SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2007, 08:37 PM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Is/will Xbox 360 be compatible with SageTV?

I am thinking about getting an Xbox 360 and am interested in if it could be used as a media extender for Sage (similar to how it can be used for Win MCE). Will the Xbox 360 work? If not, are there plans to make the Xbox 360 work with Sage?
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2007, 05:26 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Check out this website. Right now the only xbox's you can load linux on had to be made before 2007. All others since have been patched. Not saying that it couldn't happen, but until they get a solid load of linux that works without a problem, then there is no way to even consider the xbox 360 as an extender for Sage.

http://www.free60.org/wiki/Main_Page
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2007, 05:29 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
I should also point out, the xbox's use as an extender will never be an "out of the box" experience as an extender for Sage as it is for Windows MCE. No way would Microsoft allow that. The only option was as I mentioned above, needing to load linux and then load a placeshifter client.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mce remote conflict with xbox 360 tsitalon1 SageTV Beta Test Software 1 12-01-2006 06:21 PM
Playback Sage recorded TV files on an Xbox 360? popechild Hardware Support 3 11-22-2006 05:00 PM
Sage portable to the XBox 360 in the future? ke6guj SageTV Media Extender 4 08-18-2006 12:48 PM
Xbox 360 Universal Media Remote? Scriber Hardware Support 4 04-22-2006 03:36 PM
Xbox 360 phenixdragon General Discussion 40 05-20-2005 06:25 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.