SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2012, 12:45 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
moving Wiz.bin and the results...

So, as my rebuild to a new SSD continues (driver hell), I did what is suggested here - rebuilt the install, plugins, recording dirs to match my old install...everything is similar and fine.
Dragged over wiz.bin, did a reboot...

wow - it takes forever for sage to initialize and load up, as compared to to new install.

The properties file is the new one, so what would cause this laborious loading of SageTV when the old wiz.bin is put in place? Is it a minor thing that will only take one or two loads, or do you suspect corruption somewhere?
thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2012, 01:02 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
So, as my rebuild to a new SSD continues (driver hell), I did what is suggested here - rebuilt the install, plugins, recording dirs to match my old install...everything is similar and fine.
Dragged over wiz.bin, did a reboot...

wow - it takes forever for sage to initialize and load up, as compared to to new install.

The properties file is the new one, so what would cause this laborious loading of SageTV when the old wiz.bin is put in place? Is it a minor thing that will only take one or two loads, or do you suspect corruption somewhere?
thanks
If the computer name is different or any of the directories (or shares if using UNC paths) is different Sage will have to match all of the files to the existing DB entries.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2012, 02:08 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
If the computer name is different or any of the directories (or shares if using UNC paths) is different Sage will have to match all of the files to the existing DB entries.
I tried to make everything completely identical....it's possible I missed a partition somewhere, or the name of the boot drive possibly. After Sage does its' 'match', would the speed return to normal?

One thing I DID notice: before I brought the wiz.bin over, the NEW install of Sage had found all my recordings, with one omission: info such as which channel the recording was made from wasn't there. The path to the recordings were all present, yet detail info was missing. that returned when I brought over the old wiz.bin
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-22-2012 at 02:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2012, 02:17 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I tried to make everything completely identical....it's possible I missed a partition somewhere, or the name of the boot drive possibly. After Sage does its' 'match', would the speed return to normal?
Every time I've done this yes. Since you went SSD you might/should see an improvement. I think the biggest improvements with SSD are to Windows boot and with SageTV extenders. Booting SageTV might have been faster but it wasn't as much as the Windows boot improvement for instance. I would check that all files are available and playable also check archived recordings for entries that may have been put there. It is also possible that you may have upgraded SageTV versions like from 7.0 to 7.1 for instance. That would cause an initial slowdown as SageTV converts the Wiz.bin to the new format.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2012, 05:53 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Every time I've done this yes. Since you went SSD you might/should see an improvement. I think the biggest improvements with SSD are to Windows boot and with SageTV extenders. Booting SageTV might have been faster but it wasn't as much as the Windows boot improvement for instance. I would check that all files are available and playable also check archived recordings for entries that may have been put there. It is also possible that you may have upgraded SageTV versions like from 7.0 to 7.1 for instance. That would cause an initial slowdown as SageTV converts the Wiz.bin to the new format.
OK, I'll give it another whirl and a couple of re-boots to see what happens. thanks

edit note: the old wiz.bin is quite large (33k) as compared to the new one (22k).
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-22-2012 at 06:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2012, 08:39 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You might also check your task manager. I'm guessing sagetvtranscoder is running a bunch of times. Sage seems to use this in some way to identify the properties of the files and verify the length of them. When you're talking about the entire library, it can take quite some time. If you use something like Trace Log to watch the sagetv log during startup, you'll be able to see in near real-time what is going on.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2012, 09:39 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You might also check your task manager. I'm guessing sagetvtranscoder is running a bunch of times. Sage seems to use this in some way to identify the properties of the files and verify the length of them. When you're talking about the entire library, it can take quite some time. If you use something like Trace Log to watch the sagetv log during startup, you'll be able to see in near real-time what is going on.
ok, I will try that. why would the wiz.bin fom the new install be so quick...because it is not looking at the times to verify?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2012, 11:23 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You might also check your task manager. I'm guessing sagetvtranscoder is running a bunch of times. Sage seems to use this in some way to identify the properties of the files and verify the length of them. When you're talking about the entire library, it can take quite some time. If you use something like Trace Log to watch the sagetv log during startup, you'll be able to see in near real-time what is going on.
In Task Manager, Processes, SageTV.exe and SageTVService.exe are both running. Strangely, there are TWO instances of each running.....does that sound normal? No sign of transcoder, however.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2012, 11:35 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
In Task Manager, Processes, SageTV.exe and SageTVService.exe are both running. Strangely, there are TWO instances of each running.....does that sound normal? No sign of transcoder, however.
Yes two running of each is normal. I would let it ride for 24hrs and then see if your access speeds improves.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2012, 11:43 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Yes two running of each is normal. I would let it ride for 24hrs and then see if your access speeds improves.
ok, thanks. As it is now, it takes nearly three minutes for the SageTV icon to appear on my taskbar after a boot. This is using the OLD wizbin file on the NEW SSD.

