SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-20-2008, 05:38 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
True, but since SageMC (with DVDProfiler) hasn't caught up with that requirement many still have the "video_ts" folder.
Am I to understand that a DVD folder may not contain a VIDEO_TS subdirectory? If so, how would someone determine that the directory is a dvd folder vs just a directory of video files?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-20-2008, 05:44 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
The files contained within would be vob, bup, ifo.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-20-2008, 05:58 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Just updated to 1.1... now includes dvd folder support as long as the dvd folder has a video_ts subfolder. I'll have to think about how to deal with dvd folders that don't have a video_ts folder later. The trick is trying to "discover" that the files in a folder are in fact dvd files and not just regular files. I'd like to avoid excessive scanning and file extension checking if possible.

Download Here
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-20-2008, 06:01 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
My import into Sage worked well. The only issue I see is that the Categories (Genre) seem to import as a complete string including the ; seperators. I would have thought that the first one would be the Category and the second would be the SubCategory and the rest would be ignored. This is likely an issue with the import in Sage and not your tool unless the formating in the .properties is not what Sage is expecting.
I've taken all the Genre information and concatenated them separed by ;. If this is not what Sage expects, could somone shed some light on how Sage should receive the Genre information.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-20-2008, 06:52 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Genres separated by /

ie: Movie/Comedy/Romance

John
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-20-2008, 06:55 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Stuckless,

The properties file needs to go up one level. It needs to be the same level as the directory.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-20-2008, 07:46 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
The properties file needs to go up one level. It needs to be the same level as the directory.
Fixed in version 1.2 (now posted). Funny I had to go back and read and re-read... my brain kept seeing DVDNAME/properties and not what it should have been

Thanks to everyone for the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-20-2008, 07:51 PM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
I'm having trouble getting this to work in my system. First off, I'm using Sage for WHS, and to get it working at all, I had to install Java on to the WHS machine - no big deal. However, I store all my DVD rips on an unRaid server outside of Sage and WHS - accessed via UNC path names. It seems that this utility (when run from the cmd prompt of WHS) can't see movie directories that are on a different machine.

Can anyone confirm this? Any advice on a work-around?

-PGPfan
__________________
Sage Server: Gigabyte 690AMD m-ATX, Athlon II X4 620 Propus, 3.0 GB ram, (1) VistaView dual analog PCI-e tuner, (2) Avermedia Purity 3D MCE 250's, (1) HD-Homerun, 1.5 TB of hard drives in a Windows Home Server drive pool, Western Digital 300GB 'scratch' disk outside the pool, Gigabit LAN
Sage Clients: MSI DIVA m-ATX, 5.1 channel 100w/channel amplifier card, 2 GB ram, , (1) Hauppauge MVP, (1) SageTV HD-100 Media Storage: unRAID 3.6TB server
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-20-2008, 07:51 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
The other thing I noticed is that I thought there was a propertiy for a Rating and for an Extended Rating. A Rating might be PG where and extended rating might be "Rated PG for ....". Not sure IMDB offers both nor if the properties file support both, I just remember getting a simpler Rating (only the PG) when using the imports in SageMC (now using the Default STV).
I use the IMDB rating as is... I don't do any further Rating parsing. I may look into this and provide 2 fields.... no promises
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-20-2008, 07:57 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
I'm having trouble getting this to work in my system. First off, I'm using Sage for WHS, and to get it working at all, I had to install Java on to the WHS machine - no big deal. However, I store all my DVD rips on an unRaid server outside of Sage and WHS - accessed via UNC path names. It seems that this utility (when run from the cmd prompt of WHS) can't see movie directories that are on a different machine.

Can anyone confirm this? Any advice on a work-around?
I'll be honest... I'm not a windows person... So i'm not sure if this is a java limitation or "programmer" limitation. I suspect the latter. In my setup all mounted filesystems appear as directories, so in my case, everything looks like a regular file/directory even if it's mounted.

Do you have the option of temporariliy mounting the remove filesystem as a drive? If so, then that should work, as a work around.

I'll look into UNC as well... to see what I can find out.

UPDATE: I did find this... Doesn't look promising.

Last edited by stuckless; 07-20-2008 at 08:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 07-20-2008, 08:09 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
All my Video files are on another machine from the one I ran the tool from (both Windows PCs). I passed the path like "\\server\directory\directory" I included the quotes in my case as 1 of my directories contains a space in the directory name. I had no issues running the tool.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-20-2008, 08:15 PM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
Thanks guys, I'll try some of the thing posted and will let you know!

