SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2008, 06:34 PM
Goodspike's Avatar
Goodspike Goodspike is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 599
Playback Issue With New Setup

I'm having an issue on my new HTPC, where Sage will suddenly start not playing back properly--servere stuttering, but it's not recording related. It starts at randon times, like 20 or 50 minutes into an hour program. Closing out of Sage won't help for long, but I can watch some other recorded programming okay. But once it does go away I can watch the same material just fine.

I've tried every audio/video codec/FSE/Overlay, etc. combination possible, and I can't figure out the cause.

Ideas?

BTW, this is one of those HP slimline machines with an NVidia 8500 GS card.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2008, 10:30 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure you don't have anti virus or some other program scheduled to scan the drives. You'll need to exclude the Sage directories.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2008, 10:56 AM
Goodspike's Avatar
Goodspike Goodspike is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Make sure you don't have anti virus or some other program scheduled to scan the drives. You'll need to exclude the Sage directories.

Gerry
No anti-virus at all, and when I check Task Manager nothing seems to be running.

Also, other programs will play fine!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2008, 11:29 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Check video drivers and settings. My playback issues with my old nVidia 6200LE card were all driver related. Newer drivers actually made it worse. The 7600 that's in there now however works fine with the latest drivers.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2008, 08:47 AM
Goodspike's Avatar
Goodspike Goodspike is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 599
I'm going to bump this to see if anyone has any other ideas.

Since posting I've tried changing the power management settings, increasing the swap file settings, reverting back to the Java version that comes with Sage.

What's odd is how random this problem is. You can be watching a show for 80 minutes and it will start, or you can be watching a show for 5 minutes. And again, it just seems to be a playback issue, not a recording issue. If you REW 15 seconds, it can play 30 seconds past where the stuttering started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2008, 10:40 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
What OS are you running? As far as playback goes if you're running Vista you should set it to VMR9 with FSE turned OFF. FSE screws with Vista. If you run in Overlay mode it will disable Aero.

The only time I've personally run into a problem like this is when my server is recording 3 or 4 programs at the same time and also have Show Analyzer processing one program. I think there's just so much disk activity going on that I get latency issues on the drives. In particular a single drive because it's larger and gets hit more often with the recordings. I've since changed things around like turning off intelligent recording so it's not recording so much extra stuff. I think I'm also going to add a separate OS drive eventually.

But... that is the only time I've run into the problem you've described.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2008, 07:12 PM
Goodspike's Avatar
Goodspike Goodspike is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 599
I'll try FSE off. I do was using VMR9, but it was the same with Overlay (and I did turn Aero off).

BTW, I did notice that my system allocates 756 (or so) MB of memory as shared video. Is there any way to change that, or does it matter?

Oh, and I only have two tuners, but it doesn't seem related to recording activity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2008, 07:52 AM
Goodspike's Avatar
Goodspike Goodspike is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 599
My wife seems to think this is related to FF/REW activity, and I'm beginning to agree, although if it is, it doesn't always start right after a FF/REW.

Last night we were watching one program, it started the issue, we switched to another program. Watched the second program without issue. Went back to the first and were okay until I backed up to catch something I missed.

But I noticed a couple of other things. Once I FF'd and it went backwards, and at the end it seemed like it ran out of material before it ran out of time on the timebar. I'm wondering if it's an issue with QAM and whatever indicates time? But that doesn't explain why the same file can be good and bad at the same place.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dropped favorite recording -- with debug logs Surtr SageTV Software 4 02-19-2008 10:48 AM
New client setup issue Lucas SageTV Software 2 01-10-2008 11:31 PM
Placeshifter MP3 playback quality issue boomxr SageTV Placeshifter 3 03-29-2007 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.