SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2010, 09:14 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
"Moving" an HDHR from one Sage Server to another

I want to remove an HDHR from one Sage Server and use the tuner in a new Sage server. Can I just remove the source on the old Sage server and then just set it up on the new Sage server?

Can I have one of the two tuners in my HDHR associated to the old Sage server and one associated to the new Sage server, at least while I am in the transition phase.

Is Sage and/or the HDHR smart enough to not allow you to associate the same HDHR tuner with two PCs simultaneously?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2010, 07:34 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I believe the HDHR device is sharable in such a way as you can point multiple and different applications at them and be able to use them. But it is first come, first serve. So in SageOld you could configure for HDHR1tuner1 and in SageNew configure HDHR1tuner2. And one could be OTA and the other QAM. As long as one doesn't step on the same device the other is trying to use. You could have both tuners associated with both Sage servers but it wil be first come first serve so one of the recordings will error out. You would need to pay special attention to what server is recording what and which tuner has the priority on which server. Probably easier to split devices and/or tuners between the two.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2010, 08:15 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Thanks Gerry but no unencrypted QAM from Rogers cable except for music channels.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2010, 09:54 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Bummer. Regardless the HDHR supports different configuration for the tuner on a single device. And remember the HDHR is a network device so an appliction (SageTV, WMC, etc) doesn't "grab" the device like it does a physical device attached to the server. The BDA drivers talk to the HDHR.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2010, 11:47 AM
jasonl jasonl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
The Windows BDA drivers do lock the tuners when in use to prevent other PCs or other applications on the same PC from taking over, and the dynamic tuner allocation feature will automatically map requests to a different available HDHomeRun tuner if the one the application tries to use is in use elsewhere. Won't help if you're running SageTV on Linux/Mac of course, but on the Windows side it's all transparent to the application in the normal configuration. The answer to all of the questions in the first post is "yes".
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Squashed" "TV" options under HD200 Sage 7 Savage1701 SageTV Media Extender 3 12-06-2010 08:32 PM
"Backdrops" "SageTV" "Covers" folders - what's creating them mp328 Sage My Movies 4 09-20-2010 05:31 PM
"No signal" in Windows 7 on almost all channels (HDHR OTA/QAM, etc.) gtd885a Hardware Support 24 07-09-2009 10:49 AM
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM
Installing/Uninstalling "Got All Media" caused Sage to report "No capture device" VorpalBlade Hardware Support 3 10-15-2005 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.