SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1021  
Old 05-28-2016, 12:39 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
Okay, just checking. I had an issue with both of my Primes disappearing from the network intermittently. The firmware upgrade fixed one of them but not the other (which I ended up replacing inside of warranty, on my dime).
Reply With Quote
  #1022  
Old 05-28-2016, 12:49 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
You could also try the latest beta firmware if this becomes a frequent problem.

20160516atest1:
https://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=20613


Edit: I never thought about a DHCP failure and how it would effect the HDHomeRun. I wonder if this is the cause of some of the mysterious HDHomeRun disappearances that other forum members have reported.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 05-28-2016 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1023  
Old 05-28-2016, 09:27 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by nateziemann View Post
I've been running SageDCT w/ a Prime and Sage 7.1.9 for a long time successfully. Lately more and more channels just won't tune within sage but tune fine using HDHomeRun apps on FireTVs just fine. It seems random...and pisses off the fam missing recordings.

So I'm considering moving to OpenDCT with Sage 7.1.9. Should I jump on the latest Beta 0.5.x on git or latest stable 0.4.x
I'd go with the latest stable if you don't have any interest in any of the newer features like CCExtractor or Generic HTTP capture device support. The only reason to go with the beta releases is for new features that are still in testing.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1024  
Old 05-29-2016, 08:02 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
You could also try the latest beta firmware if this becomes a frequent problem.

20160516atest1:
https://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=20613
Does this do anything else other than upgrade the firmware? Looks like it's part of the HDHR DVR package.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #1025  
Old 05-29-2016, 08:45 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
Does this do anything else other than upgrade the firmware? Looks like it's part of the HDHR DVR package.
It will upgrade the HDHomeRun software on whatever computer you install it on, but it doesn't put you in an position whereby you might be forced into installing the DVR software somewhere.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1026  
Old 05-30-2016, 05:51 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
I woke up this morning to a bunch of missed recordings. In looking into it a little bit, it looks like my HDHR Prime wasn't getting an IP address and therefore Sage couldn't connect to it.
How long have you been running the Prime? Is this the only time this has ever happened?
Reply With Quote
  #1027  
Old 05-30-2016, 07:49 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
How long have you been running the Prime? Is this the only time this has ever happened?
a few years. It may have happened before, but it's the first time that I realized what had happened. I do recall doing a power cycle on the unit a couple of times; that may or may not have been the same issue.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #1028  
Old 05-30-2016, 07:55 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
It will upgrade the HDHomeRun software on whatever computer you install it on, but it doesn't put you in an position whereby you might be forced into installing the DVR software somewhere.
Code:
dad@poweredge:~/temp$ ./hdhomerun_record_linux
Usage: hdhomerun_record <command> [<options>]
Commands:
  start       Start the hdhomerun_record daemon
  stop        Stop the hdhomerun_record daemon
  status      Running status of the hdhomerun_record daemon
  foreground  Run hdhomerun_record as a foreground process
  version     Display version information
Options:
  --conf <file>     Load config from specified file
dad@poweredge:~/temp$

am i missing the option to upgrade?

thanks
Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #1029  
Old 05-30-2016, 08:34 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
Code:
dad@poweredge:~/temp$ ./hdhomerun_record_linux
Usage: hdhomerun_record <command> [<options>]
Commands:
  start       Start the hdhomerun_record daemon
  stop        Stop the hdhomerun_record daemon
  status      Running status of the hdhomerun_record daemon
  foreground  Run hdhomerun_record as a foreground process
  version     Display version information
Options:
  --conf <file>     Load config from specified file
dad@poweredge:~/temp$

am i missing the option to upgrade?

