SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2008, 06:25 AM
moamoa's Avatar
moamoa moamoa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 118
HD support in sage

I currently use the BlackGold twin DVB-T card with sage and it works great.

However I'm looking at upgrading to new BlackGold twin DVB-T, DVB-S2 combo;
http://shop.blackgold.tv/product/3540.html

Which has support for the HD broadcasts of free channels such as BBC-HD. Will sage support the playback/recording of these HD channels?

The support page from the card;
http://shop.blackgold.tv/kbase/users...ory_id=0&sid2=
says I need additional software that supports H.264.1 to get HD, does Sage support this as is?
__________________
SageTV Server 7.0.23 - SageTV Client on 50" Plasma - HD100 Extender on 42" Plasma - HD300 on 92" Espon EH-TW3200 Projector 5.1 DB/DTS on all clients.

Last edited by moamoa; 01-16-2008 at 10:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2008, 08:52 AM
logsvp logsvp is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: W Sussex, UK
Posts: 158
Arrow

I have just purchased the BlackGold 6in1 card and am also looking to be able to use it in SageTV along with my two Nova-T 500 cards

Currently, I have got SageTV to only recognise two BlackGold analogue tuners (AFAIK) as video sources. I am currently using DVBViewer with the card and it sees two DVB-T tuners and 2 DVB-S tuners (4 in total) + the 4 Nova-T 500 tuners (Giving me access to 8 tuners ). It picks up the BBC-HD broadcast and the picture quality is awesome.

I am not sure how one tells SageTV about the DVB-S tuners - is there a configuration option that needs to be specified?

Any ideas/suggestions would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2008, 03:55 PM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
BBCHD is DVB-S/h264, which works perfectly with Sage if you get hold of the Cyberlink PowerDVD decoder. The only DVB-S2 channel that you can tune into without an HD sub is the 'HD Retail Info' channel which doesn't currently work in Sage. It will tune in very occasionally but not consistently.

The DVBViewer plugin may be the way forward until Sage tidy up DVB-S2 support but I've not got that working properly yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2008, 05:00 PM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
And Channel 4HD!

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2008, 05:54 PM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
Thought that was only visible with an HD sub? Have you got it to tune in DVBViewer and/or sage?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2008, 03:28 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Yes in DVBVeiwer with a FTV card

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2008, 05:11 AM
Alistair's Avatar
Alistair Alistair is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 9
anyone got the BGT3540 card working with the dvb-t tuners (UK) yet in sage? Considering replacing my nova-t 500 with it
__________________
Antec Fusion Remote Max & Thermaltake 700W SmartPower / Gigabyte P45 -UD3P / Q9450 @ Stock / Sapphire Toxic HD4850 / KWorld DVB-T dual Tuner PCI Express / Kingston HyperX 4GB (2 X 2GB) DDR2 8500C5 1066MHz / 640GB WD6400AAKS
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2008, 04:41 AM
jsim jsim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by logsvp View Post
I have just purchased the BlackGold 6in1 card and am also looking to be able to use it in SageTV along with my two Nova-T 500 cards

Currently, I have got SageTV to only recognise two BlackGold analogue tuners (AFAIK) as video sources. I am currently using DVBViewer with the card and it sees two DVB-T tuners and 2 DVB-S tuners (4 in total) + the 4 Nova-T 500 tuners (Giving me access to 8 tuners ). It picks up the BBC-HD broadcast and the picture quality is awesome.

I am not sure how one tells SageTV about the DVB-S tuners - is there a configuration option that needs to be specified?

Any ideas/suggestions would be appreciated
I find myself with the same problem, just fitted a BlackGold BGT3540 :: 6 in 1 card. DVB-T Freeview works fine, but Sage doesn't see the DVB-S hardware at all.

This is a server installation, the OS is Windows Home Server with SageTV for WHS.

Any progress with this, has anyone raised a formal query with Sage yet?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-11-2008, 07:09 AM
moamoa's Avatar
moamoa moamoa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 118
Anyone got any goods news on getting the BlackGold BGT3540 working with DVB-S yet?

Looking to get one of these cards as soon as I know I can get the HD FreeSat channels to work with SageTV.

Cheers,
__________________
SageTV Server 7.0.23 - SageTV Client on 50" Plasma - HD100 Extender on 42" Plasma - HD300 on 92" Espon EH-TW3200 Projector 5.1 DB/DTS on all clients.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:31 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Just a bump to see if anyone has got the BGT3540 card working with both DVB-T & S. Im hoping to buy this card also and put it in a WHS setup. Does anyone recommend a dual DVB-S card that works with sage and WHS.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-27-2008, 03:05 AM
scoob101 scoob101 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark SS View Post
BBCHD is DVB-S/h264, which works perfectly with Sage if you get hold of the Cyberlink PowerDVD decoder.
I`m assuming you mean you have to go out and buy the full retail version of PowerDVD?

Just wondering if there were any ways of just getting the decoder without the Powerdvd software
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio with HD in Sage Client, Audio fine in WMP. camus SageTV Software 5 10-27-2007 09:44 PM
HD source into Sage in the UK? Alfiegerner SageTV United Kingdom 4 01-16-2007 05:04 PM
How To: In-place recompression of Sage Recordings nielm SageTV Customizations 39 02-18-2006 11:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.