SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2009, 01:07 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
SageTV program discovery works but not when using service

When I start the actual program server discovery works. When I enable the service my clients and placeshifters they can not find the sage server.
Tried 6,4,8 and the latest beta.
Firewall is open on all the computers.
Using vista ultimate on all computers.
Network discovery and sharing works on all..
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2009, 06:50 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
When you start the service make sure you run the configuration on the machine running the service to make sure the server is enabled in Detailed Settings for your clients. Refer to the manual in your SageTV directory.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2009, 02:33 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Silly me.
Server was latest beta but clients place shifters were few betas before.
When I downgraded the Server I did not do the same for the clients.
Sorry for wasting your time people.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageCommand and Service mode... Fonceur SageTV Studio 4 07-19-2008 12:44 PM
Service Mode under Vista 64 GStiles SageTV Software 4 12-19-2007 01:06 PM
SageTV java issues jayemdae SageTV Linux 3 05-20-2007 02:55 PM
Can't run service as my Win username: "service did not start due to a logon failure" jklenk SageTV Software 11 05-05-2006 05:43 PM
Problems: SageTV Program Guide, Recordings, & Advanced Setup Blank alockbox SageTV Software 1 12-11-2005 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.