SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:51 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,579
Help! Extenders can no longer connect.

I was trying to troubleshoot a Placeshifter via internet problem. So I tried disabling Placeshifter and Extenders on my server (WHS) and it gave a message like - "SageTV Service will have to stop and restart". I then re-enabled the Placeshifter/Extenders. Nothing seemed strange except if the SageTVService died then shouldn't the UI go dead for a bit (it didn't) - I was using the Sage.exe UI on my WHS server.

But now I cannot connect to my server with the extenders. The extenders (I have tried on 2 of my HD-200 extenders) find the server and say connecting upon bootup but they never come back to life - I just get a black screen. I have also tried booting the extenders into standalone mode and then manually going into server extender - same thing. You can shut the extender off with the power button on the remote but the power will not come back on - you have to pull the power plug to start over again and end up in the same place

I have rebooted my server and still the same thing -anyone have any other ideas?

I have one client PC and it still seems to work ok.

This will seriously kill the WAF on my system.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:58 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Did you in fact stop and restart the service? Have you checked to see if the service is actually running?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2009, 08:22 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,579
Service is running - I can see it in TaskManager. I never did manually stop it as I assumed that Sage would stop it as part of the disabling of Placeshifter/Extenders. But since all of that I have rebooted the server without any change - extenders can't connect but the Webserver is running and it is making a recording - at least the Vista sidebar gadget shows a recording in progress.

One other weird thing - Placeshifter works fine (on LAN). So the only thing that won't work is my Extenders.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2009, 08:47 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
First, changing the Media Extender and Placeshifter Server setting doesn't restart the service; the on-screen dialog asks whether to restart the SageTV Server (the setting right above the option for Media Extender and Placeshifter Server) because that needs to get restarted for the extender server change to take effect.

Double check that the Media Extender and Placeshifter Server option is still enabled. If it is enabled, then toggle the SageTV Server option off, then back on, in order to reset it. See if the extender can connect after that.

Check the extenders' properties files in the 'client' subdirectory to see if the files got corrupted somehow. As a test, you could rename the .properties & .autobackup files & try connecting an extender again.

Finally, enable debug logging and see what the server's log says when you try connecting an extender.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2009, 09:41 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,579
I fixed the problem - I had changed by Placeshifter port in sage.properties from 31099 to 8088 as I can't get PS to work via the net and I thought I might be able to fix this by changing the port. I changed extender_and_placeshifter_server_port and placeshifter_port_forward_extern_port. Once I changed these back to 31099 all was well.

How would I change the placeshifter port if I wanted to and not hose my extenders? Or should I just change the external port forwarding to use whatever I want coming in but forward it to 31099 on my server?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2009, 09:51 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Or should I just change the external port forwarding to use whatever I want coming in but forward it to 31099 on my server?
That's what the v6.5 SageTV PDF manual suggests on p. 226, in the Firewall Settings section.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just got my two HD Extenders and... David HVR1600 SageTV Media Extender 7 06-12-2008 11:21 PM
2 Extenders unkyjoe SageTV Media Extender 2 12-10-2007 05:42 PM
New HD extenders garyellis SageTV Media Extender 3 02-10-2007 02:20 PM
How many extenders do I need? theKramer SageTV Media Extender 14 12-11-2006 03:59 PM
SageClient can no longer connect to SageServer lovingHDTV SageTV Beta Test Software 2 01-21-2006 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.