SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2008, 02:16 PM
jmv jmv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 189
HD200 initial impressions

Well, I've integrated my 2 new HD200's into the system and I've got to say they are GREAT. It was running a little glitchy doing skips at first, but I upgraded the firmware, and they've been solid ever since.

I am staying on 6.4 as I have a complex setup with HDHomerun's, R5000Mod's, and 3 clients, 4 HD Extenders and can't afford the system not working while folks visit from out of town. I've e-mailed Sage for the 2 extra licenses I need.

My initial impressions (v. HD100/Clients)...5 sec wait is a non-issue...my TV hasn't even dropped the initial "Input 6 selected" balloon before the SageMC screen is up and ready. I like the fact that I can press ok in that first 5 sec's and configure the extender.

I watched a combination of Live SD and HD TV and HD .mkv's (just quick test and all the mkv's worked...these also worked on HD100 so I don't know if the HD200 is any "better"). The 200 extender seems to perform better than the 100 or PC Client (less glitchy with macro blocking or weird skips). I now think I am ready to ditch my Fios set top and use HD200 for 100% of TV viewing. Watched the SD Cal Washington game on mostly delay (cought up to real time late 4th quarter) watched the SEC game in HD again mostly delay, watched USC live, watched Oklahoma in 30 min with lots of skipping all tape delay. Usually this much viewing and I'll get some weird glichyness...but the HD200's were so near flawless, I can't complain.

Only weird thing was this morning when I tried to power up the HD200 it wouldn't power up (green light just flashing, red wouldn't come on.) I unplugged it and it started right up on re-power...hope this isn't a foreshadow...fingers crossed.

The HD200 is able to load more covers than the HD100. I loaded my whole video library (maybe 500 covers) and although the HD200 waits until you page to a cover to load it, once loaded, they all stayed in memory (HD100 would reload after maybe 100~200 covers so the interface was not as snappy)...just wish sage would load covers in the background during idle so they are there more often...

So far, I am a very happy camper with the HD200 and will have it replace Client PC's as they can't handle .mkv's like the HD200 can. All of my experience is using HD200 to run the SageMC app...haven't tried anything in standalone.

Can anyone fill me in on how to use as placeshifter? I am traveling some this holiday season and it would be cool to carry my video library with me.

For those that asked, the HD200 is about as heavy as the HD100...didn't weigh it, but I'd guess it really is ~3 lbs, with 2 lbs of other stuff (wires etc) to make it really 5 lbs for shipping...my first impression when I picked up the box was "wow this is heavy"...I was expecting it to feel "empty", much more dense! It gets warm but not alarmingly so (probably because of the density, chip used, and smaller ventilation).

I'll hook up the kill-a-watt and let folks know how much juice it sucks in another thread...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2008, 08:47 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
I confirmed the new HD200 uses the same 6-8 watts as the HD100. Variation is between standby and active usage.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2008, 06:35 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmv View Post
Only weird thing was this morning when I tried to power up the HD200 it wouldn't power up (green light just flashing, red wouldn't come on.) I unplugged it and it started right up on re-power...hope this isn't a foreshadow...fingers crossed.
I got my two last night and hooked them up also. I saw this same thing when coming out of standby a few times. I also locked it up a few times in standalone mode. I chalk this up to some tweaking they need to do in the firmware.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2008, 08:56 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
I actually don't like the fact it doesn't have a real power switch. I use my single HD200 for my main TV, so I don't mind it being powered up all the time, but on my other two TV's, they get a lot less use. I have HD100's on them, so I usually leave them powered off.

6-8 watts isn't a lot, but I do have three of them. I already leave my Sage server on 24/7, so every little bit helps.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2008, 09:04 AM
SageGk SageGk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 391
One thing I have noticed is that it is a LOT quicker than the HD100 when using the default STV with menu animations on my systems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2008, 10:59 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by SageGk View Post
One thing I have noticed is that it is a LOT quicker than the HD100 when using the default STV with menu animations on my systems.
You should see it with SageMC and the movies Plugin:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fTjYP...en-add-on.html
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2008, 11:35 AM
lpott6 lpott6 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Got 2 and connected them over the weekend.

