SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2011, 08:59 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Thinking about a new server....

I'm thinking of moving my Sage server to a HP Proliant Micro server, N40L. The box would run WHS2011, and I would max it out at 8GB of ram. Will that have enough horsepower to handle my tuners (HDHR dual QAM, HD Prime 3CC), 1 client HTPC and 1 HD200 extender?

Also, I was thinking of using the pci-express slots for my USB3 card I currently have for my Mediasonic enclosure (HF2-SU3S2 non raid version) and maybe a HDPVR Colossus in the other slot to capture from my cable box premium channels. Anyone see any issues with that?

I plan to use the Hp's eSata port for a Sans digital 5 bay eSata enclosure (JBOD mode likely, maybe Raid 5 though). Not sure if the Sans Digital will work off the HP port or if I will need to use their included card, which would then change the plans for the HDPVR card above back to my old original HDPVR.

The eSata card that is included with the SD enclosure has 2 eSata ports, so forgive my ignorance, but could I hang 2 SD enclosures off if it for 2 Raid5 sets of 5 drives each? Or I could move the MediaSonic enclosure to the 2nd port or the HP's eSata port if that might give me faster throughput.

My biggest concern is the processing power of the N40L. I dont do comskip, or encode recordings. Simply record from my tuners, and rip BD's for playback. I do use placeshifter sparingly at work.

Sorry for all the questions, just not 100% knowledgeable on port multipliers, or these micro servers, or even WHS. Just want to be able to power down my monster desktop PC thats currently the server and drawing gobs of power.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2011, 11:53 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I'm in the process of setting up an Acer Aspire Easystore. (caught it on sale for $267) so I'm doing the same thing. Your tuners are digital so there is no processing the server needs to do. I have 2 HDHR and a Prime. I'm also stuck at 2 GB RAM. No comskip or transcoding. (done from a different PC) I had 3 extenders (1-HD300 and 2-HD200) watching recordings and 2 recordings going with no issues. WHS 2011 installed. I'm trying to work thru some Playon issues. (Everything plays but the Netflix. flv files no longer exist. )I'll have 4 hot swap drives in it when I'm done and will probably get an eSata enclosure if I need more storage.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2011, 03:11 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Thanks for the reply. How do you like the Acer? That's got the Atom D510 cpu right? I've been trying to find a comparison between that and the AMD N40L and it but cant find much. But since I wont need much horsepower, it probably wont matter.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2011, 07:15 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Doesn't seem to me that the Acer Aspire Easystore would be a better choice than a Synology or QNAP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2011, 12:06 PM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I'm in the process of setting up an Acer Aspire Easystore. ... Gerry
Let us know how you make out, looks like a cool little setup.
-Skybolt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2011, 12:13 PM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
...My biggest concern is the processing power of the N40L. I dont do comskip, or encode recordings. Simply record from my tuners, and rip BD's for playback. I do use placeshifter sparingly at work.

Sorry for all the questions, just not 100% knowledgeable on port multipliers, or these micro servers, or even WHS. Just want to be able to power down my monster desktop PC thats currently the server and drawing gobs of power.
I setup and tested for a short time on a dual core Atom 525. I had no issues what so ever, I used 2 HVR1600's for capture and an HDHomeRun Prime.

This served up 3-4 clients at once, no skipping or anything. I think there pretty close in speed. Good Luck.

-Skybolt
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2012, 10:49 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
So I ordered the HP N40L Microserver. Should be here tomorrow. Also got 8GB of ECC ram for it. Currently downloading WHS2011 for the installation (need to get it on USB key).

At this point, I am probably going to install to the original 250gb drive in the N40L (may move to a ~120gb SSD down the road).

what I am wondering is does anyone have tips, setup suggestions, etc for WHS2011 and SageTV and SageDCT etc? Going to be installing a eSata card that came with my new Sans Digital 5 bay tower raid. Maybe I should have gotten an Intel ethernet card for the other slot? Is the ethernet built in on the N40L not good? (seen a lot of people that upgraded to an intel based card).

Hoping to move everything over to the new server including my Prime 3CC, HDHR, and HDPVR, as well as all recordings (can I copy my wiz.bin over without issue?).
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2012, 11:24 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I just did this with an Acer Easystore. I disabled UAC on WHS 2011. You'll also need to enable the guest account on WHS 2011 so that SMB shares will have adequate permissions from other services or accounts. For example, Playon, specifically Netflix wouldn't work until the guest account was enabled. (You can't have the Playon service run as anything but a local service account.) I had Playon running on a different machine than WHS 2011 so it couldn't write the .flv file to the share. I am in the process of getting more memory (4GB) for the Easystore. With SageTV, SageDCT and 4 extenders I had some memory issues. As a workaround I moved SageDCT off to another server on my network. I would work with the internal NIC until it is proven not to work well. The Easystore uses the Marvell chipset and seems to work fine so far. And yes you can just copy your wiz.bin over. I copied all the media over from my WHS v1 server over 3-4 days. I have the Prime and 2 x HDHRs. Also get in the habit of right-clicking and "run as administrator" when installing anything.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 01-04-2012 at 11:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2012, 11:44 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Thanks for the tips Gerry!

