SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 06-26-2016, 07:54 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I really think the best solution if you want to keep it at clean as possible would be to find a way to keep adding a few minutes during playback to the timebar so long as data is still coming in from PlayOn. This is never going to be as clean as a broadcast where the timeslots are mostly accurate.
That won't work. In order for the STV to function properly you have to tell the OSD how long the video is.

I've implemented the ability to "Watch with Padding", When you select this item it rounds the run time up to the next 30 minute boundary. You can easily override this default.

I'm going to test it some more and then I'll post an updated plugin.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 06-26-2016, 03:24 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Version 0.06

Version 0.06 has been posted to the plugin repository. Now when you press "select" on a video you will see "Play with Padding" on the options menu. By default it will add enough padding to get yo to the next 30 minute boundary. You can add more padding, or remove padding as needed.

Let me know how this works.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 06-26-2016, 03:39 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
That won't work. In order for the STV to function properly you have to tell the OSD how long the video is.

I've implemented the ability to "Watch with Padding", When you select this item it rounds the run time up to the next 30 minute boundary. You can easily override this default.

I'm going to test it some more and then I'll post an updated plugin.
SRE seems to be able to adjust padding on the fly, and I think the STV deals with it okay.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 06-26-2016, 05:44 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
SRE seems to be able to adjust padding on the fly, and I think the STV deals with it okay.
Ah, much more elegant. I wrote the STVi for SRE and I don't recall doing anything special to extend the timeline.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 06-27-2016, 01:12 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Ah, much more elegant. I wrote the STVi for SRE and I don't recall doing anything special to extend the timeline.
Yeah, I think the entire timeline code gets processed on every UI refresh, so it should pick up changes in just about anything related to it relatively easily.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 06-27-2016, 02:29 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
How can I get this to show up in Phoenix?

I have been able to get to it in the stock STV and by copying the menu item in Gemstone. But I cannot find it in Phoenix at all.

Any thoughts?

I did try it in the stock STV and it came up with the padding choice. I didn't get to watch the video through, but it showed the correct time (22 mins + padding).

Last edited by samgreco; 06-28-2016 at 07:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 07-10-2016, 10:11 AM
moldmaker78 moldmaker78 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: aurora
Posts: 11
Thanks for your work!
Playon has been working great!
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 07-12-2016, 12:54 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
I installed this plugin a few days ago and it has been a welcome addition to Sage.

At first I only used it with PlayOn but I felt adventurous last night so I decided to use it to explore my Plex Media Server.

Plex Movies show up and display in list format. Seems to play everything I have there flawlessly: Blu-Rays ripped to m2ts, DVDs ripped to mpg and home videos in avi.

Plex TV Shows also show up listed by Title > Season > Individual Episode and all my SageTV recordings play beautifully.

The only issue I've discovered so far is with music.

Plex Music shows in lists by Artist > Album > Song Title but selecting a song to play does not work - nothing at all happens. Navigation thru Lists work but play doesn't work anywhere in music.

I can live without this feature, but in time it would be nice to have, if it isn't impossible.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 07-12-2016, 01:27 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
I installed this plugin a few days ago and it has been a welcome addition to Sage.

At first I only used it with PlayOn but I felt adventurous last night so I decided to use it to explore my Plex Media Server.

Plex Movies show up and display in list format. Seems to play everything I have there flawlessly: Blu-Rays ripped to m2ts, DVDs ripped to mpg and home videos in avi.

Plex TV Shows also show up listed by Title > Season > Individual Episode and all my SageTV recordings play beautifully.

The only issue I've discovered so far is with music.

Plex Music shows in lists by Artist > Album > Song Title but selecting a song to play does not work - nothing at all happens. Navigation thru Lists work but play doesn't work anywhere in music.

I can live without this feature, but in time it would be nice to have, if it isn't impossible.
So... you are using SageTV with the UPnP plugin to browse your Plex server so you can stream your SageTV Recordings in SageTV?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 07-12-2016, 02:10 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
So... you are using SageTV with the UPnP plugin to browse your Plex server so you can stream your SageTV Recordings in SageTV?
Not exactly. I use SageTV myself but have been using Plex for those in my household who are a little challenged by all the Sage options.