They work great except for one small complaint.... The red and green lights are way too bright and the blinking is annoying when trying to watch TV. I have the HD200 sitting right on top of the TV.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2008, 12:04 PM
tsitalon1 tsitalon1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpott6 View Post
Got 2 and connected them over the weekend.

They work great except for one small complaint.... The red and green lights are way too bright and the blinking is annoying when trying to watch TV. I have the HD200 sitting right on top of the TV.
Window tint film may fix that
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2008, 12:01 AM
dadof4 dadof4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ontario, NY
Posts: 149
Got mine 2day

Received my two today. Set up without any problems. It does seem faster scrolling the menus when a video is active. Tried Playon. Looks like it's not ready for us yet. It took 20 minutes to get to a Hulu folder that was empty!
__________________
2.3 GHz AMD Phenom 9600 Quad Core, 2GB DDR2 RAM, Asus M4N78 Pro MB, XP Pro, PVR150, PVR1600, HDHR, HDPVR x 2, USB-UIRT, 160GB OS HD, 500GB SATA Recording HD, 500GB USB Media HD, HD100 x 2, HD200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-10-2008, 01:50 AM
ojosch ojosch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UTAH
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpott6 View Post
Got 2 and connected them over the weekend.

They work great except for one small complaint.... The red and green lights are way too bright and the blinking is annoying when trying to watch TV. I have the HD200 sitting right on top of the TV.
Yeah, that annoyed me too. If you put a piece of electrical tape on any clean piece of glass like a window or something (clean and dry), and then take an exacto knife or other sharp razor blade and slice 2 little 2mm by 2mm squares in the tape, and then use the sharp small tip of the blade and scoop it up so it is stuck on the corner of the tip. Then lay it carefully over the LED so it is perfectly level, and push it into place with your finger. This is what I do to all of my annoying LEDs in the house. It looks so neat and clean you can't even tell they are covers on LEDs and you never could tell it was taped. If you get up close you just see like this little black square that looks like a decal.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-10-2008, 10:57 AM
lpott6 lpott6 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ojosch View Post
Yeah, that annoyed me too. If you put a piece of electrical tape on any clean piece of glass like a window or something (clean and dry), and then take an exacto knife or other sharp razor blade and slice 2 little 2mm by 2mm squares in the tape, and then use the sharp small tip of the blade and scoop it up so it is stuck on the corner of the tip. Then lay it carefully over the LED so it is perfectly level, and push it into place with your finger. This is what I do to all of my annoying LEDs in the house. It looks so neat and clean you can't even tell they are covers on LEDs and you never could tell it was taped. If you get up close you just see like this little black square that looks like a decal.
I was thinking about some tape over them, but this seems more "professional". I'll give it a try.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-10-2008, 11:43 AM
Underdog's Avatar
Underdog Underdog is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Longview, Tx
Posts: 4
YouTube Post

MikeJ could post the listing of all software involved and versions to get the look of the YouTube Video.

I have been using STV for about a year using the standard interface, but now I am now looking exploring SageMC and other addins.

Thks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-10-2008, 11:56 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by Underdog View Post
MikeJ could post the listing of all software involved and versions to get the look of the YouTube Video.

I have been using STV for about a year using the standard interface, but now I am now looking exploring SageMC and other addins.

Thks
Check out the thread at:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37512
This is where you will get all of the instructions for using this plugin created by jaminben.
The direct download is at:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=280

The video comes from Brent who runs the Geektonic website.
http://www.geektonic.com/2008/12/sag...en-add-on.html
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 in the UK brewston SageTV United Kingdom 47 02-11-2009 03:57 PM
HD200 Odd issue tonight bigbill SageTV Media Extender 8 12-08-2008 09:29 PM
Cardea/DRM Support in HD200 fyodor SageTV Media Extender 0 12-05-2008 03:01 PM
HD200 and RSS feeds from WHS dravenone SageTV Media Extender 0 12-05-2008 11:56 AM
HD200 vs. DMA2100? ghostlobster SageTV Media Extender 3 12-04-2008 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.