I was a bit concerned with WHS2011 in that I was mistakenly thinking I wouldnt be able to create a 3TB volume, but learned I just need to do it in disk management. Not sure I am going to do RAID on the box itself (its internal drives) but I might do Raid5 on my SD enclosure for my BD rips. Not too concerned with losing TV show recordings, but BD rips take too much time to re-do.

Did you install the WHS installer version of Sage, or the normal version? I think I have read that I need to use the normal version as there is no real support for WHS2011 (no add-in support).
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-04-2012, 01:48 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
Thanks for the tips Gerry!

I was a bit concerned with WHS2011 in that I was mistakenly thinking I wouldnt be able to create a 3TB volume, but learned I just need to do it in disk management. Not sure I am going to do RAID on the box itself (its internal drives) but I might do Raid5 on my SD enclosure for my BD rips. Not too concerned with losing TV show recordings, but BD rips take too much time to re-do.

Did you install the WHS installer version of Sage, or the normal version? I think I have read that I need to use the normal version as there is no real support for WHS2011 (no add-in support).
I installed the normal version. I have some Placeshifter licenses so the one that comes free with the WHS version I don't really need. And since WHS 2011 doesn't support the previous WHS v1 add-ins I went with the normal version. Currently running java 6 bld 26. But I did see someone is running java 7 with no issues. I may upgrade once I'm satisfied how everything is running.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-04-2012, 02:10 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Does the WHS version use a different license key than the normal version?

I dont like messing with Java versions once I find one that works well.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-04-2012, 04:26 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
Does the WHS version use a different license key than the normal version?

I dont like messing with Java versions once I find one that works well.
No-same license key. And this is the only instance where that is true. (WHS vs. Windows)

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-04-2012, 10:20 PM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
You'll also need to enable the guest account on WHS 2011 so that SMB shares will have adequate permissions from other services or accounts. For example, Playon, specifically Netflix wouldn't work until the guest account was enabled. (You can't have the Playon service run as anything but a local service account.) I had Playon running on a different machine than WHS 2011 so it couldn't write the .flv file to the share.

Gerry
Will I need to enable the guest account if I am not using Playon?

Thanks,
Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-05-2012, 06:56 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse View Post
Will I need to enable the guest account if I am not using Playon?

Thanks,
Jesse
I saw issues when I didn't have it enabled. And it wasn't playon issues. But ihad other starnge things going on until I reloaded WHS 2011 a second time. In the Microsoft tech note it mentioned if you are using smb to see the file shares you'll need to enable the guest account.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2012, 11:00 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Gerry,

Have you by chance installed Jetty/BMT on your WHS2011 box? Any issues? I cant get it to work for /apps/ or /bmt/, but /sage/ works.

http://localhost:8080/apps yields this error:
Code:
HTTP ERROR 500
Problem accessing /apps/. Reason: 

    /index.jsp(17,62) PWC6188: The absolute uri: http://java.sun.com/jsp/jstl/core cannot be resolved in either web.xml or the jar files deployed with this application
http://localhost:8080/bmt yields this error:
Code:
HTTP ERROR: 503
Problem accessing /bmt/. Reason: 

    SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE
I find it odd that neither of those work correctly, yet the sage web ui works just fine.

*Edit* Nevermind, it must have needed a full server reboot, now its working. Weird.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender

Last edited by Kirby; 01-23-2012 at 11:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-23-2012, 12:30 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby View Post
Gerry,

Have you by chance installed Jetty/BMT on your WHS2011 box? Any issues? I cant get it to work for /apps/ or /bmt/, but /sage/ works.

http://localhost:8080/apps yields this error:
Code:
HTTP ERROR 500
Problem accessing /apps/. Reason: 

    /index.jsp(17,62) PWC6188: The absolute uri: http://java.sun.com/jsp/jstl/core cannot be resolved in either web.xml or the jar files deployed with this application
http://localhost:8080/bmt yields this error:
Code:
HTTP ERROR: 503
Problem accessing /bmt/. Reason: 

    SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE
I find it odd that neither of those work correctly, yet the sage web ui works just fine.

*Edit* Nevermind, it must have needed a full server reboot, now its working. Weird.
Good. Because it is working for me also. Usually as a rule of thumb if something doesn't work as I think it should I always reboot. No matter if the plugin tells me to reboot or not. And also patience seems to help.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-23-2012, 12:35 PM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Have you gone through WHS2011 yet and disabled/removed any features or services to make it run leaner? I havent yet, but was thinking IIS might be my first target. Really have no idea what else is running, have not spent much time worrying about it yet.

Just got Sage moved over on Sunday, along with 6 TB of recordings. Now I am getting ready to move over 7 more drives holding movies, DVD's, blurays, and TV imports I made from my Tivo Premiere.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-23-2012, 02:22 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I replaced the 2GB DIMM with a 4GB DIMM in my Acer Easystore. Since I'm not having any memory issues I haven't done really any tweaking.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thinking of getting DirectTV DualQuad Hardware Support 11 06-29-2011 07:51 PM
Thinking about SSD... ericscottf Hardware Support 54 04-02-2010 02:12 PM
Bill took out my server, thinking about getting HD200 pknowles SageTV Media Extender 3 08-24-2009 09:21 AM
thinking about switching to client/server setup... xj-boonie Hardware Support 4 06-20-2008 12:23 PM
Thinking outside the box ... Maybe way out! mightyt Hardware Support 12 10-08-2004 11:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.