SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-27-2009, 09:22 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
You're welcome The only way I know of is to add the GzipFilter as a filter to the web application's web.xml file. You can look at the mobile web interface's web.xml file to see how I did it there.

Unfortunately stuckless doesn't deliver a web.xml, just a context xml file and I don't think it can be set in there.

If you're familiar with web applications you could use the mobile web interface as an example and create a war file for the remote apis that would only need a web.xml file (all the class files are in the sagex.jar file in the JARs folder so those don't need to be included in the war file). The context xml file would also need to be modified to deploy the war file (again, look at the mobile web interface for an example). Or maybe stuckless could do this for you but from what I understand he's very busy with the Phoenix project.

There might be a way to set it up at the server level but I haven't found a way to do it. It might require some more custom programming in the plugin. Even if it is possible, it might be better to leave it up to each app's developer to decide whether to support compression.

If you do manage to get the filter set up, remember that the HTTP request header 'Accept-Encoding' must include 'gzip'.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-11-2009, 09:01 PM
kfontenot kfontenot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 25
Can someone please help me get this plugin working. I'm trying to install it so that I can use Sage Job Queue. How can I test that I have installed it correctly? When I try to access SJQ though IE8 I cannot get a connection. Should I use a different browser? I'm running Vista 64 bit and Sage 6.5.16
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-11-2009, 11:04 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
I don't run IE8 so I can't test this myself. Here are some things to try:
  1. Does the sagetv_0.txt log have any clues? On Windows, I think you have to set debug_logging=TRUE in Sage.properties before it will write to that file.
  2. Check the jetty/logs folder in the SageTV directory for any info in there.
  3. Do you have an extension like ieHTTPHeaders installed? That will print out the HTTP requests and responses between client and server. That might help track down the problem.
  4. Does IE8 muck with firewall or proxy settings?
The Jetty wiki has a page with some debugging and logging info that might be helpful for #1 and #2.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.


Last edited by jreichen; 10-24-2009 at 09:07 AM. Reason: Change debug to debug_logging
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-12-2009, 07:10 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Also be sure you didn't download the ssl version of SJQ. Or if you did, then make sure you've installed SSL support into Jetty properly. If you didn't setup SSL in Jetty then you can't use the ssl package of SJQ. You can tell if you've installed the SSL version by checking the browser's address bar - if it's always forwarding you to https://... even when trying to connect to http://... then you've installed the ssl version of SJQ.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...

Last edited by Slugger; 06-12-2009 at 07:12 AM. Reason: Explain how to check for ssl ver of sjq
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-12-2009, 08:07 PM
kfontenot kfontenot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 25
I first tried instaling the non ssl version of SJQ. I then installed the ssl version. I also downloaded Firefox to see if a different browser would work. Once I generated a certificate it worked. Thanks for you suggestions and help.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-12-2009, 10:42 PM
kfontenot kfontenot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 25
Can someone tell me how I can create a trusted SSL certificate for Jetty.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-13-2009, 05:55 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
trusted by FF or IE? you'd need to get one from a CA... or you can import the one you have and call it "trusted".
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-20-2009, 10:29 AM
rmac321 rmac321 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 194
wiki page down

The wiki link is bad.

Code:
404 Not Found (No handler matched request to /wiki/Jetty)
Is this temporary?
__________________
SageTV v9.1.10.479 on Ubuntu
(testing v9.1.10.479 on Debian and Win10)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-20-2009, 10:58 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
It looks like it's working again.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-22-2009, 02:32 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Installed jetty and working (using http://localhost:8080/bmt) (per instructions) but before I installed I had nielm's web server working. After jetty install nielm's web server not working. I get
Quote:
HTTP ERROR: 404

NOT_FOUND

RequestURI=/sage/Home

Powered by jetty://
using http://127.0.0.1:8080/sage/Home

Thanks.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-22-2009, 02:48 PM
amg amg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
Installed jetty and working (using http://localhost:8080/bmt)
using http://127.0.0.1:8080/sage/Home

Thanks.
Can't have them both on the same port (8080) in your case. Move one of them to a different port, and then both will work.
__________________
unRaid Server:Quad-Core Xenon, 20 GB Ram, openDCT/sageTV Dockers, HDHR,HDHR Prime
Network Encoder:Dell Inspiron 1000 Laptop, 512MB Ram, Windows XP, HDPVR
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-23-2009, 10:57 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by amg View Post
Can't have them both on the same port (8080) in your case. Move one of them to a different port, and then both will work.
Thanks!!! That was it.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-27-2009, 05:27 PM
DOS64K's Avatar
DOS64K DOS64K is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 141
Can't Connect

I'm trying out BMT for the first time, but can't seem to connect to jetty. I'm getting the following

