SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2009, 04:56 PM
DFranch's Avatar
DFranch DFranch is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 332
Sage error when the system goes to sleep

I have my system set up to go to sleep after 1 hour of inactivity. The system seems to try to go to sleep, but approx every hour I get the followng error in the event viewer

Timeout (30000 milliseconds) waiting for a transaction response from the sagetv service

Other than that Sage is working just fine and has since I rebuilt a new machine in September. When I first rebuilt I had trouble with the sleep mode, but did not have time to try and fix it until now.

I do not have it set to automatically scan for new imported media files. Under power management options in sage the "status check frequency" is 60 seconds and the "wake up time" is 5 minutes. There is no anti-virus on the machine. Does anybody have an idea?
__________________
SERVER: Gigabyte EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.67 Ghz | Geforce 8500GT | 4 Gb Corsair DDR2 1066 |
2 Hauppauge HVR-2250 | Win 7 64-bit | Sage TV 6.6.2 | 1.6TB (4 Drives) |
Client: Sage TV STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2009, 10:03 AM
DFranch's Avatar
DFranch DFranch is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 332
I haven't been able to learn much about this error. The only suggestion that I can find is to increase the timeout limit from 30 seconds to 60 seconds to give the service more time to respond to the request.
__________________
SERVER: Gigabyte EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.67 Ghz | Geforce 8500GT | 4 Gb Corsair DDR2 1066 |
2 Hauppauge HVR-2250 | Win 7 64-bit | Sage TV 6.6.2 | 1.6TB (4 Drives) |
Client: Sage TV STX-HD100 HD Extender
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2009, 04:45 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
FWIW I see the same messages periodically.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Mini as a Sage Client - report card jlindborg Hardware Support 9 09-06-2006 02:15 PM
getting sage to play a playlist xlr8shun SageTV Software 4 05-19-2006 12:53 PM
Sage UI only displays partial menu on wake up from system tray pschweig SageTV Beta Test Software 1 04-23-2006 04:59 PM
Successful SageTV Install on Via Epia System with Hauppauge 350 gazer Hardware Support 0 03-23-2006 01:48 PM
Old, slow system works; New, fast system stumbles SteveP Hardware Support 8 01-22-2006 10:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.