SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2008, 07:12 PM
aadon aadon is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Blaster issues

I have the HD-PVR, and it working just fine. My problem is with the blaster working. When I run it in test mode, it changes the channels just fine. When I try to run it in sagetv it does not change.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2008, 05:16 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by aadon View Post
I have the HD-PVR, and it working just fine. My problem is with the blaster working. When I run it in test mode, it changes the channels just fine. When I try to run it in sagetv it does not change.
The IR blaster of the HDPVR is not natively supported within in Sage (unless this has changed recently) and so you have to uses the plug in exetune in order to get it to work. Have you setup the plugin Exetune in Sage yet?
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2008, 06:33 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
The IR blaster of the HDPVR is not natively supported within in Sage
Does the HD-PVR's IR blaster work differently than the older Hauppauge blasters?

You have to have the Hauppauge IR blaster software running, then you can choose that blaster during source setup -- there's a blurb about it on p. 151 in the v6.4 SageTV PDF manual... which links to some info on p. 254.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2008, 11:10 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Does the HD-PVR's IR blaster work differently than the older Hauppauge blasters?

You have to have the Hauppauge IR blaster software running, then you can choose that blaster during source setup -- there's a blurb about it on p. 151 in the v6.4 SageTV PDF manual... which links to some info on p. 254.

- Andy

Doh, you are right. Thanks Andy.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2008, 07:16 PM
aadon aadon is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
IR Blaster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Does the HD-PVR's IR blaster work differently than the older Hauppauge blasters?

You have to have the Hauppauge IR blaster software running, then you can choose that blaster during source setup -- there's a blurb about it on p. 151 in the v6.4 SageTV PDF manual... which links to some info on p. 254.

- Andy
Step 5: Select the Tuning Plugin
Step 6: Select the Cable Box or Satellite Receiver
If your receiver is listed here, select it and
continue to step 7.
If the receiver is not listed here, you will need
to teach SageTV the infrared codes so that it
can control the device. Choose Add New
Device and then continue to step 6A.
When using an external receiver, SageTV
needs a way to change the channels on that
device. This is accomplished via either a serial
connection directly to that device or by using
an infrared emitter to send IR signals to it, just
like its remote control would do.
Choose the tuning plugin:
DirecTV Serial Control Choose the COM port the receiver is connected to, then
continue to step 7.
USB-UIRT Continue to step 6.
ACTiSYS IR200L Choose the COM port it is connected to, then continue to step 6.
Other Other tuning plugins may be listed, depending on what is installed, such as the
Hauppauge IR Blaster that comes with some new tuner cards. Select the appropriate
plugin for your device and continue with the


I assume you mean this? Well I found the one that was for the HD-PVR and selected it. It does not work...?

Before I did this I did use the blaster.cfg file. I was able to make it change the channels. I noticed it was odd when I use it the led's in the sensor and well as the on/off switch go back in sync with each other, but it works. When I go into the SageTV, I will blink the led's only, not the on/off switch and doing nothing at all.

Am I missing a step in this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2008, 10:35 PM
jasmithvr6 jasmithvr6 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Does the HD-PVR's IR blaster work differently than the older Hauppauge blasters?

You have to have the Hauppauge IR blaster software running, then you can choose that blaster during source setup -- there's a blurb about it on p. 151 in the v6.4 SageTV PDF manual... which links to some info on p. 254.

- Andy
Hey Andy - I'm having a similar problem with the Hauppauge IR Blaster. I configured with the IRBlaster software (codes 81 and 82 both work) and got channel changing working in Sage. Problems arise when I test channels 100 through 109. When the channel changing takes place it only enters the first and last numbers (i.e. channel 100 is entered as 10, channel 106 is entered as 16, etc.). I've tried using both codes 81 and 82 from the IRBlaster software with the same results. Any thoughts?

In addition the IR blaster stops working after a period of time. Haven't been able to pinpoint the cause yet, but it has happened in both Channel Setup and Program Guide. In order to get it working again, I need to restart Sage.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD-PVR 1212 IR Blaster Problem - WMC Overrides Sage meek Hardware Support 4 11-04-2008 09:03 AM
Using 1 IR Blaster on a 3 tuner System reggie14 Hardware Support 5 09-15-2008 12:31 PM
IR Blaster stopped working-help! yacht_boy Hardware Support 2 01-10-2007 02:25 PM
Dual PVR-150s, only one IR blaster works. ;-( SageTV 5.0.... neilbradley Hardware Support 2 05-15-2006 03:16 AM
Issues with IR blaster and DirecTV Receiver (D10-200)... help! 01blacksnake Hardware Support 3 03-21-2006 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.