SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2041  
Old 06-17-2017, 05:58 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
My HD HomeRun Prime connected via OpenDCT suddenly stopped working. Log attached.

Any idea what's wrong? I already ordered a new power supply as the one I have is old and they are notorious for failing.
Do a channel scan on the HDHomeRun Prime through its web interface. It looks like your CableCARD hasn't provided correct mappings yet and a scan should confirm this. I suspect this because I'm seeing ERROR: invalid virtual channel on what probably is a valid channel.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2042  
Old 06-17-2017, 06:03 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
After reading a bunch of older posts, I'm now confused about the status of ClearQAM tuning. I'm finding posts saying scanning in OpenDCT doesn't work, and other posts saying you need an HDHR Prime (which I have, but maybe won't have forever).

Should I just drop back to native support for the HDHR Connect? I was kind of hoping that OpenDCT might do a better job at handling what appears to be errors that come from one of my channels. But I don't want to do that if OpenDCT wasn't intended to be used that way.

For some reason I thought ClearQAM support was "formally" added to OpenDCT a while back, but I don't see a post to that effect anymore. Maybe I misunderstood.


Update:
So, I noticed something strange. Tuning fails when I first attempt it, but if I restart, then the channel that previously failed will work. But, I have to restart Sage after initially trying a channel.

After restarting, here's what I saw in the logs. I see its contacting my Prime tuner for the channel mapping. It didn't seem to try that before rebooting. Is this a bug?

Code:
17:32:25.639 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1] INFO  HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - HDHomeRun is currently unlocked.
17:32:25.640 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1] DEBUG HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Capture device is now re-locked.
17:32:25.640 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1] DEBUG SageTVPoolManager - 'HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0' pool capture device selected for virtual capture device 'HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1' in 1014ms.
17:32:25.640 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] INFO  HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Capture device is was already locked.
17:32:25.640 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] DEBUG SageTVRequestHandler - Starting network encoder via upload ID '1613899333' to file name 'F:\Recordings1\LastManStanding-S01E07-HomeSecurity-26822390-0.ts'.
17:32:25.641 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/lockkey' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.1.196
17:32:25.643 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner0/lockkey' value: '1062731395' lockKey: '1062731395' sendLength: 45 address: 192.168.1.196
17:32:25.644 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] INFO  HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - HDHomeRun is now locked.
17:32:25.644 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] DEBUG RTPCaptureDeviceServices - Producer was not running.
17:32:25.645 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] DEBUG BasicCaptureDevice - Consumer is was not in progress.
17:32:25.662 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] INFO  HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Starting the encoding for the channel '503' from the device 'HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0' to the file 'F:\Recordings1\LastManStanding-S01E07-HomeSecurity-26822390-0.ts'...
17:32:25.663 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner2/lockkey' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.1.190
17:32:26.667 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] INFO  HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - HDHomeRun is currently unlocked.
17:32:26.667 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] DEBUG RTPCaptureDeviceServices - Producer was not running.
17:32:26.667 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] DEBUG BasicCaptureDevice - Consumer is was not in progress.
17:32:26.677 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] INFO  HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - Starting a channel scan for the channel '503' from the device 'DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13141710-2'...
17:32:26.680 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner2/lockkey' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.1.190
17:32:26.681 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] INFO  HTTPProducerImpl - Connecting to source using the URL 'http://192.168.1.190:5004/tuner2/v503'
17:32:27.242 [SageTVRequestHandler-100:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-1 > HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1042C9B0-0] DEBUG HDHomeRunControl - key: '/tuner2/program' value: 'null' lockKey: '0' sendLength: 26 address: 192.168.1.190
It could have been a bug that I haven't run into, but it could just as equally have been OpenDCT didn't have any Primes available to it when it needed one either because it wasn't found or all of them were in use. I use the auto-mapping myself because I got tired of manually setting up the mappings in SageTV, but I have an InfiniTV card which provides the whole list in a webpage whereas the only way I can get that information from a Prime is tuning it and checking the frequency and program it tuned into. Because of this, there is a caveat to using the Prime as a reference.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2043  
Old 06-17-2017, 06:52 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
It could have been a bug that I haven't run into, but it could just as equally have been OpenDCT didn't have any Primes available to it when it needed one either because it wasn't found or all of them were in use. I use the auto-mapping myself because I got tired of manually setting up the mappings in SageTV, but I have an InfiniTV card which provides the whole list in a webpage whereas the only way I can get that information from a Prime is tuning it and checking the frequency and program it tuned into. Because of this, there is a caveat to using the Prime as a reference.
Well, I'm glad it's working now, but it's not clear why it didn't work. I'll note that my HDHR Prime wasn't in use as I was setting up the HDHR Connect. And, I was able to duplicate the pattern (three times) of having to shut down SageTV and OpenDCT to get a new channel working.