For them, I've set up a Sage Server for the extenders they use. They only have limited choices on the main menu - TV & UPNP. TV takes them to current recordings, program guide, recording schedule and schedule recordings.. UPNP takes them to movies & shows on a local NAS.

As they gain a bit more skill, I'll add to their choices.

I guess I may be overprotective of MY SageTV system. Maybe even paranoid. But I'll not get into that here.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 07-12-2016, 02:42 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
In my kids room with an HD300, I have gemstone with the system limited down to 3 menu options: Kids TV, Kids movies, and TV Guide. The remote only has arrows, Play, Pause, and Home buttons on it. Really difficult to do anything BUT browse and watch stuff.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 07-14-2016, 10:35 AM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
The play with padding has been working very well for me. Is there anyway to set ip up to always default to that instead of having to pick it everytime?
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 07-17-2016, 07:11 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by samgreco View Post
The play with padding has been working very well for me. Is there anyway to set ip up to always default to that instead of having to pick it everytime?
Just back from vacation.....

Right now it should default to the next 30 minute boundary. I think there is a way to actually fix issue without the user ever having to add padding, but I need to look into that.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 07-17-2016, 07:13 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
I installed this plugin a few days ago and it has been a welcome addition to Sage.

At first I only used it with PlayOn but I felt adventurous last night so I decided to use it to explore my Plex Media Server.

Plex Movies show up and display in list format. Seems to play everything I have there flawlessly: Blu-Rays ripped to m2ts, DVDs ripped to mpg and home videos in avi.

Plex TV Shows also show up listed by Title > Season > Individual Episode and all my SageTV recordings play beautifully.

The only issue I've discovered so far is with music.

Plex Music shows in lists by Artist > Album > Song Title but selecting a song to play does not work - nothing at all happens. Navigation thru Lists work but play doesn't work anywhere in music.

I can live without this feature, but in time it would be nice to have, if it isn't impossible.
I didn't add any music support at all. IMHO Sage is not good at all for music and I didn't think anybody would use the plugin to play music.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 07-17-2016, 08:05 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Just back from vacation.....

Right now it should default to the next 30 minute boundary. I think there is a way to actually fix issue without the user ever having to add padding, but I need to look into that.
Actually it doesn't seem to find a workable boundary. Just this evening in fact, I fired up a Mythbusters and it stopped with some 10 minutes lest. I was able to immediately go back in and select padded and it had all of the previous buffered so all I had to do was skip through it.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 07-18-2016, 08:35 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I didn't add any music support at all. IMHO Sage is not good at all for music and I didn't think anybody would use the plugin to play music.
Maybe there's a way to block the Plex music from appearing in the browser, short of removing it from librarys under Plex. If it shows up as a choice, kids will always try to use it.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 07-18-2016, 12:48 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Just back from vacation.....

Right now it should default to the next 30 minute boundary. I think there is a way to actually fix issue without the user ever having to add padding, but I need to look into that.
I think maybe there's a miscommunication going on here. I believe samgreco is asking if the plugin could default to playing with padding instead of default play back not including the padding.

I would welcome that modification as well.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 07-18-2016, 03:03 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
I think maybe there's a miscommunication going on here. I believe samgreco is asking if the plugin could default to playing with padding instead of default play back not including the padding.

I would welcome that modification as well.
Yes. Exactly
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 07-19-2016, 05:52 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by samgreco View Post
Yes. Exactly
Oh, I misunderstood. That's an easy thing to do. I'll try to do it over the weekend.

I have been working on enhancing the UPnP server portion of the plugin to use Phoenix views. It's not quite ready for prime time yet.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 07-19-2016, 06:45 AM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
Oooo. I'm glad to hear that you're working on the Phoenix views bit too. And thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UPnP Browser: The Video List is Downloading mogrinz SageTV v7 Customizations 16 08-20-2015 07:15 PM
UPnP Browser Error! Unable to find UPnP Device (PlayON), select this to try a longer hawkmoon SageTV v7 Customizations 8 01-22-2014 08:54 AM
Online Services Plugin :: UPnP Browser evilpenguin SageTV v7 Customizations 82 06-07-2010 02:14 PM
UPnP Browser showing no videos found jpaddock3000 SageTV v7 Customizations 1 05-20-2010 01:29 PM
UPNP Playon stutters like crazy dinki SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 10-02-2009 05:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.