SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1001  
Old 11-09-2009, 12:32 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by AWS View Post
I've been looking for this answer but am unable to find it in this thread...maybe I overlooked it.

I'm trying to change the default black background to an image so that it has the same look/feel as the rest of SageMC. Is this a .properties setting or a menu option?

I really do like the dark black so changing SageMC to black. Either way I'd like them to be the same across all screens.

Can this be done?

I really hope the newest version of Sage incorporates this STVi - it's great.

AWS

Can't change the default on SMW without going into studio coding. You can get a theme that has a black look can't think of the name or you can change the default bg theme in sagemc settings to a black image
Reply With Quote
  #1002  
Old 11-09-2009, 09:11 PM
voicu_n voicu_n is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 46
Hey Pluckyhd and thank you so much for all the work you put into this great project !!!
I just wanted to ask, is it normal for my toolbar to dissapear/stop working, once I enter "My Movies" section, after your wall is installed... What I mean is , the Toolbar for SageMC by MeInMaui, not works anymore only in your Movie Wall screens... If I exit , works well everywhere ...
Is it suppose to be like this ? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #1003  
Old 11-10-2009, 07:38 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by voicu_n View Post
Hey Pluckyhd and thank you so much for all the work you put into this great project !!!
I just wanted to ask, is it normal for my toolbar to dissapear/stop working, once I enter "My Movies" section, after your wall is installed... What I mean is , the Toolbar for SageMC by MeInMaui, not works anymore only in your Movie Wall screens... If I exit , works well everywhere ...
Is it suppose to be like this ? Thanks.
Not sure what the "toolbar" is I am guessing the touchscreen app? If so then yes it does not work as I don't link to sagemc default themes.
Reply With Quote
  #1004  
Old 11-10-2009, 10:16 AM
voicu_n voicu_n is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 46
No, not the touhscreen... I am talking about the toolbar created by MeInMaui for better mouse/keyboard support.... Here is the link to it : http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=181

Last edited by voicu_n; 11-10-2009 at 10:19 AM. Reason: Link added.
Reply With Quote
  #1005  
Old 11-10-2009, 10:23 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by voicu_n View Post
No, not the touhscreen... I am talking about the toolbar created by MeInMaui for better mouse/keyboard support.... Here is the link to it : http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=181
Correct that one worked as it is linked throught the default themes which SMW does not use.

I am still amazed people use a mouse and not the keyboard/remote with Sage....
Reply With Quote
  #1006  
Old 11-10-2009, 10:32 AM
voicu_n voicu_n is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 46
On my HTPC in the livingroom it is reall comfy to use mouse and keyboard with sage for me... I use that pc for other activities as well, so I have wireless keyboard and mouse handy. Also I don't have set up my Harmony One for sage yet...
Anychance for a solution for me? Could maibe th tool bar be modified to use your theme commmands for your wall screens?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1007  
Old 11-10-2009, 11:21 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I sit at my PC, so why wouldn't I use the mouse :P.
Reply With Quote
  #1008  
Old 11-11-2009, 06:54 PM
bobsj2000 bobsj2000 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Problem on HD200

Hi Plucky;

Let me first say I love this plugin. It makes leaving leaving meedios really easy when there is plugins like this available for sage.

I am having one small problem though. It's probably a misconfiguration but I have tried everything to try to fix it.

Everything works great from the server directly, but when i access the plugin through my sage extender the screen goes black when you click on movie wall. The initial art display page comes up perfectly - the problem is after clicking on movie wall.

You can bring up the edit, osd and all the options at the bottom of screen, but display is just black.

If I change movie wall display options I might get an outline of a white box, but that's about it. If I set for grid view then I get a grid and that's all.

Any help with this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Oh one other question - Is there a way to exit the plugin after going into it with keyboard and mouse without having to exit sage completely?

Thanks again!

RJ
Reply With Quote
  #1009  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:45 PM
voicu_n voicu_n is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 46
I do not know about your extender problem , but about getting back out from movie wall using mouse and keyboard a few options that work for me :
- back button on mouse , if you have it ,
- left arrow on keyboard... actually left and right arrows on keyboard act as back and forwrd sage buttons ...
This should work until we manage to get that toolbar compatible with the wall ...(hint) (hint) , good luck !
Reply With Quote
  #1010  
Old 11-11-2009, 10:54 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by voicu_n View Post
This should work until we manage to get that toolbar compatible with the wall ...(hint) (hint) , good luck !
my guess is that programming the toolbar to work with the wall would be a major PITA and is probably not worth it because keyboard and remote navigation works good enough for most people. (then again i could be wrong and it might be super simple)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #1011  
Old 11-12-2009, 06:52 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by voicu_n View Post
On my HTPC in the livingroom it is reall comfy to use mouse and keyboard with sage for me... I use that pc for other activities as well, so I have wireless keyboard and mouse handy. Also I don't have set up my Harmony One for sage yet...
Anychance for a solution for me? Could maibe th tool bar be modified to use your theme commmands for your wall screens?
Thanks
It functions well with the keyboard if you have your shortcuts for remote keys setup like you want. Some of the views are just not possible to make mouse friendly as for the toolbar I will look at it but as razor said if it is a PITA i will bypass it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsj2000 View Post
Hi Plucky;

Let me first say I love this plugin. It makes leaving leaving meedios really easy when there is plugins like this available for sage.

I am having one small problem though. It's probably a misconfiguration but I have tried everything to try to fix it.

Everything works great from the server directly, but when i access the plugin through my sage extender the screen goes black when you click on movie wall. The initial art display page comes up perfectly - the problem is after clicking on movie wall.

You can bring up the edit, osd and all the options at the bottom of screen, but display is just black.

