SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2010, 05:59 PM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
Sage losing communication with HDPVRs

Hi

I have two HDPVRs, brand new. I think the hardware revision is E1 or 1E (not home right now) and using 1.5.6.1 drivers. I made a point to buy units with the exact same hardware revision.

Starting a couple of days ago, I am al of a sudden getting errors where sage says it stopped getting data from either one of the HDPVRs. It's not restricted to just one. It happens equally with both of them.

Everything will be just fine, then the extender boxes keep flashing message after message after message after message saying that a capture device error has occurred.

If you power down the HDPVR then power back up it starts working again.

It's really frustrating!

Anyone else having issues like this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2010, 06:07 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
Most people's problems are solved by going to version 1.0.5
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2010, 06:24 PM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
1.05.301 is the fix

http://www.shspvr.com/ftp/download/wintv-hdpvr/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2010, 07:26 PM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
So the driver's Im using are unstable?

Have been in contact with Narflex and he also asked me if my cable boxes were fixed or variable reolution that the HDPVRs are notorious for locking up when changing resolutions.

Both are variable -- trying to save disk space.

My issue is I'm not home for a few days but my wife is going nuts at the lockups. Guess it's easier to get her to change the cable boxes to fixed output rather than changing drivers.

I also saw on Haupauge that the 1.5.6.1 drivers were to fix issues with FIOS cable boxes. that's what I have. If I go to the one you suggest, wil I have issues again with that (I'm on SPDIF audio too).

thank you very much for the help!

Stacy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2010, 08:24 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
The HD-PVRs are also suppose to have issues with changing input resolutions. Try locking the STB's output resolution and see if that makes a difference.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2010, 09:59 AM
eric3a eric3a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Houston by the Sea
Posts: 226
Downgrading to 1.05.301 from 1.5.6 was what made my boxes stable.
I suggest you try that first.
I also run on fixed resolution (1080i).
Eric
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keep losing imports SageGk SageMC Custom Interface 1 04-04-2008 03:44 PM
Sage losing control? mike_15 SageTV Software 0 09-24-2006 10:06 PM
SageClient server communication dZeus SageTV Studio 2 01-06-2006 05:50 PM
Sage 4.1.4 MVPs Losing Settings malbec SageTV Media Extender 1 01-05-2006 10:49 PM
Losing all settings when Sage is shutdown MacBriar SageTV Software 2 03-07-2004 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.