SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2015, 11:29 AM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 149
Windows 10 rolls out July 29th

So, Windows 10 is rolling out on July 29th.
  1. Are you going to upgrade your sage tv server?
  2. You have 1 year to upgrade. Is anyone going to take advantage of this upgrade?
  3. How do you feel about the forced updates required for the home edition?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2015, 12:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe View Post
So, Windows 10 is rolling out on July 29th.
  1. Are you going to upgrade your sage tv server?
  2. You have 1 year to upgrade. Is anyone going to take advantage of this upgrade?
  3. How do you feel about the forced updates required for the home edition?

1. NO
2. YES
3. Do not care.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2015, 01:02 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I will probably upgrade my SageTV server. If not right away then at least within a couple months. It's currently running 8.1.

I personally won't be affected by the mandatory upgrades as all my Windows 8 licenses are for Professional, not Home. However, I believe it's a good thing that Home versions have mandatory updates. I know from experience that optional updates have made home users in particular lazy about installing them. I have personally seen XP systems go unpatched for years and end up infected with who knows what. Updates are already effectively mandatory anyway unless you have the technical ability to disable it (or own a Samsung system). I really don't see making updates fully mandatory for the Home version that big of a deal. All it really means is that for techies who really care and want to avoid it Microsoft will make more money from them buying Professional. As long as there isn't a way for malware to disrupt updates as is currently possible it should lead to more secure home computers.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2015, 01:57 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
1. Yes, but not to W10. Eventually going to go from XP to W7.
2. For any W8 computers, yes.
3. Like Taddeusz, most of my PCs are on Pro.

I do wonder about something. Can you manually uninstall an update? If so, will MS just keep reinstalling it? I ask because I wonder what happens if an update breaks your system and, to remedy the situation, you do a system restore or a full restore from a backup.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2015, 03:29 PM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
I'm sticking with 7 on my sagetv server. It just works.

On my gaming pc and laptops windows 10 all the way.

I like free
__________________
We’re doomed. It will never work
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2015, 02:56 AM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
1. Yes, but not to W10. Eventually going to go from
I do wonder about something. Can you manually uninstall an update? .
You usually can't uninstall an operating system (without dire consequences). I guess if you back up everything before upgrading, you can restore.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2015, 04:28 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe View Post
You usually can't uninstall an operating system (without dire consequences). I guess if you back up everything before upgrading, you can restore.
I think he was talking about individual Windows patches. Just in case one caused major issues.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2015, 07:40 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Having not looked into win10 at all, does this mean updates and patches will automatically download and install when pushed? Or will you be asked? And what makes it "mandatory" ... Will the machine just stop until you install the update?

I ask because if either of these situations are true, and updates (as usual) force reboots, this could occur in the middle of Sage recordings (or watching something on an extender)...

How will this work?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2015, 09:39 AM
andre5006 andre5006 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 19141
Posts: 31
1. No, HTPC on 7.1 will - wait for someday when nothing else to do
2. No, Have MSDN so whenever
3. Good, best way to keep "I just want to use it" people safer

Will upgrade main client machines as-soon-as-RTM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-24-2015, 10:48 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I do wonder about something. Can you manually uninstall an update? If so, will MS just keep reinstalling it? I ask because I wonder what happens if an update breaks your system and, to remedy the situation, you do a system restore or a full restore from a backup.
Yes, you usually can uninstall an update - I have done it in the past when updates have broken something which happens, albeit not that frequently.

On Win7 I believe you do this via Control Panel/Programs and Features/Installed Updates.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-24-2015, 10:49 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I think he was talking about individual Windows patches. Just in case one caused major issues.
Correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Having not looked into win10 at all, does this mean updates and patches will automatically download and install when pushed? Or will you be asked? And what makes it "mandatory" ... Will the machine just stop until you install the update?
The quick answers for users of the HOME version are YES, NO, NO. Everything will be mandatory, though... both updates and changes (additions or removals) to features.

Quote:
I ask because if either of these situations are true, and updates (as usual) force reboots, this could occur in the middle of Sage recordings (or watching something on an extender)...