I PMed you a link to my OpenDCT logs for the day, just in case.

Presumably the mappings are cached. How long does the cache last? Basically, should I be worried it's going to break in a day?
Reply With Quote
  #2044  
Old 06-17-2017, 07:49 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Well, I'm glad it's working now, but it's not clear why it didn't work. I'll note that my HDHR Prime wasn't in use as I was setting up the HDHR Connect. And, I was able to duplicate the pattern (three times) of having to shut down SageTV and OpenDCT to get a new channel working.

I PMed you a link to my OpenDCT logs for the day, just in case.

Presumably the mappings are cached. How long does the cache last? Basically, should I be worried it's going to break in a day?
The cache is mostly persistent, but you can change a setting to force it to do lookups when possible and only falling back to the cache if a lookup isn't possible at the moment. I added the feature because a user has a cable company that seems to change the mappings weekly. The frequency-program mappings are actually saved so they get restored between restarts. You'll see them in lineups/qam_hdhomerun_<hdhomerun_id>.properties.

You're on 0.5.24. Lots of little issues get fixed in each release, so if you run into any other issues, I would recommended upgrading first. Also the time required to start playback might also be addressed if you do upgrade to 0.5.28. If you've been running this software since 0.3, it might not even hurt to just rename opendct.properties and let it recreate itself with more recent default properties.

I see this line: QAM HTTP tuning was enabled, but the lineup does not appear to contain any QAM URLs. Reverting to legacy tuning. Wasted 4323ms. Which easily accounts for the added 5 seconds to tuning. I'm reasonably certain that you would have needed to enable this feature since I believe it's disabled by default because it can waste a lot of time if you're not set up for it. It has to check each URL to find the right one because they are normally just numbered starting at 5000 and don't really match anything.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2045  
Old 06-17-2017, 08:55 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
You're on 0.5.24. Lots of little issues get fixed in each release, so if you run into any other issues, I would recommended upgrading first. Also the time required to start playback might also be addressed if you do upgrade to 0.5.28. If you've been running this software since 0.3, it might not even hurt to just rename opendct.properties and let it recreate itself with more recent default properties.

I see this line: QAM HTTP tuning was enabled, but the lineup does not appear to contain any QAM URLs. Reverting to legacy tuning. Wasted 4323ms. Which easily accounts for the added 5 seconds to tuning. I'm reasonably certain that you would have needed to enable this feature since I believe it's disabled by default because it can waste a lot of time if you're not set up for it. It has to check each URL to find the right one because they are normally just numbered starting at 5000 and don't really match anything.
Thanks. I had been running a pretty old version for a while, and I never thought to reset the properties file when I upgraded earlier today. (And similarly, I misread the OP and didn't realize I was upgrading to the last beta, rather than the most recent stable.)

I upgraded to 0.5.28 and reset the properties file and tuning seems to be noticeably faster. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2046  
Old 06-18-2017, 05:31 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Do a channel scan on the HDHomeRun Prime through its web interface. It looks like your CableCARD hasn't provided correct mappings yet and a scan should confirm this. I suspect this because I'm seeing ERROR: invalid virtual channel on what probably is a valid channel.
I did this and the HDHR is no longer tuning some of the channels I can view the channels fine on a standard TV set but the HDHR fails to find them.

Very strange.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2047  
Old 06-18-2017, 09:01 AM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 134
What HDHR firmware are you using?

Current production firmware version is 20161119.

Latest beta is 20170612beta1.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #2048  
Old 06-18-2017, 09:28 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
What HDHR firmware are you using?

Current production firmware version is 20161119.

Latest beta is 20170612beta1.
I had a version from 2016. I upgraded to the latest beta but it made no difference.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2049  
Old 06-18-2017, 09:55 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Have you tried using the HDHR View app? Presumably the channels don't tune there, either.
Reply With Quote
  #2050  
Old 06-18-2017, 11:32 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Have you tried using the HDHR View app? Presumably the channels don't tune there, either.
I just looked and they don't play there either. I guess this all tells me that OpenDCT isn't the issue and I need to look elsewhere.

Sometimes having a small cable provider is a blessing, and sometimes it's a curse.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2051  
Old 06-19-2017, 08:59 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I have a couple regular HDHR's and I'd like to experiment with live transcoding. I'm running unRAID. I tried installing the OpenDCT Docker. I tried following the instructions in the first post but because it's the Docker I can't. What is the process of configuring the Docker version of OpenDCT?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2052  
Old 06-21-2017, 10:12 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I have a couple regular HDHR's and I'd like to experiment with live transcoding. I'm running unRAID. I tried installing the OpenDCT Docker. I tried following the instructions in the first post but because it's the Docker I can't. What is the process of configuring the Docker version of OpenDCT?
Ok, so apparently this is a combination of not being able to read directions and Fuzzy's unRAID template not including the "host" network setting.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2053  
Old 06-21-2017, 04:42 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Ok, so apparently this is a combination of not being able to read directions and Fuzzy's unRAID template not including the "host" network setting.
The OpenDCT docker template is set to use HOST mode.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #2054  
Old 06-21-2017, 06:59 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The OpenDCT docker template is set to use HOST mode.
For some reason when I installed it on my system the network mode didn't get set.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2055  
Old 06-21-2017, 09:22 PM
mike015pgh mike015pgh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Pgh
Posts: 8
No Signal,

Thank you for all of the effort putting this together.

