SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2016, 05:38 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Do you have a working Commercials Skipper?

This question has probably been asked before, but is anyone in the UK (and EU) using Comskip or other similar product with STV with any success?

I ask because my previous attempts haven't been good enough so I've been working, in the last few months, on a different approach for the UK and EU market which, touching wood, looks very promising and is done at the transport stream level as part of the DVB decrypter plugin. The new implementation generates .EDL files and is therefore fully compatible with the Comskip Playback plugin.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2016, 04:22 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
I tried a few years ago, results were hopeless, gave up.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2016, 05:27 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I tried a few years ago, results were hopeless, gave up.
Well, hopefully things are about to change pretty soon

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2016, 07:38 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
I'm in the US but I have comskip working quite well. Comskip's defaults are tuned for US ATSC so you may have to run through the optimization routines to get something that works well for you. May take a little bit of time but it's not difficult.

You may be able to find someone on the comskip forums who has already created a working UK ini file.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2016, 08:49 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'm curious what would be so different between video in the US and video in the UK that would prevent comskip from working.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2016, 08:53 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I'm curious what would be so different between video in the US and video in the UK that would prevent comskip from working.
I was thinking that UK HDTV uses different black and white levels but it looks like I'm wrong. It's all standardized on the BT.709 color gamut.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2016, 09:52 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I was thinking that UK HDTV uses different black and white levels but it looks like I'm wrong. It's all standardized on the BT.709 color gamut.
Yeah, as far as I know, the only difference when dealing with HD content is the framerate (25 vs 29.97, 50 vs 59.94), which shouldn't affect comskip at all.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2016, 02:47 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yeah, as far as I know, the only difference when dealing with HD content is the framerate (25 vs 29.97, 50 vs 59.94), which shouldn't affect comskip at all.
It's not the video format that makes it difficult for Comskip to work properly, it's more the advertising pattern that is different to detect, for instance, in US during an advert there isn't a station logo and that because the advertiser "buy" the whole screen to get your attention and as broadcaster if you fail, by showing something on screen other than the advert, the broadcaster get sued and pay million of dollars in penalty fees, in UK there isn't such restriction also sometimes the logos are even dynamic making the whole process even more difficult.

To cut a long story short, the only kind of "guaranteed" behaviour in the UK is a sort of silence between adverts that, by law, should be at least 120 msecs between adverts, but sometimes it doesn't last that long or the silence level has a small DC offset or changes slightly in order to not get detected.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2016, 04:32 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I tried a few years ago, results were hopeless, gave up.
Same here.

As most adverts on channels I watch are around 4 minutes I just click fast forward 4 times and I'm sorted
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2016, 09:59 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by starfire View Post
Same here.

As most adverts on channels I watch are around 4 minutes I just click fast forward 4 times and I'm sorted
Yes you are probably right. The UK is more regulated on that extend, not sure about the rest of EU, on the Italian channels there are no rules (as you might have guessed) and some commercials runs for more than 20 minutes

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-08-2016, 10:52 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
20 minutes?! You got to be joking, think I'd give up on TV
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-08-2016, 10:57 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Yes you are probably right. The UK is more regulated on that extend, not sure about the rest of EU, on the Italian channels there are no rules (as you might have guessed) and some commercials runs for more than 20 minutes

Eddy
Do they play the show uninterrupted and then have a solid block of ads for 20min between shows? I would sort of understand that. But not having a 20min block in between the show. That would be frustrating at best. Cause people to go do something else and not watch TV at all at worse.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-08-2016, 11:34 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
... on the Italian channels there are no rules (as you might have guessed) ...
LOL. So true.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-08-2016, 11:54 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Do they play the show uninterrupted and then have a solid block of ads for 20min between shows? I would sort of understand that. But not having a 20min block in between the show. That would be frustrating at best. Cause people to go do something else and not watch TV at all at worse.
No, the shows are normally interrupted and they never ever run on time. Me and my wife are so used now that we normally set the start time at least 15 minutes later and extend the overall time by 30 minutes. Even worse, movies are always split into two parts in the EPG with the News in the middle, so we need to tweak three recordings to watch the entire movie

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-08-2016, 12:10 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
No, the shows are normally interrupted and they never ever run on time. Me and my wife are so used now that we normally set the start time at least 15 minutes later and extend the overall time by 30 minutes. Even worse, movies are always split into two parts in the EPG with the News in the middle, so we need to tweak three recordings to watch the entire movie

Eddy
Wow, that sounds maddening.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-30-2016, 12:03 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 293
I can add that here in the UK Comskip is hopeless. Over the years believe me I have tried and failed and tried and failed. Then give up. Even when I thought I had a working solution it broke the next day.

Here in the UK it seems the broadcasts are Comskip aware and seem to change how Ads start and finish. From changing black frames between ads to white. They also add black frames/cuts in shows that Comskip choked on.

But....

I have been helping Eddy beta test his Comskip alternative. And have to say I'm very impressed. There are a few issues with HD Channels that are still to be resolved.

On SD Channels and most HD Channels it's 99% accurate. Never had it miss an advert and it's never detected an ad in the middle of a show. Has missed the middle of an AD once or twice but still picked up the start and end.

Best part is I have not had to configure anything. Only adjustment I made is to the Comskip play back pluggin to detect the EDL files.

I have been waiting years for something like this. Now it's finally here I seem to be missing adverts which is very odd feeling.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-01-2016, 03:01 PM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
sounds great. if Eddy needs some more testers count me in.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-02-2016, 03:17 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by pukka View Post
sounds great. if Eddy needs some more testers count me in.

Paul
Thank you very much for the offer. Do you use DVB-T2? If so you might help me. Please send me a PM with your email address and I'll send you some instruction.

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-07-2016, 01:47 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
I have been waiting years for something like this. Now it's finally here I seem to be missing adverts which is very odd feeling.
Don't worry Dean I've just added the ability to enable commercials skipping by categories and/or favourites to relieve your advert absence sickness

Cheers
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-07-2016, 04:43 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
I have been helping Eddy beta test his Comskip alternative. And have to say I'm very impressed. There are a few issues with HD Channels that are still to be resolved.

On SD Channels and most HD Channels it's 99% accurate. Never had it miss an advert and it's never detected an ad in the middle of a show. Has missed the middle of an AD once or twice but still picked up the start and end.

Best part is I have not had to configure anything. Only adjustment I made is to the Comskip play back pluggin to detect the EDL files.

I have been waiting years for something like this. Now it's finally here I seem to be missing adverts which is very odd feeling.

Dean
Sounds good, looking forward to it also.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skip Commercials? fubar58 SageTV Customizations 13 10-25-2008 10:41 AM
Commercials Silky1 SageTV Software 4 07-18-2006 04:48 PM
Skipping commercials h8dk97 SageTV Australia/New Zealand 0 08-14-2005 08:25 PM
More commercials KJake The SageTV Community 2 08-12-2004 08:22 PM
Commercials TunaBoo SageTV Software 35 05-25-2004 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.