SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2012, 08:25 PM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
Only 1 defined flow at a time possible?

I have read just about every post here I could, and have navigated all the Gemstone menus, but for some reason I can only get Gemstone to have 1 flow. Also, when I ask it to "Create Default Flows", it simply creates one flow called "Sage Flow". And if I had a previously self-defined flow (say Cover Flow), doing the 'Create Defined Flows' wipes mine out and seems to overlay it with "Sage Flow".

I think maybe I am maybe not understanding how flows are to be used. I am coming from Diamond, where I had Views defined under VIDEOS. For example "Movies", "Kids Movies", "Concert DVD's", "Home Movies", etc. Each view having its own flow type (cover, list, wall, etc), as well as each having its own folder filter where the content resides in alignment with these defined views. Am I correct to think that Flows should perform the same duty? Or is that not at all what Flows are about?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2012, 08:36 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
You can have as many as you want. There is no limit.

I would try clearing your Gemstone settings and starting from scratch. I did see this testing awhile back but not for several versions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2012, 08:53 PM
Fastrack Fastrack is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 260
Send a message via ICQ to Fastrack
I have this exact issue, I also seem to have a dull grey background.

I've tried to clear all Gemstone settings. To no avail.
__________________
Ben
Intel Core2Duo E6600 2.4GHz - Win7 64bit
Antenna: Homemade Gray-Hoverman DBGH, Channel Master 7777 pre-amp, Mid-60s CM Rotor
Tuners: HDHomeRun v1, Hauppauge HVR1600
Video: BenQ W5000 1080p, ASUS ATI 6670
Storage (10TB): Seagate 2TB, Hitachi Coolspin 2TB x 4 Data Drives + 2TB x 2 Parity Drives using FlexRaid 2.0 (RAID6 T2+)
SageTV: 7.1.9 Final ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2012, 08:56 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
The "dull grey background" is the default. There will be a background add on pack released by the weekend. The approach we are taking with assigning background images is to do so using the Menu Manager (ADM built in basically). I will post in the FAQ on how to do this later.

From the main menu can you hit ESC or Option on your remote and tell me what STV and API version you are using please.

Should be STV 1.0173 and API 1.017.

Thanks,

J
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:08 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 124
For me it only created one flow on the pc client but all were created on the extender.

I also had to copy the Videos menu item to my custom menu to add all the flows to the main menu. I guess this had to do with the adm plugin being there before install.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:13 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
I've been able to create multiple flows with no problem. How can I move the flows menu item to another top level menu? Can't seem to make that happen.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:28 PM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
I tried clearing my Gemstone settings. But same behavior remains. I see this on both a PC with a long-standing install of Sage/Diamond upgraded to Gemstone, as well as a brand new fresh install with Gemstone on a different machine that has never seen SageTV before.

I am running STVi 1.0173 and API 1.017.

Maybe I will see if extender behavior is different. But I wanted to run thru a complete Gemstone configuration on a server first before impacting family usage at the extender/TV :-)

Last edited by sagetv5150; 09-27-2012 at 09:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:29 PM
Fastrack Fastrack is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 260
Send a message via ICQ to Fastrack
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
The "dull grey background" is the default. There will be a background add on pack released by the weekend. The approach we are taking with assigning background images is to do so using the Menu Manager (ADM built in basically). I will post in the FAQ on how to do this later.

From the main menu can you hit ESC or Option on your remote and tell me what STV and API version you are using please.

Should be STV 1.0173 and API 1.017.

Thanks,

J
I figured the lack of background was because something wasn't released From what I saw it looks GREAT however! For now I've renamed the directory so I can switch to it, but I'll use Diamond until after the weekend

Just checked API: 1.017, STVi: 1.0173 same as what you posted.

I tried doing a Gemestone setting reset for both server & client and also stopped/started the server, it still creates "Sage Flow". If I go into the menu editor (great btw) it does show "Dynamic Gemstone Flows*"

I am running both the server (as a service) & the client on the same machine.
__________________
Ben
Intel Core2Duo E6600 2.4GHz - Win7 64bit
Antenna: Homemade Gray-Hoverman DBGH, Channel Master 7777 pre-amp, Mid-60s CM Rotor
Tuners: HDHomeRun v1, Hauppauge HVR1600
Video: BenQ W5000 1080p, ASUS ATI 6670
Storage (10TB): Seagate 2TB, Hitachi Coolspin 2TB x 4 Data Drives + 2TB x 2 Parity Drives using FlexRaid 2.0 (RAID6 T2+)
SageTV: 7.1.9 Final ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:35 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
@ farfromuman - I think you are correct about seeing old ADM settings that are messing with Gemstone as ADM is built in as the Menu Manager. All the flows should be showing on the Videos menu and you should not have to "make them show" using the Menu Manager.