How will this work?
This is the most thorough article I read on the subject, but it doesn't answer the--very valid--question about reboots. I suspect the reboots will not be forced and most likely we'll have similar options to W8, in that you'll be able to postpone the reboot, but not forever.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-25-2015, 05:07 PM
jgsouthard jgsouthard is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe View Post
So, Windows 10 is rolling out on July 29th.
  1. Are you going to upgrade your sage tv server?
  2. You have 1 year to upgrade. Is anyone going to take advantage of this upgrade?
  3. How do you feel about the forced updates required for the home edition?
  1. MAYBE. I'm on Windows 7 now and it's working OK, but I really like Windows 8.1 on my other computer and from everything I've read Windows 10 may be the best Microsoft OS since Windows 7. But I'd really like to hear from other SageTV users who are running Windows 10 to make sure that it works OK.
  2. Definitely, on every one of several computers that I support that are running Windows 7 or Windows 8.1. OTHER than maybe SageTV -- I want to make sure it works and no one is currently around to test and revise SageTV to make sure that Windows 10 is supported.
  3. I didn't know about forced updates. I think it's a good idea for all Microsoft OS updates, but I don't want them to force updates to hardware drivers. I've had way too many problems over the years with Microsoft drivers vs. ones I've gotten directly from the manufacturer. In MOST cases I think using the Microsoft drivers and accepting updates is the best approach, but in a few cases where I've had to move to a manufacturer's driver to get things to work, I don't want a Microsoft update to overwrite the manufacturer's driver and screw things up (and that WILL happen, if the updates are mandatory).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-26-2015, 03:40 AM
maceie maceie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 35
Mandatory updates

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgsouthard View Post
  1. ...I don't want a Microsoft update to overwrite the manufacturer's driver and screw things up (and that WILL happen, if the updates are mandatory).
Oddly, right now I am waiting for someone to arrive at my house with their hardware so I can remove the Windows update driver for the NIC and let it use the previous one.
So this is a very real possibility.
(talking them though it just wasn't an option. Sadly)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-27-2015, 07:52 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
No clue if this tool will be permanently available for the final release, but it's a good sign. It also answers the question of whether drivers are being forced upon us: They are.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-28-2015, 09:27 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
If you want no part of the update see this site. I do not want to upgrade my server so I removed the update.

http://winsupersite.com/windows-10/h...ng-your-system
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-28-2015, 10:06 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
That has only been bugging me on my W8 system because it keeps popping up windows reminding me about it, rather than like on my W7 systems, which the icon just sits by the clock. Those notices from W8 which take over your desktop with a faux full screen message are probably the second most annoying "feature" of W8. "Oh, sorry, were you looking at some other window? We think you'd like this one much better!" Anyone know if W10 got rid of that crap?
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-29-2015, 08:32 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
In the reviews and stories I've seen, I have not seen an answer to this question:

Can you download the upgrade software (since it's free) and not install it? Then someday down the road (say, in 5 years, if Win10 is as popular as they expect and we've confirmed it's completely safe with Sage) install it, and have it still be free?

I'm guessing not, because I suspect the download/install will likely be an integrated process and you won't just download the entire OS in a lump file... meaning you'll just be downloading the installer first, and then other pieces will download as the installation progresses... and I doubt the "free-ness" will be inherent in the original installer stuff you'd download today and therefore give you a free pass five years from now...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-29-2015, 10:25 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
From what I've read, the license key for the existing OS is invalidated in order to activate W10, thereby replacing the old key with the new one. So, all MS needs to do is stop doing that when the offer ends and W10 won't activate.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-29-2015, 10:28 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Really? That would imply you can't "roll back" to the old version. If that's the case I'm not upgrading, at least not for a while.

Or maybe I'm missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-29-2015, 10:40 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Really? That would imply you can't "roll back" to the old version. If that's the case I'm not upgrading, at least not for a while.

Or maybe I'm missing something?
By Roll back are you including restoring an Image? I have Imaged my system that I can plan to upgrade ... I am sure that if I restore that image I can re-activate 8.1. Maybe there is no roll back if you Install the upgrade and cannot uninstall it but I doubt the license itself will be null and void for a clean re-install of 8.


It simply states that you cannot use the windows 7 or 8 KEY in another PC which is the way it always works.... If you upgrade to windows 10 you cannot just go and use that windows 7 or 8 key in another PC.... that is fair enough.

More Here...
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/i...2207344?auth=1

Download Tool.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/softw...load/windows10

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-29-2015 at 11:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plex Hacked July 1, 2015 tvmaster2 General Discussion 5 07-08-2015 02:43 AM
Anyone using HD-PVR 1.5.7.0 July 1, 2010 drivers? davephan Hardware Support 9 09-20-2010 08:56 AM
Need to have a 4th of July coupon ... Old_Skool General Discussion 3 06-28-2009 09:06 PM
is a july purchase v4 or v5? avonnied SageTV Software 1 01-02-2007 08:23 PM
STV: MlbDude2 1.8.7 - July 5 mlbdude SageTV Customizations 583 11-08-2004 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.