SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2011, 10:09 PM
Robert Wise's Avatar
Robert Wise Robert Wise is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 62
Sound drpouts/stuttering

I moved Sage to a new box and added a second HVR2250. The plan is to move the box to the Home Theatre and use the Client to watch TV in my office, where the old server resided. I did some initial testing with PlaceShifter, but was getting horrible stuttering. So now I'm trying the Client on the remote box and getting sound dropouts.

The problem does not seem to be consistent, so it could even be the new tuner card. It looks like the problem is probably on the new server and not the LAN connection. The new sever is running XP and the CPU is sitting at about 1% and the Network use about .5%. Any idea where to start?

Watching another channel now and it looks much better. Will have to see which bad channel is on which tuner. Could even be the cable company.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2011, 09:27 AM
rwc rwc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 284
Have you tried "reclock"? It definitely helped me
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2011, 10:51 AM
Robert Wise's Avatar
Robert Wise Robert Wise is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwc View Post
Have you tried "reclock"? It definitely helped me
Thanks,

I'll have to try the Shark stuff on my Windows 7 Client box (was the Server box). I reinstalled the ATI drivers on the Server box and things seem better now.

The only weirdness I have now is that the Client warns me twice about the key before it loads (yet to purchase a new Key) and the Client does not always load the first time. I also can't load some Analog channels even though they are in the Channel lineup for two tuners. I also get the spinning circle of death when trying to change channels and the Client has to be restarted.

I'm going to uninstall all of the Sage software on the old server (now client) before I install the new client, in the event the old settings are causing issues. I've also noticed that Sage is still looking at the network share for some recordings, even though I moved all of the files to the local Raid on the new server. I'll have to try the fix files properties with the network share disconnected to see what happens.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound from Live TV But Got sound when Playing Videos! lfilomeno SageTV Media Extender 3 04-15-2009 04:42 AM
How I stopped VMR9 stuttering (including 1080i) and solved all my sound issues. GollyJer SageTV Software 288 03-11-2008 11:52 AM
Recording sound via sound card fbures Hardware Support 0 04-16-2007 10:02 AM
Probably a widely discussed problem:STUTTERING, LiveTV stuttering:causes and remedies Gemini1706 SageTV Software 6 08-24-2004 12:32 PM
Difference between direct sound and default sound AJ Bertelson SageTV Software 3 02-13-2004 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.