SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #621  
Old 07-26-2013, 01:14 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
I love TiSageTV for my iPhone/iPad. The app crashes a lot though on startup.

Could that be due to the database being refreshed and I try to use it too fast?

Often I have to try re-opening the app four or five times before it is stable.


Also:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I moved to my cable's company PVR and got rid of my HTPC 6 months ago, so no...
What made you want to switch to a cable company's PVR?
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #622  
Old 07-26-2013, 11:03 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
I agree...it has the core to be a great app, but Sage's demise likely led to a lack of developer commitment that's now evident. It crashes, the video reproduction is slow and blotchy, and AirVideo kinda crushes it. However, the ability to schedule recordings is helpful, albeit a little basic. My biggest beef is the apparent video quality...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #623  
Old 07-27-2013, 08:08 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I agree...it has the core to be a great app, but Sage's demise likely led to a lack of developer commitment that's now evident. It crashes, the video reproduction is slow and blotchy, and AirVideo kinda crushes it. However, the ability to schedule recordings is helpful, albeit a little basic. My biggest beef is the apparent video quality...
I have never tried it out for video streaming; I use a Slingbox 350.

However, I rely on it to select what I want to watch on my Slingbox and as a remote. I'm thinking it must be a database refresh issue and I am not waiting long enough.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #624  
Old 07-31-2013, 05:43 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Could that be due to the database being refreshed and I try to use it too fast?
It could be, the underlying database operation in multi-threaded context is a bit touchy, I'm likely doing something wrong. If you have forwarded the ports through your router and want to PM me the infos, I could try connecting through the development tools and see if anything popup... Have you tried switching airplane mode on, starting the app, wiping the database, closing the app, switching off airplane and restarting the app? That could possibly clean up issues with the database itself...

Quote:
What made you want to switch to a cable company's PVR?
My cable box with active firewire output died, so I wasn't able to record HD stuff in their native format anymore. Since I got the cable's PVR for free, I figured it didn't make sense to add an Hauppauge HD-PVR or such to get back my previous functionality. Without recording TV shows, the whole aging HTPC kinda became useless... So far the cable's PVR + smartTV + blu-ray player + iTunes + iPod is good enough...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #625  
Old 07-31-2013, 05:46 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
However, I rely on it to select what I want to watch on my Slingbox and as a remote.
You could always also use the free remote only version, when that's all you need...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #626  
Old 08-01-2013, 05:23 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
You could always also use the free remote only version, when that's all you need...
Slingbox is horrible to navigate with because it has a 5 second buffering delay. So if you use the Slingbox IR blaster or the remote only version you end up sending a command and waiting 5 seconds to see it happen. So I really rely on your program to tell the HD200 to start playing a file, bypassing the SageTV interface completely.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #627  
Old 08-04-2013, 02:33 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
The app crashes a lot though on startup.
I was able to reproduce it on a device. Apparently it's when I try to build the displayed channel as in "2 - BBC". So I just commented it out from the initial parsing, and instead build it dynamically on the detailed page and it's all good!

Not quite sure when I'll be able to upload it, as my associate needs to agree on the monthly change of rules at Apple, which he might not be able to do due to issues that Apple has been having with the developer program for a while...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #628  
Old 08-05-2013, 06:20 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I was able to reproduce it on a device. Apparently it's when I try to build the displayed channel as in "2 - BBC". So I just commented it out from the initial parsing, and instead build it dynamically on the detailed page and it's all good!
Wow, that is great news! I really look forward to a fix.

Thanks for all your help!
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #629  
Old 08-05-2013, 12:32 PM
Wirenut Wirenut is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Wow, that is great news! I really look forward to a fix.

