SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2008, 10:31 PM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Exclamation DirecTV on your PC

This looks like it may finally be happening. Check it out:http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=115062

Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2008, 12:05 AM
ryttingm ryttingm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 144
Now what are the chances we'll be able to use this tuner is Sage? If we can, directv will have my business back in a heart beat.

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2008, 12:35 AM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
Believe it when I see it
__________________
We’re doomed. It will never work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2008, 12:46 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
It's coming. It HAS to. It may be awhile but I'll be patient.

This is the holy grail though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2008, 01:13 AM
HawgGuy's Avatar
HawgGuy HawgGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: west texas
Posts: 513
My hunch would be that the PC interoperability would be wed very tightly to Windows Media Center for control of DRM issues - much like Cable Card for Cable TV.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2008, 02:26 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fluffdaddy View Post
Believe it when I see it
What he said. As we know from experience with the HD Extender, "announced at CES" is not at all the same thing as "finally happening".
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2008, 04:51 AM
Rust_E-Z Rust_E-Z is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Talking

This is what Egadget has on it.
http://www.engadget.com/2008/01/08/d...tuner-is-real/

Looks pretty promising.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2008, 04:53 AM
ikarus79m's Avatar
ikarus79m ikarus79m is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 290
DirectTV's PC Tuner (New Product)

Damn, this looks pretty cool!!!

http://www.engadget.com/2008/01/08/d...tuner-is-real/

I wonder if it will support HDTV or just Standard def?

* merged *
__________________
Follow me on Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/GermanThoughts/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2008, 06:35 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybrew View Post
It's coming. It HAS to. It may be awhile but I'll be patient.

This is the holy grail though.
Only if it isn't crippled like the CableCard solution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
What he said. As we know from experience with the HD Extender, "announced at CES" is not at all the same thing as "finally happening".
But it is a lot more real than the previous "announcements", there's actually a model number this time.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2008, 06:48 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
I would hope they allow programs other than media center to use the content. As long as it stays in the house, is the attitude they should have about it. Imagine the increase in customers they would have if they allowed it.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-08-2008, 07:11 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Yeah, if they released a SageTV-compatible product, I would probably switch from Dish.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:03 AM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
If it is ever released, and if it actually works, then I think I might be going back to directTV. We'll see though. I cant find a release date or price (or how many years of commitment).

At least its a step in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:50 AM
95TBird's Avatar
95TBird 95TBird is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Berthoud, CO
Posts: 143
Same here...

Especially since they are Dual Tuner!! & (If I read it right) HD capable!

- Bruce
__________________
Server: Intel DH55HC MB, Intel Core i5-661 CPU, 4 GB Corsair PC3 10666 RAM, 2 Ceton InfiniTV 4s (Comcast), RocketRAID 2740 16PORT SAS 6.0Gb Controller, 2.56TB TV Storage (4 WD Caviar Black 640GB SATA 6.0Gb Drives), 8.5TB Movie Storage, Norco 4220 Case, Corsair HX750 PS, W7 Professional (Windows Media Center), TunerSalad Foot Long, My Channel Logos, & MYMovies.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:51 AM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
The thing that makes me suspicious about this is that the pictures of the unit don't show where an access card goes. Are we to believe that they are giving up on that security model? I'd bet money it will somehow be locked to Microsoft - after all they 'helped' create it. "You give me money now, I'll return the favor later".

-PGPfan
__________________
Sage Server: Gigabyte 690AMD m-ATX, Athlon II X4 620 Propus, 3.0 GB ram, (1) VistaView dual analog PCI-e tuner, (2) Avermedia Purity 3D MCE 250's, (1) HD-Homerun, 1.5 TB of hard drives in a Windows Home Server drive pool, Western Digital 300GB 'scratch' disk outside the pool, Gigabit LAN
Sage Clients: MSI DIVA m-ATX, 5.1 channel 100w/channel amplifier card, 2 GB ram, , (1) Hauppauge MVP, (1) SageTV HD-100 Media Storage: unRAID 3.6TB server
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-08-2008, 08:59 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGPfan View Post
The thing that makes me suspicious about this is that the pictures of the unit don't show where an access card goes. Are we to believe that they are giving up on that security model? I'd bet money it will somehow be locked to Microsoft - after all they 'helped' create it. "You give me money now, I'll return the favor later".

-PGPfan
It actually looks like there is a little door on the front bottom. That could be it. (picture on engadget)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-08-2008, 09:00 AM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by PGPfan View Post
The thing that makes me suspicious about this is that the pictures of the unit don't show where an access card goes. Are we to believe that they are giving up on that security model? I'd bet money it will somehow be locked to Microsoft - after all they 'helped' create it. "You give me money now, I'll return the favor later".

-PGPfan
If you look on the bottom on the front side of the unit there is a small door. Access cards might be housed in there. But I agree with you, MS will get its money somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-08-2008, 09:01 AM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Hi,

The guys at CES from DBSTALK did say that it is a card access device.

Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-08-2008, 09:05 AM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
It actually looks like there is a little door on the front bottom. That could be it. (picture on engadget)
I don't see how I missed that. Must have been caught up in the moment. Still, I'm hopeful, but suspicious at the same time.

-PGPfan
__________________
Sage Server: Gigabyte 690AMD m-ATX, Athlon II X4 620 Propus, 3.0 GB ram, (1) VistaView dual analog PCI-e tuner, (2) Avermedia Purity 3D MCE 250's, (1) HD-Homerun, 1.5 TB of hard drives in a Windows Home Server drive pool, Western Digital 300GB 'scratch' disk outside the pool, Gigabit LAN
Sage Clients: MSI DIVA m-ATX, 5.1 channel 100w/channel amplifier card, 2 GB ram, , (1) Hauppauge MVP, (1) SageTV HD-100 Media Storage: unRAID 3.6TB server
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-08-2008, 09:56 AM
natrlhy natrlhy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 70
If the HDPC-20 can allow a SageTV user to record all channels (Standard and HDTV channels if one subscribes to them) this would solve a lot my issues. Instead of trying to record HDTV through an S-Video connection to my Nvidia DualTV cards, going through a device like this would be amazing. It also sounds like you can change channels (otherwise why would it even be used for DVR )
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-08-2008, 10:25 AM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
I'd hope that since it's a external USB device, it could be made to work with Sage. I'd definitely drop my Dishnet, and drastically lower my Cable connection if it could be made to work.. Sci-Fi in HD, I'd be all over it :P.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using SageTV with Dual DirecTV boxes RCR2008 Hardware Support 9 01-08-2008 04:58 PM
DirecTV R5000 Questions turak Hardware Support 2 09-07-2007 08:32 PM
DirecTV PC Card News! dbfresh23 General Discussion 9 01-16-2007 09:33 AM
DirecTV Control questions mattporco Hardware Support 3 04-06-2006 03:48 PM
DirecTV PC Card hchucky Hardware Support 2 02-07-2006 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.