SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2009, 10:21 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
HD200 (AC3) Dolby Digital Help

There are several posts out there on this topic, but i just can't seem to find the correct answer. I am currently running the latest SageTV Server Software (BETA) and am running the latest 05262009 beta firmware on my hd200. What i cannot get to work is AC3 audio to output correctly from my hd200 over optical audio to my receiver. I have tested it with HD recordings (from HDHR) as well as DVD backups in video_ts folder structure. The audio for voices sounds muffled and sometimes is non existent. I have the HD200 set to output BITSTREAM, and my 7.1 Onkyo receiver accepts Bitstream and will correctly output the Dolby Digital EX/ or DTS. The only thing i haven't tried is updating SAGEMC build to the latest beta. I wanted to avoid this as i have gotten sagemc setup exactly how my wife likes it and until the final release of sagemc is out i would like to hold off. Gotta always keep in mind the ever important WAF :-)

Any suggestions or things i may have missed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2009, 09:22 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
It works fine for me although I have my audio piped thru HDMI to my Onkyo 605 so I can't speak for Optical connection.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2009, 01:42 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Unfortunately i don't have HDMI inputs on my onkyo 7.1 receiver nor do i have hdmi inputs on my TV...otherwise i would certainly try your setup. This one is killing me though because i can't stand watching all my 300+ DVD's and HD recordings in Stereo sound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2009, 02:47 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
It should have nothing to do with SageMC. It's been a while since I set mine up, but do you have S/PDIF selected as the audio output in the main ("standalone") setup, rather than analog?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2009, 04:44 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Yes i do I have it setup to use component video out, and Bitstream HDMI/SPDIF out. I have also tried it with PCM (no luck)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2009, 09:34 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
Yes i do I have it setup to use component video out, and Bitstream HDMI/SPDIF out. I have also tried it with PCM (no luck)
did you ever find the answer for this? I seem to be having the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2009, 11:12 PM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
Are you getting any output from the optical?
I know it may be obvious, but do you have the optical input you are using "mapped" properly on the receiver to the correct input (the one you are using for the HD200).
Does that make sense?
I once couldn't get it to work, then remembered I'd changed them around to suit a DVD player I was using as a cd player.
Sorry if i've stated the obvious.

Fraser
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Digital with HD Homerun Beefcake550 SageTV Software 5 09-11-2008 08:08 AM
Audio Playback: Dolby AC3 AWS SageTV Software 0 12-01-2007 04:29 PM
Recording Dolby Digital Audio Taddeusz SageTV Software 3 02-02-2007 01:20 PM
Dolby Digital 5.1 Help Underfunded Hardware Support 12 01-04-2007 09:16 AM
Dolby Digital scbundy SageTV Software 4 07-07-2005 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.