-PGPfan
__________________
Sage Server: Gigabyte 690AMD m-ATX, Athlon II X4 620 Propus, 3.0 GB ram, (1) VistaView dual analog PCI-e tuner, (2) Avermedia Purity 3D MCE 250's, (1) HD-Homerun, 1.5 TB of hard drives in a Windows Home Server drive pool, Western Digital 300GB 'scratch' disk outside the pool, Gigabit LAN
Sage Clients: MSI DIVA m-ATX, 5.1 channel 100w/channel amplifier card, 2 GB ram, , (1) Hauppauge MVP, (1) SageTV HD-100 Media Storage: unRAID 3.6TB server
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-21-2008, 06:57 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
PGPfan, perhaps look in the metadataupdater.log in you user's home directory and see if there are any exceptions that are being thrown. Maybe the tool doesn't like your directory for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-22-2008, 07:24 AM
ChuckSchick ChuckSchick is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 52
Stuckless,

Thanks so much for this tool. It is working wonderfully with a sample directory. Fantastic work.

One question...

Is it possible to use the metadataupdater.properties "Title Mask" to use the <filename> for the .properties title rather than the lookup value?

Something like... maybe

org.jdna.media.metadata.impl.sage.SageVideoMetaData.titleMask=${filename}

The reason being that for some movies the file name I'm using is more useful than the IMDB Title value. For example, I've dropped the "The" from most titles so that they are easier to find in the library. Another example:

I'd rather see in my library..

Harry Potter 1 - Sorcerer's Stone
Harry Potter 2 - Chamber of Secrets


Using the IMDB Titles sorted alphabetically obscures the film sequence.

Anyhow, I'm not looking a gift horse in the mouse, but if there is a way to do this short of manually editing the .properties values, I'd love to know.

Thanks - Chuck
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-22-2008, 08:56 AM
ChuckSchick ChuckSchick is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 52
Answer to own Question!

I'm leaving the Title Mask field blank. This is preventing a Title from being written to the properties file.

org.jdna.media.metadata.impl.sage.SageVideoMetaData.titleMask=


SageMC then sorts by and displays the Filename rather than the IMDB title. Perfect.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-22-2008, 10:08 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Thanks for finding a solution that doesn't require a programming change I may add in ${filename} just for completeness.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-22-2008, 04:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Suggestion (to make life easier for me and maybe others

To support "offline" movies, could you add a property to the metadataupdater.properties file like CreateMissingFile=true so that when using the --force and passing in a filename, if the file does not exist, then instead of the **Error: File Not Found message, the tool would create a 0 byte (empty) file representing the movie and then continue as normal in searching IMDB, creating the properties file and the jpg. This would support a simple method for creating offline video records for those of us that like to have our offline collection within Sage.

Ken
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-22-2008, 05:24 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
To support "offline" movies, could you add a property to the metadataupdater.properties file like CreateMissingFile=true so that when using the --force and passing in a filename, if the file does not exist, then instead of the **Error: File Not Found message, the tool would create a 0 byte (empty) file representing the movie and then continue as normal in searching IMDB, creating the properties file and the jpg. This would support a simple method for creating offline video records for those of us that like to have our offline collection within Sage.
Not sure I understand, but let me try.... You run the tool with a non-existent filename, such as "Batman Returns.avi", and if the file does not exist, then it will still create the file "Batman Returns.avi" and continue to fetch the metadata? While it's not hard to do, I'm not sure I understand why the file didn't exist in the first place

I'll add it to the todo list.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-22-2008, 06:54 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
I keep an "offline" directory with 0 byte (empty) avi files that each represent a video I have burned on a DVD (the actual avi file is NOT on a hard drive). I can then use Sage Video Browser to review this directory to select an offline video that we may want to watch (looking at Ratings, Genre and other details that upload from the properties file). We of course then don't actually play the empty avi file in Sage, we go to our offline DVD collection and get the DVD and then watch it using Sage DVD player.

Hope this makes more sense. Sage MC supports an offline video solution related to DVD Profiler, but as I am using the Default STV now I am missing a way to do this other than manually creating an empty avi file and then running your tool.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-22-2008, 07:25 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Makes a lot of sense now that you've explained it. I'll add it to the list of enhancements... I'll probably just add a --offline flag that will do what you've asked for.

BTW... I've updated the main post with information about currently worked on/considered enhancements.

Last edited by stuckless; 07-22-2008 at 07:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Read & Write Metadata files for Default STV 5/6 (v2.2.9 18/Feb./2010) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 251 10-09-2019 11:11 AM
Automated VideoRedo (DOS batch files) grauchy SageTV Customizations 3 09-08-2011 10:01 PM
Simple utility to control multiple USB or Serial HD DirecTV STBs jchiso Hardware Support 15 02-19-2009 06:27 PM
DVB-S setup with Digiguide EPG Grabber & XMLTV importer MCE-Refugee SageTV United Kingdom 27 09-08-2008 09:10 AM
Keeping custom metadata for imports via AddShow() Opus4 SageTV Studio 9 02-20-2008 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.