HTML Code:
HTTP ERROR: 404
NOT_FOUND
RequestURI=/bmt

Powered by jetty://
I'm using WHS and IE8, but I've also tired connecting from IE7 and I already use Neilms Webserver. And yes, I've changed the port to a different one than Neilms. It seems that the string for loading it in Sage.properties isn't working. Any ideas?
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v7.0.21WHS
MB/CPU/RAM: Asus A8N5X NF4; Athlon64 X2 4200; 3GB RAM
OS: WHS PP3
Capture: 1 x HDHR (Both tuning QAM); 1 x HD-PVR C2 (Component to Moto DCH-3200 - Channel change via Firewire);
Extenders: 2 x STX-HD100; 1 x HD-300 (Panny G20 50" Plasma, Sony 32" LCD, Sammy 26 " LCD)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-27-2009, 05:48 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Have you checked the jetty/contexts/bmt.xml file? There is a known issue with it. See Sean's post for more.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-27-2009, 07:29 PM
DOS64K's Avatar
DOS64K DOS64K is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
Have you checked the jetty/contexts/bmt.xml file? There is a known issue with it. See Sean's post for more.
I don't seem to have the bmt.xml file in question in the directory the post describes:
Code:
I think that there is a bug in my jetty context file (jetty/contexts/bmt.xml). Edit the file and look for these lines and make sure both are set to true.
I have the latest jetty version and have checked for that file in the zip file, but it wasn't there. Is it generated somehow or is it supposed to be in the download?

EDIT: Fixed. I had an earlier version of BMT from another link in a post. Should have figured that was the problem from the get-go. Thanks for the help just the same.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v7.0.21WHS
MB/CPU/RAM: Asus A8N5X NF4; Athlon64 X2 4200; 3GB RAM
OS: WHS PP3
Capture: 1 x HDHR (Both tuning QAM); 1 x HD-PVR C2 (Component to Moto DCH-3200 - Channel change via Firewire);
Extenders: 2 x STX-HD100; 1 x HD-300 (Panny G20 50" Plasma, Sony 32" LCD, Sammy 26 " LCD)

Last edited by DOS64K; 06-27-2009 at 07:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-26-2009, 02:53 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Arrow Jetty Starter Version 1.6

The Jetty Starter plugin version 1.6 has been released and can be downloaded here. This mainly has changes that can be adopted in future releases of web applications.
  • Upgrade Jetty from 6.1.11 to 6.1.19 - please be sure to follow the upgrade instructions in order to remove the 6.1.11 files or you will have problems.
  • Support user-specified mime types. Plugin developers: you need to modify your app before users can customize mime types.
  • Deliver jetty-ajp.xml and jetty-ajp.jar for Apache integration (unsupported). These were packaged with 6.1.19 so I included them for those of you who are interested in running Jetty behind Apache. I haven't worked with AJP so I will not be supporting it. If you use it feel free to post your instructions to the wiki.
Jason
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-16-2009, 12:00 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
For my setup, I have a Vista HTPC with SageTV installed as a service and do all my recordings. I also watch recordings and occasionally watch live tv or video files (from the media center) on what must be the "local client" (if I have that right).

I also have the SageTV client software installed on my Vista laptop for remote viewing over the network (my "remote client").

I have got Jetty 1.6 installed and working for the mobile web app and for the sagetweet plugin on the HTPC. However, I have noticed that neither of these plugins seem to be aware of the "local client" activities on the HTPC and certainly not aware of the "remote client".

I have been told by that I need to install Jetty on both my local and remote clients and then add the plugins to those Jetty installations.

However, I'm a little confused on how to do a separate installation on the "local client" since there can only be one jetty directory (I think) and one JettyStarter.properties in the SageTV directory. And even more confused on how to do one on the remote client where there isn't even a SageClient.properties file.

Is it even possible to have separate Jetty installs? If so, would you be able to point me the right direction? Thanks!

Last edited by darcilicious; 08-16-2009 at 01:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-16-2009, 10:07 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
It's been probably 3 years since I ran client and server on the same machine and I forgot about that setup when I created the Jetty plugin.

If I remember correctly, the client and server are installed in the same directory on Windows. If so, then right now it's not possible to run Jetty under both client and server from the same directory. I could change it to call a Sage API to check to see if Jetty is running in a client. If it is then I could do one of two things:
  1. Look for a JettyStarterClient.properties file rather than JettyStarter.properties and start it from there.
  2. Or, look for some client-specific properties in JettyStarter.properties.
The first one would be easier to implement.

I don't think you'll need to worry about client and server both using the same SAGE_HOME/jetty folder. You can test that for me when I have it fixed

You shouldn't have a problem running Jetty on your laptop. Just follow all the installation instructions on the wiki, except modify the load_at_startup_runnable_classes line in SageClient.properties not Sage.properties.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-22-2009, 09:55 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
darcilicious, I created a build of the Jetty plugin to allow it to run under both the client and server on the same machine. Would you mind testing it out? I don't have a client installation.

Follow the normal installation steps to get it running in the server. To run it in the client, modify the load_at_startup_runnable classes in SageClient.properties, then make a copy of JettyStarter.properties, name it JettyStarterClient.properties, and change the port in that file to something other than the existing port and nielm's web server's port.

Download it from here.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-22-2009, 02:00 PM
frontlinegeek frontlinegeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 183
I am having a seemingly random issue...

I had JETTY installed once but I recently reinstalled my WHS box and now when installing JETTY, when I try to go to the web address for it, I get "invalid request".

Any ideas?

SageTV version is 6.6.1 and I am using the JETTY that comes in the current BMT package.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
web


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
Plugin: MizookLCD spook SageTV Customizations 2 08-12-2008 11:31 AM
Caller ID Plugin computer33 SageTV Customizations 1 04-20-2005 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.