SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2007, 06:30 PM
riekl riekl is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 83
SageClient (6.1.9) LiveTv/Recordings=Good, Video = blank spots

Ok .. I have my collection of DVD ripped to HDD, Sage sees them fine, they play fine on the server and on my MVP.

I have a client in the living room so i can have HD. The client is using the Nvidia pure vision decoder (gold) , players tv/recordings fine even HD no stutter.

However any of the DVDS i try to play have fine audio but the video blinks on and off ever 3-4 seconds. 3 seconds of video 3 seconds of black, repeat (audio still playing). Any and every video does this.

Help ? (playing the dvd's in windows media player on the client, play fine)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2007, 09:36 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I'm not sure if this is your problem, but how do you have your video import dirs configured in SageTV? They will need to be UNC paths so that the client can see the files itself and thus play the imported DVDs dirctly; they can't be streamed through the SageTV server.

Mapped drive letters will work also, if you aren't using service mode on the server and you can map the same drive letter on the client PC.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2007, 06:15 AM
riekl riekl is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 83
Yea everything is unc paths (if it couldnt find the video it wouldnt even be able to start ..) i'm about to reload the dang thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New video card = VMR9 doesn't look so good davin SageTV Software 7 03-07-2007 07:20 PM
Video sources work, but blank screen in Live TV ckushler SageTV Software 3 01-12-2007 12:28 AM
Video is working, now for sound otakucode SageTV Software 2 01-03-2007 05:19 PM
Video Problem JmpnJimBob SageTV Software 7 05-24-2006 01:01 PM
Only get video with default renderer... bash1979 SageTV Software 4 11-14-2005 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.