SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2010, 04:26 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
HD-PVR Experience

Hi All,

I had an experience this past week that I thought I should share. I am no expert on the HDPVR and don't profess to know all about them but some may find this interesting or helpful.

I originally had 3 HD-PVR's running without any hiccups since the start of the Sagetv V7 Beta on the following STB's,

DCT6216
DCT6216
DCT3416

I was able to upgrade some of my some of the Motorola boxes in my house to the newer DCX3400 Mpeg4 models to watch some of the HD sports pacakges (NFL Sunday Ticket, NHL Center Ice) that will only be broadcast in Mpeg4 and will require newer hardward to view.

Basically the DCT6216's were traded in for DCX3400's leaving me with the following boxes attached to my HD-PVR's,

DCX3400 (New)
DCT3416 (New to HD-PVR but not new)
DCT3416 (Original)

Back to the HD-PVR story - So I did the swap but as soon as the first recording happened I started getting HD-PVR errors I hadn't seen for months. I noticed that these were mostly on kids SD channels (480i) and I recalled that the original boxes that were on the HD-PVR's were all set to output 1080i.

As soon as I changed the new STB's attached to the HD-PVR's to a fixed resolution of 1080i I haven't had a problem for over a week.

This definitely gives me the impression that HD-PVR's don't like when there are changes in format/resolution and this seems to back that claim up at least for me.

Hope this helps someone

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2010, 05:08 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Correct it is recommended to have the settop boxes at a fixed resolution not variable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2010, 07:07 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
I believe the real problem is that the HDPVR doesn't like it when the video changes resolution while recording. Like if you have the recording delay set too short and your HDPVR constantly catches the transition between channels with different resolutions. Previously I had to have my delay set to 7.5 seconds in order for the transition not to be caught. The default 4 seconds is all well and good but if you're catching that transition it needs to be a little longer.

I have my cable STB set to output the native resolution of each channel and I have no problems with HDPVR stability. The only problems I ever have always have to do with the STB itself. Mostly when it occasionally decides to stop outputting Dolby Digital and starts outputting stereo PCM instead. Quite annoying. Seems to be a problem with Scientific Atlanta STB's in general as my parents' cable DVR does the same exact thing. But anyway...

After making sure my HDPVR doesn't catch that resolution change I've had no direct HDPVR problems while recording native channel resolutions.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2010, 07:47 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I'll give the delay a try and see if it allows me to use the native resolutions.

I also think that not all cable boxes are created equally (I had really bad luck with two different Pace STBs on Shaw) and with the different firmwares and the different cable companies we're a little bit at their mercy. For example Shaw Cable was really bad for audio dropouts for awhile and I think that messed with the digital audio recording on the HD-PVR. I have also had issues where the cable co sent a firmware update and settings were changed like your DD to LPCM issue.

Thanks for the info,

Jeremy

Last edited by jorton; 08-30-2010 at 04:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2010, 06:43 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
I experienced the same as Taddeusz. I have foudn soemtimes that DirecTV likes to switch to 480i sometimes during some commercials. THat sent my HD-PVR for a loop. I've since not allowed that resolution output from the DirecTV box and all is good.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2010, 07:14 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,255
Just keep in mind that Placeshifter won't play 1080i files from the HD-PVR. So if you are looking at using that (or the Android client, etc), then lock your STB to 720p output.

If you don't plan ion transcoding any of the recordings, then lock the HD-PVR at the native resolution of your TV.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2010, 07:21 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
I believe the transcoding issues have been fixed ins v7 beta... I think. Lost track of that thread, it's around here somewhere...
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2010, 10:01 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
I believe the transcoding issues have been fixed ins v7 beta... I think. Lost track of that thread, it's around here somewhere...
Good to know. I must have missed that.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2011, 12:39 PM
viperdiablo viperdiablo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Hi All,

I had an experience this past week that I thought I should share. I am no expert on the HDPVR and don't profess to know all about them but some may find this interesting or helpful.

I originally had 3 HD-PVR's running without any hiccups since the start of the Sagetv V7 Beta on the following STB's,

DCT6216
DCT6216
DCT3416

I was able to upgrade some of my some of the Motorola boxes in my house to the newer DCX3400 Mpeg4 models to watch some of the HD sports pacakges (NFL Sunday Ticket, NHL Center Ice) that will only be broadcast in Mpeg4 and will require newer hardward to view.

Basically the DCT6216's were traded in for DCX3400's leaving me with the following boxes attached to my HD-PVR's,

DCX3400 (New)
DCT3416 (New to HD-PVR but not new)
DCT3416 (Original)

Back to the HD-PVR story - So I did the swap but as soon as the first recording happened I started getting HD-PVR errors I hadn't seen for months. I noticed that these were mostly on kids SD channels (480i) and I recalled that the original boxes that were on the HD-PVR's were all set to output 1080i.

As soon as I changed the new STB's attached to the HD-PVR's to a fixed resolution of 1080i I haven't had a problem for over a week.

This definitely gives me the impression that HD-PVR's don't like when there are changes in format/resolution and this seems to back that claim up at least for me.

Hope this helps someone

Jeremy
Just curious what method are you using for channel changes? Are you using firewire does it work with the new dcx3400 moto box?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage and Hauppauge HD PVR experience? htpcmaniac Hardware Support 2 09-05-2009 01:07 PM
A good HD PVR experience. Big Jeff Hardware Support 4 06-11-2009 07:12 AM
6.1.6=better experience... rockwella SageTV Beta Test Software 1 03-25-2007 07:42 AM
Anyone has experience with this PVR program? shhas General Discussion 9 01-20-2005 03:23 PM
n00b experience in PVR land elneckio SageTV Software 7 11-14-2003 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.