SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2007, 10:40 AM
mrpinknn mrpinknn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
What remote do I have ( Image Attached )

I just purchased the Sage TV software. I have installed a hauppauge wintv-pvr150 card and everything seems to work fine. I am using Windows XP Pro.

HOWEVER, my remote does not seem to work very well. Here is an image of the remote. Which remote is this? And how can I make it work? It has very limited functionality.

Please help because my boyfriend is not very impressed with the system I have setup and is fighting me on giving up our replayTV.

Thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2007, 10:52 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Looks like an MCE remote. The Hauppauge version.

B
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2007, 10:54 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
yes. Its an MCE remote but not the microsoft version (it doesn't say microsoft on it, it doesn't have a TV power button) I have a very similar one (has the red/blue/yellow green buttons too) and used this software to get everything working in Sage :

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23779

Make sure you have the winXP drivers (there's a sticky thread in the hardware forum with the link)

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2007, 12:02 PM
mrpinknn mrpinknn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
So just to be clear this remote will not work with sage TV unless I use another program to be the go between? I find this to very very frustrating! I do appreciate that someone has gone to the trouble to solve this issue, but after paying for the Sage software I wouldn't have expected such a road block. We are all attempting to create a more advanced way of working with a television yet something invented in the 50s seems to be giving me the most trouble!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2007, 12:25 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpinknn View Post
So just to be clear this remote will not work with sage TV unless I use another program to be the go between? I find this to very very frustrating! I do appreciate that someone has gone to the trouble to solve this issue, but after paying for the Sage software I wouldn't have expected such a road block. We are all attempting to create a more advanced way of working with a television yet something invented in the 50s seems to be giving me the most trouble!
If the remote uses the MS provided MCE remote drivers.. Which btw - what version of XP are you running? Then you have no issue. If you don't have the right version of XP, the drivers won't be installed, although you can add them in yourself. Make sure you're selecting the MCE Remote option in the detailed setup section.

B
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2007, 12:30 PM
mrpinknn mrpinknn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply. I am using Windows XP Pro. Sage is currently the only program I have installed.... I did a fresh install of XP pro. So, are you saying that all I need to do is to make the adjustment on my setup and the remote will work fine? Right now it is set to 45 button remote. I should set it to the MCE? Thanks!!


Last edited by mrpinknn; 03-20-2007 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2007, 12:40 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
I installed these drivers :

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

and set the remote type to MCE within Sage. it all worked but the power button (once i'd stopped it from sending my PC to standby) didn't send Sage to sleep (like the hauppauge 45 button remote does) so I then used the software in the other I link i sent you to map it to ctrl + z

If that doesn't help then you're going to need to be more specify on which bits don't work

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2007, 12:44 PM
mrpinknn mrpinknn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Ok thanks! When I get home I will make the changes! Thanks soo much for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2007, 09:25 PM
OneThomas OneThomas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 102
You must have bought the PVR-150 kit that was packaged for Microsoft Media Center (MCE). This remote is configured/designed to operate the MCE interface and should have came with windows drivers. There is a different remote when you but a non-mce packaged card. It works more directly with third party software such as SageTV or Hauppauge's own software. The compatibility issues you are having are not due to bad Sage Software. Anything that says "MCE Kit" of such has been packaged to work with MCE. Hauppauge has a different remote for items that are NOT packaged for MCE. Hope that helps - and as someone previously mentioned, you can get this remote to work with a little added tweaking, instead of right-out-of -the-box...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2007, 10:17 PM
mrpinknn mrpinknn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Ok, everything seems to be working fine now. I was able to get home and make the adjustment in the setup. It now is set to use MCE ( change made within SageTV). It seems to be working very well now.

My project of building my own DVR from the old AMD computer in the garage has worked out very well. Thanks again everyone!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MCE Remote not work fully with Placeshifter devinteske SageTV Placeshifter 5 02-08-2007 11:45 PM
How to get SageTV to release focus to NVDVD for remote IncredibleHat SageTV Software 4 07-06-2006 07:47 AM
Do i have my remote control options understood orangezero Hardware Support 6 05-05-2006 10:32 PM
Other input for hauppauge remote? orangezero Hardware Support 2 04-25-2006 11:17 AM
Bought new Hauppauge remote, now having problems supernoob Hardware Support 1 02-26-2006 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.