If I go back and use my old HDD to boot, that only takes about 20 seconds for the SageTV icon to appear on the taskbar.

Quite a difference...something must be missing in either my properties (like a tweak in the previous installation) or a reference to hardware that has changed. Beyond me other than to keep asking questions in hopes someone has had the same problem

UPDATE: it takes exactly five minutes for SageTV to go from recording / reboot / pickup recording again, using the OLD wiz.bin file...which sucks. Searching this forum has so far found no reason as to why
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-23-2012 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-23-2012, 02:27 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
update (if anyone can help decipher what it means):

used SageTV log file to study slow boot up...

3 1/2 minutes are used by "Splash: Profilier is initializing"

(I have no idea what this means.)

2 1/2 minutes are used by essentially "reimporting metadata for mediafile because it changed."

regarding the second 2 1/2 minutes, shouldn't that only get done once, and then it's remembered?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-23-2012, 03:17 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
update (if anyone can help decipher what it means):

used SageTV log file to study slow boot up...

3 1/2 minutes are used by "Splash: Profilier is initializing"

(I have no idea what this means.)
Can't really help here. But you maybe right in that it is looking for a path that no longer exists and is just waiting for a timeout maybe several.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
2 1/2 minutes are used by essentially "reimporting metadata for mediafile because it changed."

regarding the second 2 1/2 minutes, shouldn't that only get done once, and then it's remembered?
I would think so. However you should leave SageTV running because it is likely still verifying files. Since SageTV is multi tasking it had enough shared CPU time to get the GUI completely booted up after those 2 1/2 minutes. Each time you boot you will get more files verified but if you don't let SageTV run long enough to finish it will have to at least pickup where it left off each time you start it. It is possible it is starting all over again each boot but I don't believe it very likely.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-23-2012, 03:20 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Another option might be to export to XML your file history and favorites with the Web server from your HDD instance of SageTV. Then use the new fast booting wiz.bin on the SSD and just import the XML. It would put all of your recordings in Archive status and you would loose watched history but it should get you back to running with faster SageTV boots.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-23-2012, 04:12 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Another option might be to export to XML your file history and favorites with the Web server from your HDD instance of SageTV. Then use the new fast booting wiz.bin on the SSD and just import the XML. It would put all of your recordings in Archive status and you would loose watched history but it should get you back to running with faster SageTV boots.
watched history isn't important to me really, and I have no favorites per se - I change them every season. The only thing I wouldn't like to lose is the in-depth despcriptions of each recording. What is this XML you speak of - sounds like a plan

Could it also be something to do with a setting in a plugin?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-23-2012 at 04:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-23-2012, 04:49 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
watched history isn't important to me really, and I have no favorites per se - I change them every season. The only thing I wouldn't like to lose is the in-depth despcriptions of each recording. What is this XML you speak of - sounds like a plan

Could it also be something to do with a setting in a plugin?
The web server has an option to export recordings history. You would export it from the HDD and then import it on the SSD instance. Unfortunately I am unable to download the web server currently because it fails the MD5 checksum according to the SageTV plugin installer. Evidentally when source forge has problems SageTV default to reporting a MD5 checksum. After 3 attempts I finally got it to download.

Last edited by BobPhoenix; 06-23-2012 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-23-2012, 05:10 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Looks like it also saves favorites so you won't loose those. Here is what I exported from one of my servers as an example XML file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip recordings.zip (721.1 KB, 8824 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-23-2012, 05:12 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
And what I specifically installed was "SageTV Web Interface" from the General tab in the plugin installer.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-23-2012, 06:14 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
thanks bob, I am reading all of this....for me, complex. Jetty? TJWS? this could take some time. I'll let you know if I don't break something lol

haha - can't even get it installed - firewall headache, even though firewall is turned off
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-23-2012 at 06:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-23-2012, 06:58 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
And what I specifically installed was "SageTV Web Interface" from the General tab in the plugin installer.
this installed fine, but any attempt to go to their web based service is met with denial
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-23-2012, 07:24 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
You can follow this thread to recreate wiz.bin.

also this one to access the webserver
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which USB Tuner will net me the best results? chepburn Hardware Support 5 11-06-2009 11:39 AM
Moving Recording To New Sage Server By Moving The Drives Savage1701 SageTV Software 1 08-03-2009 04:11 PM
EVR results under XP SP3 TBacker SageTV Beta Test Software 24 11-20-2008 04:29 PM
Codecs being used, and Results Guyverix SageTV Software 2 09-27-2006 05:51 PM
Results so far on a P2-400 Opus4 Hardware Support 8 10-10-2003 09:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.