SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2010, 06:00 AM
plawlor plawlor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Up North, Eh!
Posts: 170
SageTV only sees 1 of the 4 HDPVRS that are installed

Sorry for the duplicate post, but my question is buried within a related post so not sure people will see it...

I just upgraded my SageTV Server. I am running Windows Server 2008 R2 because the server doubles as my domain controller and MS Exchange Server. Don't worry, it's got plenty of horsepower and memory. I followed all of the instructions in this post to get the BDA files installed:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=43828

I've done it a few times just to be sure and everything appears to be okay. However, I could see when the batch file ran that a few files could not be found. Also, when I inserted the Registry entries, entries 9-11 "Failed to Access the Registry" -- all others inserted successfully. Does this mean anything?

I then installed the HDPVR drivers (1.5.7). All four were detected and show up properly in Device Manager. I also installed TME and when I run it, I can toggle between each of the 4 HDPVRs and I get video and sound from all 4 of them as I should. When I launch SageTV, it only sees 1 of the 4 HDPVRs as an available capture device. I've tried both 6.6 and 7.0 Beta and get the exact same behaviour in both.

Has anyone seen this before? What can I do to get SageTV to recognize the other 3 HDPVRs.

Thank you.
__________________
[SIZE="1"]Peter L.

Sage Server - Dual Intel i7, 16 GB RAM, 4 TB RAID 0 Disk, 5 x HD-PVR (BellTV HD), 5 x USB-UIRT, Windows 7 64-Bit on VMWare ESXI 5.1, SageTV 9.x Open Source
Clients #1 to #3 - HD300
Client #4 - Shield Android TV running Mini Client
Client #5 - Sony Bravia Android TV running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2010, 08:17 AM
DeanONH's Avatar
DeanONH DeanONH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Newbury, MA
Posts: 12
I have exactly the same problem with 2 HDPVRs; TME is ok, Sage is not.

Are you using SPDIF audio? It may be that multiple HDPVRs can't use SPDIF.

Dean
__________________
ASUS 2.5GHz QuadCore, Win 7 Pro x64, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD, 2TB RAID NAS, 58" 1080P Plasma
2 HD PVRs, 2 Motorola STBs, 1 USB-UIRT; LM Remote KeyMap for "On Demand"
2 HD200s, 2 32" 720P LCDs, 2 URC-WR7 Remote Controls
2 Laptop Clients, 2 PlaceShifters
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2010, 08:31 AM
plawlor plawlor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Up North, Eh!
Posts: 170
I am. On my old server (Vista), I used all 4 HDPVRs and SPDIF with no troubles.
__________________
[SIZE="1"]Peter L.

Sage Server - Dual Intel i7, 16 GB RAM, 4 TB RAID 0 Disk, 5 x HD-PVR (BellTV HD), 5 x USB-UIRT, Windows 7 64-Bit on VMWare ESXI 5.1, SageTV 9.x Open Source
Clients #1 to #3 - HD300
Client #4 - Shield Android TV running Mini Client
Client #5 - Sony Bravia Android TV running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2010, 08:42 AM
DeanONH's Avatar
DeanONH DeanONH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Newbury, MA
Posts: 12
My server is running Win 7 64bit, how about you?
__________________
ASUS 2.5GHz QuadCore, Win 7 Pro x64, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD, 2TB RAID NAS, 58" 1080P Plasma
2 HD PVRs, 2 Motorola STBs, 1 USB-UIRT; LM Remote KeyMap for "On Demand"
2 HD200s, 2 32" 720P LCDs, 2 URC-WR7 Remote Controls
2 Laptop Clients, 2 PlaceShifters
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 09:54 AM
plawlor plawlor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Up North, Eh!
Posts: 170
I'm running Windows Server 2008 R2 64-Bit.
__________________
[SIZE="1"]Peter L.

Sage Server - Dual Intel i7, 16 GB RAM, 4 TB RAID 0 Disk, 5 x HD-PVR (BellTV HD), 5 x USB-UIRT, Windows 7 64-Bit on VMWare ESXI 5.1, SageTV 9.x Open Source
Clients #1 to #3 - HD300
Client #4 - Shield Android TV running Mini Client
Client #5 - Sony Bravia Android TV running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2010, 05:18 PM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
I'm betting it is because you are running Windows 2008. I've looked into it before, and even with the BDA hack things are probably not set up 100%. I would install XP/Vista/7/2003 on the computer for Sage and the HDPVRs. If you must have Win 2008 R2 then I would install VMware to run Win 2008 for your DC and Exchange. I don't think that Sage on Win 2008 is worth the hassle.

If SageTV will become important in your house, you should really have a dedicated box for Sage anyways, and a 2nd one for your DC / Exchange. You'll be rebooting / breaking your DC / Exchange server a bunch, and you don't want to break your Sage server.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2010, 06:44 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
While this isn't a comment on Windows 2008..... Anytime Sage isn't seeing a tuner, you should check in the properties file to see if it is listed under the "ignore_encoders" (or something like that) line.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2010, 04:31 AM
plawlor plawlor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Up North, Eh!
Posts: 170
Paul,

That was it. As soon as you wrote that, I remembered a post I had seen in the past and did a search for it. Sure enough, my HDPVRs were listed in the "ignore..." properties file entry. So I shut Sage service down, removed the entry, started Sage up again and viola, all tuners were there.

I finished the install last night and everything is working great!

Thanks.
__________________
[SIZE="1"]Peter L.

Sage Server - Dual Intel i7, 16 GB RAM, 4 TB RAID 0 Disk, 5 x HD-PVR (BellTV HD), 5 x USB-UIRT, Windows 7 64-Bit on VMWare ESXI 5.1, SageTV 9.x Open Source
Clients #1 to #3 - HD300
Client #4 - Shield Android TV running Mini Client
Client #5 - Sony Bravia Android TV running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2010, 11:16 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by plawlor View Post
Paul,

That was it. As soon as you wrote that, I remembered a post I had seen in the past and did a search for it. Sure enough, my HDPVRs were listed in the "ignore..." properties file entry. So I shut Sage service down, removed the entry, started Sage up again and viola, all tuners were there.

I finished the install last night and everything is working great!

Thanks.
Glad to hear it. I haven't used Windows 2008 so I wasn't sure if it was a driver/platform limitation you were experiencing so that is why I mentioned it only as a "normal" troubleshooting check....
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV sees DVB-S2 card as DVB-T Robert_it SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-31-2010 11:05 PM
Multiple DirecTV STB's through HDPVRs? BitBass Hardware Support 3 08-18-2010 09:39 PM
Sage losing communication with HDPVRs srothwell Hardware Support 5 03-18-2010 09:59 AM
Added second 150, device manager sees it but not Sagetv Dekard Hardware Support 4 01-27-2006 07:51 PM
Sagetv no longer sees my two pvr 250's Fluffdaddy Hardware Support 2 12-19-2004 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.