If I change movie wall display options I might get an outline of a white box, but that's about it. If I set for grid view then I get a grid and that's all.

Any help with this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Oh one other question - Is there a way to exit the plugin after going into it with keyboard and mouse without having to exit sage completely?

Thanks again!

RJ
My guess is you have some left over/ bad properties from SMW earlier builds in your properties file for your extender i would start by opening that properties file (under your clients folder in sagetv) and delte any properties that start with "pluckyhd" also what are your java heap settings?
Reply With Quote
  #1012  
Old 11-12-2009, 12:12 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,833
Skye,

When testing my SMW for the default I noticed that things really slow down if the video is not accessible. (Like when your import directory with all of your movies points to a NAS that is turned off.)

I *think* this is a phoenix 1.44 issue but can't be certain. Can you try this out on your system to see if you can reproduce it?

Thanks,

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1013  
Old 11-12-2009, 12:23 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Skye,

When testing my SMW for the default I noticed that things really slow down if the video is not accessible. (Like when your import directory with all of your movies points to a NAS that is turned off.)

I *think* this is a phoenix 1.44 issue but can't be certain. Can you try this out on your system to see if you can reproduce it?

Thanks,

Tom
All I give it a go but that could be the case. don't know how phoenix would cause it though?

Also I haven't forgotten about getting you changes for default just haven't had time to make them in sagemc yet.
Reply With Quote
  #1014  
Old 11-12-2009, 01:44 PM
milhouse34521 milhouse34521 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 24
Anyone have any thoughts on this problem?

I am getting weird backgrounds. I *think* the problem has to do with 8-bit grayscale and 8-bit PNGs, but was wondering if anyone had other ideas before I start converting.

You can see the problem in the below file.

I'm having problems testing because even if I delete or resave the original in the fanart folder and in the cache file, the "old" image is still coming up.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg err.jpg (36.5 KB, 183 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1015  
Old 11-12-2009, 01:56 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by milhouse34521 View Post
Anyone have any thoughts on this problem?

I am getting weird backgrounds. I *think* the problem has to do with 8-bit grayscale and 8-bit PNGs, but was wondering if anyone had other ideas before I start converting.

You can see the problem in the below file.

I'm having problems testing because even if I delete or resave the original in the fanart folder and in the cache file, the "old" image is still coming up.

Thanks.
yes I saw this in coding allot when I would use bad pngs (or what sage considered to be bad pngs) I could view them fine on my computer but in sage they would look like that.

Also it could be that the bg files are png's and not jpegs like phoneix expects but I am not sure on that one as I think pngs are okay in general.
Reply With Quote
  #1016  
Old 11-12-2009, 03:06 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Skye,

When testing my SMW for the default I noticed that things really slow down if the video is not accessible. (Like when your import directory with all of your movies points to a NAS that is turned off.)

I *think* this is a phoenix 1.44 issue but can't be certain. Can you try this out on your system to see if you can reproduce it?

Thanks,

Tom
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
All I give it a go but that could be the case. don't know how phoenix would cause it though?
I have no idea if phoenix does this.... but if when the phoenix code cannot find (or access) a file it pauses for a timeout (rather then immediately moving on) this would cause a significant slowdown
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer

Last edited by razrsharpe; 11-12-2009 at 06:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1017  
Old 11-12-2009, 06:18 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,833
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
All I give it a go but that could be the case. don't know how phoenix would cause it though?

Also I haven't forgotten about getting you changes for default just haven't had time to make them in sagemc yet.
The reason I think it may be phoenix related is that the problem only started happening when I upgraded from whatever the previous phoenix version was to phoenix 1.44. I can't really say for sure, I'll have to test some more.

No problems on the 4.01 updates. I'm just wrapping up cleaning up my code to remove dependencies on SageMC and making the install more user friendly. Some suckers, ... er ... I mean testers, .. are trying it out.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #1018  
Old 11-23-2009, 10:44 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Okay guys I have not been very active/busy on the sage front with ortus or other things. I have been pretty busy with life and haven't had much time to play in sage just wanted to let everyone know. I haven't forgotten about sage and given it is the holidays wanted to let everyone have an early thanksgiving present of a couple of screenshots. These are very very very early and may change drastic but will give you an idea of where I am going with Sage Media Manager. I plan on it being much much more customizable/themable. In other words I want it to be like the dynamic menus where you can move/resize place things pretty much where you want to your liking. I probably will not release anything until Sage V7 and who knows when that will be but here you go (again early and rough)

Movie
Tv series

The plan is to incorporate Music and maybe pictures in the mediatypes that are selecteable. There will be a smaller number of view than SMW but like I said the goal is to make them universal and customizable.

cheers and happy holidays
Reply With Quote
  #1019  
Old 11-23-2009, 02:10 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Looks good.
Reply With Quote
  #1020  
Old 11-23-2009, 02:14 PM
VikingCrown's Avatar
VikingCrown VikingCrown is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 269
I like it Plucky, does this mean Ortus is on hold, or is this in addition? If its in addition, you are a work-a-holic! keep up the good work!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Video Editing for Sage BobPhoenix SageTV Customizations 279 03-07-2013 01:35 PM
STV Import: MovieTimes Movie Listings Import v0.57 Beta aperry SageTV Customizations 670 10-02-2010 12:07 AM
STV Import: SageMC MovieTimes Movie Listings v0.64 Morgan111 SageMC Custom Interface 419 10-01-2010 11:06 PM
STV Import: Movie Info Screen V.1.0 jaminben SageMC Custom Interface 398 01-17-2010 02:40 PM
STV IMPORT: Exit Sage plugin (1.1 12/Jan/2006) nielm SageTV Customizations 8 10-06-2006 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.