SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #641  
Old 09-23-2013, 06:17 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayneb View Post
Yes it works on my iPad 3 but IMO the new iOS 7 GUI looks horrible.
Indeed, they stole back from Android, BlackBerry, WebOS and Windows, but the flattening was not reallythe best move... The only thing with a feeling of depth is the silly background...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #642  
Old 09-24-2013, 11:02 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayneb View Post
Yes it works on my iPad 3 but IMO the new iOS 7 GUI looks horrible.
does the OS look horrible across the board, in apps or just on the desktop?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #643  
Old 10-01-2013, 07:48 PM
megamojo's Avatar
megamojo megamojo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
similarily, can anyone who updates to iOS7 and uses this app report back if it still works or not.

thanks
I am unable to enter a server name or IP address since updating to iOS 7. The box that comes up simply will not let me enter text. I'm just using the free remote app, not the full app.
Reply With Quote
  #644  
Old 10-01-2013, 07:58 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by megamojo View Post
I am unable to enter a server name or IP address since updating to iOS 7. The box that comes up simply will not let me enter text. I'm just using the free remote app, not the full app.
have you sent a note to the author? he's usually responsive
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #645  
Old 10-02-2013, 04:07 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by megamojo View Post
I am unable to enter a server name or IP address since updating to iOS 7. The box that comes up simply will not let me enter text. I'm just using the free remote app, not the full app.
I can confirm the issue with TiSTVRemote. Apple's change to the dialog boxes in iOS 7 seems to be incompatible with the way I was using them... I've seen other apps where the keyboard is not showing anymore in similar situations.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #646  
Old 10-02-2013, 07:52 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I can confirm the issue with TiSTVRemote. Apple's change to the dialog boxes in iOS 7 seems to be incompatible with the way I was using them... I've seen other apps where the keyboard is not showing anymore in similar situations.
soo then....is this also an issue on the iPad/iPod full version?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #647  
Old 10-02-2013, 10:39 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
soo then....is this also an issue on the iPad/iPod full version?
The configuration is done through the device's settings, and I don't remember any dialog with an input field in the full version... So iOS 7 should have no effect.

I have an easy fix for the dialog box in TiSTVRemote, but the modification to the top bar is a lot trickier to handle and would also affect future releases of the full version compiled with iOS 7...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #648  
Old 10-03-2013, 11:42 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
The configuration is done through the device's settings, and I don't remember any dialog with an input field in the full version... So iOS 7 should have no effect.

I have an easy fix for the dialog box in TiSTVRemote, but the modification to the top bar is a lot trickier to handle and would also affect future releases of the full version compiled with iOS 7...
isn't there an input field at the top of the Program Guide, for channel number? What about the "search" input fields?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #649  
Old 10-03-2013, 04:22 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
isn't there an input field at the top of the Program Guide, for channel number? What about the "search" input fields?
Those are not in a separate dialog box (i.e. popup), so are not affected by Apple's changes.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #650  
Old 10-03-2013, 11:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Those are not in a separate dialog box (i.e. popup), so are not affected by Apple's changes.
good news
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #651  
Old 01-15-2014, 06:40 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
I just fired up the app on an iPod 5th generation running iOS 7.0.4 and it crashed, is anyone else experiencing that issue and if so since when?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #652  
Old 01-15-2014, 08:11 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I just fired up the app on an iPod 5th generation running iOS 7.0.4 and it crashed, is anyone else experiencing that issue and if so since when?
I use the app weekly and it works fine on my iPhone 5 running iOS 7.0.4.

The app will sometimes crash (not sure what is causing it) but it runs about 100 times more stable since the last release.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #653  
Old 10-05-2014, 11:31 AM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
The app will not playback video for me anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #654  
Old 11-05-2015, 12:05 AM
Dave Beddows Dave Beddows is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
I downloaded the app today and after many hours finally got it to see the Sage server on the LAN side of my network. I can look at the recording list etc, operate the HD300 but I cannot get it to play a show on the iphone.
It just sits there with a black screen. Can anyone help?

IOS 9.1 IPAD4
SAGE V7.1.9.256
Reply With Quote
  #655  
Old 11-05-2015, 12:37 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Beddows View Post
I downloaded the app today and after many hours finally got it to see the Sage server on the LAN side of my network. I can look at the recording list etc, operate the HD300 but I cannot get it to play a show on the iphone.
It just sits there with a black screen. Can anyone help?

IOS 9.1 IPAD4
SAGE V7.1.9.256
what did the app cost?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #656  
Old 11-05-2015, 06:55 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,579
You might want to try PM'ing Fonceur as he is the developer. He hasn't been around the forums much in the last few years.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #657  
Old 11-05-2015, 08:41 PM
Dave Beddows Dave Beddows is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Paid $12us on itunes
Reply With Quote
  #658  
Old 11-05-2015, 09:34 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
You might want to try PM'ing Fonceur as he is the developer. He hasn't been around the forums much in the last few years.
he was always helpful if he saw the post. but yeah, PM him
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #659  
Old 11-20-2015, 06:34 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I just fired up the app on an iPod 5th generation running iOS 7.0.4 and it crashed, is anyone else experiencing that issue and if so since when?
Hi there, Fonceur. Your message box is full, so none of us can message you. If your still reading the forums, aka supporting the product, where has the Wiki gone? The page is active, but the links are dead.
If you've taken it down, can you tell how to download and save the wiki offline?
Thanks
ck
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #660  
Old 11-20-2015, 06:35 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
You might want to try PM'ing Fonceur as he is the developer. He hasn't been around the forums much in the last few years.
his in-box is full.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ios, ipad, iphone, ipod


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I would pay $30 for Placeshift for iPhone/iPad wayner General Discussion 127 06-16-2011 01:49 PM
Interest in SMM iphone/ipad app? PLUCKYHD Sage My Movies 25 03-08-2011 01:53 AM
iPhone or iPad remote control? iansilv Sage My Movies 12 11-17-2010 04:37 PM
MythTV + iPhone/iPad = Reason to switch! Khristopher General Discussion 21 11-09-2010 07:36 AM
Sagetv via iPhone/iPad thoughts/discussion 2002cbr600f4i Hardware Support 23 05-09-2010 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.