Thanks for all your help!
Me Too!
Reply With Quote
  #630  
Old 08-11-2013, 10:40 PM
Dreameriz Dreameriz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Utah>USA>Earth>Milkyway
Posts: 121
ShairPort

any chance of any one making this happen, I know sagetv is kind on its way out but I would love if some one could get ShairPort to work so I can use my sagetv boxs to bring up video with out having a appletv ? Just thought I would ask
__________________
2-HD200, Win7pro64bit,AMD Athlon II X4 quad620 / 2.60GHz,4gb Memory Speed MHz: 800,320hd for os, scsi 80gb recording+comcerial cutting then transfered to 2tb for tv and movies. 1 HDHR 2x250 nas for other media and a small whs server for backup only
Reply With Quote
  #631  
Old 08-12-2013, 05:51 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreameriz View Post
any chance of any one making this happen
Someone has confirmed that he can send video to an AppleTV from the app, but I'm not sure how I could make it happen with the audio part...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #632  
Old 08-12-2013, 10:52 PM
Dreameriz Dreameriz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Utah>USA>Earth>Milkyway
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Someone has confirmed that he can send video to an AppleTV from the app, but I'm not sure how I could make it happen with the audio part...

I am more that if we can some way make the HD200 or Hd300 act this way so i can tell my ipad or my wife i phone to the tv without having to buy a appletv or other things.
__________________
2-HD200, Win7pro64bit,AMD Athlon II X4 quad620 / 2.60GHz,4gb Memory Speed MHz: 800,320hd for os, scsi 80gb recording+comcerial cutting then transfered to 2tb for tv and movies. 1 HDHR 2x250 nas for other media and a small whs server for backup only
Reply With Quote
  #633  
Old 08-15-2013, 03:30 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 1.64

- Fix: Could crash on launch with a big list of Recordings.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #634  
Old 08-15-2013, 09:53 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
well that's good news... 300 recordings and mine crashed all the time.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #635  
Old 09-19-2013, 09:04 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Version 1.64

- Fix: Could crash on launch with a big list of Recordings.
hi there. Before I upgrade to iOS7, any chance you'll be supplying an update that's working with the new iPad OS?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #636  
Old 09-20-2013, 08:42 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
similarily, can anyone who updates to iOS7 and uses this app report back if it still works or not.

thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #637  
Old 09-21-2013, 09:13 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Before I upgrade to iOS7, any chance you'll be supplying an update that's working with the new iPad OS?
I have an iPod 5 running iOS 7 and the app launches fine... I don't actually have a SageTV server to connect to, but I don't think it would change anything...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #638  
Old 09-22-2013, 10:18 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I have an iPod 5 running iOS 7 and the app launches fine... I don't actually have a SageTV server to connect to, but I don't think it would change anything...
an iPod? Are they different apps, or is this 1.64 you're talking about? No Sage server? Have you totally left the game?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #639  
Old 09-22-2013, 09:50 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayneb View Post
Yes it works on my iPad 3 but IMO the new iOS 7 GUI looks horrible.
yeah, I went to the Apple store to audition it....seems really inconsistent...kinda slapdash
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #640  
Old 09-23-2013, 06:12 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
an iPod? Are they different apps, or is this 1.64 you're talking about?
It's a single universal app that works on iPod/iPad/iPhone. The "split view" on the iPad still uses the same underlying stuff.

Quote:
No Sage server? Have you totally left the game?
Yes, since the beginning of the year I got rid of my HTPC. Between the cable co's PVR, smartTV anf bluray player, that pretty much covers all my needs.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ios, ipad, iphone, ipod


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I would pay $30 for Placeshift for iPhone/iPad wayner General Discussion 127 06-16-2011 01:49 PM
Interest in SMM iphone/ipad app? PLUCKYHD Sage My Movies 25 03-08-2011 01:53 AM
iPhone or iPad remote control? iansilv Sage My Movies 12 11-17-2010 04:37 PM
MythTV + iPhone/iPad = Reason to switch! Khristopher General Discussion 21 11-09-2010 07:36 AM
Sagetv via iPhone/iPad thoughts/discussion 2002cbr600f4i Hardware Support 23 05-09-2010 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.