SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2011, 11:06 AM
Joebob Joebob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 29
Question HD300 won't boot with Phoenix

Hi All,

Please Help! I installed Phoenix, restarted my server, and then selected the Phoenix stv. Since then, the 1 HD300 that I installed the stv on won't boot up. I gets to the below screen and then hangs. Any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20110625_130157.jpg (534.8 KB, 164 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2011, 11:47 AM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
There might be a better solution or more specific set of properties that can be deleted that cause this, but you can delete the .properties files for that extender to fix that problem. That's what worked for me.

Check the back or bottom of the extender unit to get its ethernet MAC address, then look in the SageTV\clients directory on your SageTV server, and delete the <MAC address>.properties and <MAC address>.properties.autobackup files. You should stop SageTV on the server before deleting the files. If you've made significant configuration changes to the stock interface (or to the Diamond interface if you were using that), you may want to just move those files instead of deleting them so you can revert back if you decide not to continue with Phoenix. One other note, if you move or delete those .properties files, you will have to go through the initial configuration wizard for that extender again.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2011, 01:19 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogeek View Post
There might be a better solution or more specific set of properties that can be deleted that cause this, but you can delete the .properties files for that extender to fix that problem. That's what worked for me.
OR instead of deleting the entire .properties file, you can look for STV= and change the line to:
Code:
STV=C\:\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\SageTV7.xml
(my path is c:\SageTV so change it to whatever yours is)
then reboot
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2011, 02:18 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
That's partially correct, graywolf. Changing that property will revert the extender back to the SageTV 7 UI, but that didn't fix the problem with Phoenix not loading correctly after changing back to the Phoenix STV. Reverting the STV back to default manually and re-selecting the Phoenix STV resulted in the same problem. For the sake of providing more detailed information, it's not that the extender fails to boot when loading the Phoenix STV, it's just that Phoenix doesn't render properly and leaves the extender boot screen visible as the background. It seems there is some conflict between some setting(s) in the .properties file that causes Phoenix to not be able to render correctly, and deleting the .properties file and re-selecting the Phoenix STV fixed that.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2011, 02:24 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,175
ok. Different situation than what I thought. Had 1 time where I choose the wrong .xml as STV and couldn't get out of it for the HD300.

Didn't feel like going thru the entire setup so did some experimenting.

Changing the STV= got me in where I could "undo" the lockup I had done and didn't have to redo everything.

Guess I should have looked at the picture/attachment
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2011, 02:26 PM
mguebert mguebert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 152
I had the same thing happen on my HD300, the cure for me was to reboot the server and unplug the power on the HD300. When I plugged the HD300 back in it booted up fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2011, 08:09 PM
Joebob Joebob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by mguebert View Post
I had the same thing happen on my HD300, the cure for me was to reboot the server and unplug the power on the HD300. When I plugged the HD300 back in it booted up fine.
Already tried the reboot thing and no joy.

Just replaced the STV line in the properties file and that allowed the system to boot back up into the Diamond theme.

Completely deleted the properties file and tried to re-enable the Phoenix UI and get the exact same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2011, 08:16 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
I had a problem with Phoenix and diamond co-existing a few builds ago. Try removing diamond completely, rebooting, then insstalking Phoenix. Also make sure you are running the most recent Phoenix API.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2011, 10:00 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I have the latest Phoenix and Diamond coexisting on my Server, Clients and an HD300 no problems. Not sure why Diamond would cause any issues as it is only running on top of the default STV and when Phoenix is active it should be disabled along with the default STV as well as any other plugins. It shouldn't be interacting with Phoenix STV in any way.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...60&postcount=5

J

Last edited by jorton; 06-25-2011 at 10:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2011, 11:32 PM
Joebob Joebob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 29
I have the latest Phoenix and Diamond too. I am also using SageMyMovies and Playon. Maybe one of these is making Phoenix mad?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-26-2011, 02:15 AM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joebob View Post
Already tried the reboot thing and no joy.

Just replaced the STV line in the properties file and that allowed the system to boot back up into the Diamond theme.

Completely deleted the properties file and tried to re-enable the Phoenix UI and get the exact same problem.
When you deleted the properties file, did the extender go through the configuration wizard on the next startup? If not, you didn't properly delete the extender properties files or you deleted the wrong files (I forgot to mention earlier that if you use a USB wireless adapter on the extender, then you should use the MAC address of the wireless adapter to identify the .properties files and not the one printed on the extender). If it did go through the wizard and you still had the problem after reselecting the Phoenix STV, then I'm stumped and you can ignore the rest of this post

The proper steps to reset the extender properties: turn off extender, stop all SageTV apps on SageTV server PC (double check with Task Manager to be sure no SageTV.exe or SageTVService.exe processes are running), delete both the .properties file and the .properties.autobackup files of the affected extender from the SageTV\clients directory, then start SageTV back up, turn on the extender, go through the configuration wizard, and finally, reselect the Phoenix STV in Detailed Setup. Here are a couple of reasons why these steps have to be performed in that particular order... If you leave SageTV running, delete the .properties files, and restart the extender, SageTV recreates the .properties file with settings it has cached in memory for that extender instead of starting a new .properties file. If you leave SageTV running, delete the files, and then restart the SageTV Service, it will rewrite the files with settings it has cached in memory before it restarts so you won't really restart with a new .properties file. If you delete just the .properties file but not the .autobackup file, then the next restart of the extender should cause SageTV to regenerate the .properties file using the settings from the .autobackup instead of starting with a new .properties file.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters

Last edited by robogeek; 06-26-2011 at 02:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-26-2011, 05:47 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joebob View Post
I have the latest Phoenix and Diamond too. I am also using SageMyMovies and Playon. Maybe one of these is making Phoenix mad?
If you have the bmt web ui installed, then try restarting the sagetv server, and once it's restarted, then try Phoenix on the extender, again, and then use the "Create Support Request" link in the Help section from the bmt web ui. That will create a zip of all the log files on your server (related to sagetv). Email that to metadatatools at gmail dot com and I can take a look at what is happening on the phoenix side of things to see if Phoenix is doing something odd.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-26-2011, 07:58 AM
Joebob Joebob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by robogeek View Post
When you deleted the properties file, did the extender go through the configuration wizard on the next startup?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-26-2011, 09:26 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joebob View Post
I have the latest Phoenix and Diamond too. I am also using SageMyMovies and Playon. Maybe one of these is making Phoenix mad?
That Setup is exactly what I had runnig when I had my issues with it. Since the. I have reinstalled diamond and no longer have issues..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-27-2011, 04:26 AM
ColumbusGEEK's Avatar
ColumbusGEEK ColumbusGEEK is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 16
I removed the properties files and rebooted and Phoneix worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cold Boot / Warm Boot spook SageTV Media Extender 1 12-15-2009 10:21 AM
Boot into SageTV vb0356 SageTV Software 4 08-04-2007 10:21 PM
My MVP won't boot under 6.2.4 mibsy SageTV Beta Test Software 4 07-29-2007 12:29 PM
MVP boot problems drnemo SageTV Media Extender 3 10-02-2006 04:53 AM
4.1.9 won't boot on MVP VinceInSeattle SageTV Beta Test Software 6 04-02-2006 07:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.