thanks
Matt
I forgot you were using Linux. You should be able to apply the upgrade via hdhomerun_config.
Code:
./hdhomerun_config discover
./hdhomerun_config <device_id> upgrade <firmware_filename>.bin
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1030  
Old 05-30-2016, 09:59 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I forgot you were using Linux. You should be able to apply the upgrade via hdhomerun_config.
Code:
./hdhomerun_config discover
./hdhomerun_config <device_id> upgrade <firmware_filename>.bin
but there doesn't seem to be a bin file to be had.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #1031  
Old 05-30-2016, 10:01 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
a few years. It may have happened before, but it's the first time that I realized what had happened. I do recall doing a power cycle on the unit a couple of times; that may or may not have been the same issue.
This sounds like a rare event. At one point, when my Prime's were unstable, I was taking shots in the dark and hooked them up to an uninterruptible power supply. It could have been something as simple as a power issue (even a power supply starting to fail I suppose), or some other LAN issue, cable/switch/router, or even a kid knocking the wall wart out.
Reply With Quote
  #1032  
Old 05-30-2016, 10:38 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
All of a sudden I am getting no signal on my test machines.
Attached Files
File Type: zip OpenDCT.zip (50.1 KB, 21 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1033  
Old 05-30-2016, 11:22 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
All of a sudden I am getting no signal on my test machines.
I think I see what happened. Some of the code that's meant to keep things from getting unresponsive is allowing a second tuning request from SageTV to prevent the consumer from ever starting. This appears to be a timing issue and I don't think this will be a simple fix.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1034  
Old 05-30-2016, 11:24 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I think I see what happened. Some of the code that's meant to keep things from getting unresponsive is allowing a second tuning request from SageTV to prevent the consumer from ever starting. This appears to be a timing issue and I don't think this will be a simple fix.
What is weird is at least my Production machine is working the only difference is that on my Production machine I have to always force unlock.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1035  
Old 05-30-2016, 11:46 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
What is weird is at least my Production machine is working the only difference is that on my Production machine I have to always force unlock.
Presumably, your production hardware is going to be a little better performance-wise than your testing hardware. Actually I think I spotted something even more relevant to nothing working: the log entry FFmpeg loaded in {}ms, is missing. The lack of that entry essentially means the library never loaded which would cause anything that requires FFmpeg to not be able to load.

Try starting OpenDCT and just let it sit there for a little while to see if that entry eventually appears in the log.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1036  
Old 05-30-2016, 12:05 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Presumably, your production hardware is going to be a little better performance-wise than your testing hardware. Actually I think I spotted something even more relevant to nothing working: the log entry FFmpeg loaded in {}ms, is missing. The lack of that entry essentially means the library never loaded which would cause anything that requires FFmpeg to not be able to load.

Try starting OpenDCT and just let it sit there for a little while to see if that entry eventually appears in the log.
I did what you said... still no go.
Attached Files
File Type: zip OpenDCT.zip (53.9 KB, 21 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1037  
Old 05-30-2016, 01:20 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I did what you said... still no go.
That's truly strange. I'll post a version for you to try that will log every step of the initialization. In the mean time, have you tried reinstalling?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1038  
Old 05-30-2016, 01:26 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's truly strange. I'll post a version for you to try that will log every step of the initialization. In the mean time, have you tried reinstalling?
Yes even tried the Stable Version.... am now back to the Beta. It could be something that was added in Windows 10 security.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1039  
Old 05-30-2016, 01:44 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Yes even tried the Stable Version.... am now back to the Beta. It could be something that was added in Windows 10 security.
Download the 32-bit and 64-bit versions of FFmpeg from here and run .\bin\ffmpeg.exe from the command line to see if you get any errors.

It looks like some people started having issues on Windows 10 with FFmpeg depending on how it was built starting in March 2016.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1040  
Old 05-30-2016, 01:55 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Download the 32-bit and 64-bit versions of FFmpeg from here and run .\bin\ffmpeg.exe from the command line to see if you get any errors.

It looks like some people started having issues on Windows 10 with FFmpeg depending on how it was built starting in March 2016.
No errors they both ran ok.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.