----------------------------------------------------

@ samgreco - Use the Menu Manager.

1. ESC or Option from the Main Menu.
2. Select "Menu Manager"
3. Position the highlight on "TV" in the menu structure and hit "Enter".
4. Select Add Menu Item below "TV".
5. Give it a name and hit Enter.
6. Go to "Action Type" and hit "Enter"
7. On the left filter section select "Gemstone"
8. On the right select the Flow you want to add to the menu.
9. Select "close" on the "Settings for:" dialog box.
10. Go to the flow you just added and use the right arrow to activate the option to move up/down and then move up/down to where you want the Flow in the menu. Hit "Enter".
11. Exit to the Main Menu and it should be there.

J

Last edited by jorton; 09-27-2012 at 09:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:39 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
@ fastrack & sagetv5150 - Did you guys have ADM installed before upgrading?

Last edited by jorton; 09-27-2012 at 09:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:50 PM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
I did not have ADM installed beforehand.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:59 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Not sure what to suggest. We'll have to wait for jusjoken to check in and comment.

I have seen this but not lately and not on clean installs.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-27-2012, 10:53 PM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
I did a quick test, having my extender connect to my clean test server. All seems well with flows on the extender. Just not the server directly, where only one flow shows.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-27-2012, 10:59 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
Thanks JOrton. Menu is now clean and the flows are certainly faster than views.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-28-2012, 05:57 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
For those having issues using Create Default Flows... Have you tried manually creating a Flow of each type you wanted?

Inside Flow Manager just select create flow and change the type and name if you want.

For anyone who was previously using ADM and having issues you may want to go into Menu Manager and in the options select Load Default Menus.

k
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-28-2012, 04:53 PM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
jusjoken, using a clean install of Sage/Gemstone I observed the 'create default flows' issue. I then tried manually creating a flow. And then another. Trouble was every time I created a new one, its definition merely replaced the prior one. Always leaving me with only one flow possible. This only occurs on the server however. The extender behavior is perfect.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-28-2012, 09:54 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I have done some testing today and confirmed with jusjoken that there is a problem with creating the flows on a server where the UI is being used.

Clients and Extenders are working fine with creating the Flows either one at a time manually or using the "create default flows" option.

Unfortunately this requires an API and STV update from us and we won't be able to do that for a few weeks due to other commitments.

We will get to it as soon as we can. If it is necessary to use the client on your server you may want to hold off and use Diamond Legacy until we can update. You can still use Gemstone on your dedicated clients and extenders without any issues.

Sorry for the trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-28-2012, 10:06 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Until we get a fix out you could run the Server in non-service mode.

Howerver, if you run it in service mode and run the client on the server you will have this and likely a few other issues until we get a fix out.

Sorry for the delay and inconvenience but we may not be able to get a fix out for a few days/weeks perhaps.

k
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-28-2012, 10:28 PM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
Thanks guys...and don't be sorry. Gemstone is fantastic work! I have it setup thru configuring on the extender now. And will play around from the extender for now. Thanks for your quick replies. And again, great work! Very much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-29-2012, 05:32 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
If you are in this situation you could alway export the flows on an extender and then import them on the server client. This would likely solve the Flow issue but my guess is there could be other minor related issues...but you could try it until we get this fixed.

k
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flows


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flow manager - flows under TV? nateziemann Gemstone for v7 4 09-07-2012 07:28 PM
Bug in Wall Flow filter? Chriscic Diamond 4 12-20-2011 03:08 AM
Bug in Category Flow? cwills75 Diamond 2 07-20-2011 06:14 AM
Movie Flow and Collections? wrems Phoenix 3 07-06-2011 10:25 PM
Diamond list flow doesnt work. Biggen Diamond 11 03-23-2011 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.