I am using a Ceton InfiniTV4 cable card tuner. on Win7.
I cannot get the signal to tune on any channel.

I was reading through the posts but most of the changes to try have been implemented by updates.

Attached are my logs.
I would appreciate any suggestions
Mike
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (202.3 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2056  
Old 06-21-2017, 09:33 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike015pgh View Post
Thank you for all of the effort putting this together.

I am using a Ceton InfiniTV4 cable card tuner. on Win7.
I cannot get the signal to tune on any channel.

I was reading through the posts but most of the changes to try have been implemented by updates.

Attached are my logs.
I would appreciate any suggestions
Mike
It appears you have 64-bit Java installed. If you don't need it, uninstall it or install the 64-bit (x64) version of OpenDCT.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2057  
Old 06-23-2017, 11:26 AM
mike015pgh mike015pgh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Pgh
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
It appears you have 64-bit Java installed. If you don't need it, uninstall it or install the 64-bit (x64) version of OpenDCT.
  • shut sage and openDCT down
  • I uninstalled the 64 bit Java, installed the 32bit.
  • restarted both
  • I still got no signal.
  • shut down both
  • removed tuners from sage properties
  • reran the console
  • started service, added tuners.
  • still get no signal

A question on openDCT console, when pressing CTRL+C should we answer yes or no?
Reply With Quote
  #2058  
Old 06-23-2017, 11:44 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike015pgh View Post
  • shut sage and openDCT down
  • I uninstalled the 64 bit Java, installed the 32bit.
  • restarted both
  • I still got no signal.
  • shut down both
  • removed tuners from sage properties
  • reran the console
  • started service, added tuners.
  • still get no signal

A question on openDCT console, when pressing CTRL+C should we answer yes or no?
You should enter Y. Opening the console is listed as something to do on a new install so you can see any obvious errors right away before it's running as a service and some of that gets hidden, but it's not a required step.

I slightly misread what version of OpenDCT you had installed. It looks like you have the 64-bit version of OpenDCT installed. You need to uninstall the 64-bit version and install the 32-bit version.

Code:
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 | WARNING - Unable to load the Wrapper's native library 'wrapper.dll'.
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |           The file is located on the path at the following location but
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |           could not be loaded:
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |             C:\Program Files\OpenDCT Authors\OpenDCT\jsw\.\lib\wrapper.dll
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |           Please verify that the file is readable by the current user
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |           and that the file has not been corrupted in any way.
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |           One common cause of this problem is running a 32-bit version
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |           of the Wrapper with a 64-bit version of Java, or vica versa.
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |           This is a 32-bit JVM.
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |           Reported cause:
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |             C:\Program Files\OpenDCT Authors\OpenDCT\jsw\lib\wrapper.dll: Can't load AMD 64-bit .dll on a IA 32-bit platform
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/06/18 11:18:18.203 |           System signals will not be handled correctly.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2059  
Old 06-28-2017, 05:51 PM
foolio foolio is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 173
Problem with OpenDCT HDHomerun Prime

I just recently installed on a fresh sage7 (and sage9) installation. I had it working for a fleeting moment but now only get the "no signal" message. It's properly tuning the channel (can see on HDHOMERUN status page) and trying to generate the media file but it doesn't grow larger than "0". I am able to watch the channels on PLEX as well as with the HDHOMERUN app.

OpenDCT is running on same machine as Sage service.

Thanks for your help.
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendct.txt (27.3 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2060  
Old 06-29-2017, 04:53 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by foolio View Post
I just recently installed on a fresh sage7 (and sage9) installation. I had it working for a fleeting moment but now only get the "no signal" message. It's properly tuning the channel (can see on HDHOMERUN status page) and trying to generate the media file but it doesn't grow larger than "0". I am able to watch the channels on PLEX as well as with the HDHOMERUN app.

OpenDCT is running on same machine as Sage service.

Thanks for your help.
Do you have any 3rd party firewalls running? It looks like OpenDCT does connect to the SageTV media server, but then it can't write anything. Maybe the SageTV logs from the same time frame could help too.

Edit: This is supported by the fact that in the log the last thing you see regarding moving data is an attempt to connect to SageTV through the media server. Not too long after that, the buffer on OpenDCT's side becomes full.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 06-29-2017 at 04:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
RonBoyd
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.