depending on the position, you would either get channel 5 and nothing else, or get everything but channel 5. Or, if you got the correct switch position, you would get everything in fine.

I did a yahoo search for cable and HRC and did see some discussions about your issue. Here is just one thread that mentions it: http://www.gossamer-threads.com/list...post_view_flat

Last edited by ke6guj; 05-20-2006 at 02:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.