SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Phoenix 3.0

Notices

Phoenix 3.0 This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix 3.0 custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2018, 04:50 PM
atchoo atchoo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 36
Changes Not Saved

I'm trying PLite, I run Sage v9 on Unraid/Docker. If I rename and reorder menu items I lose my changes each time I restart SageTV. Do you have a clue what could cause that?

(edit) I think it could be related to a corrupted Wiz.bin, could it be?

Last edited by atchoo; 04-16-2018 at 06:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2018, 08:21 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Probably a Docker configuration issue.
Wiz.bin usually doesn’t store UI information. This is usually stored in one of the .properties files.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2018, 09:58 AM
atchoo atchoo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 36
The problem really was Wiz.bin....

I deleted a bunch or old recordings I did not need anymore and then I restarted with seeker/disable_root_path_existence_check=true (I think because I modified it and restarted and then looked at Sage.properties but the value was false?). That fixed the errors with my Wiz.bin and there is no more corrupt file and corrupted message showing up in logs. I am not sure if there's a way to detect what recordings are causing the corruption, I was lucky I got rid of it by deleting a bunch or old kids shows that my kids don't watch anymore because they are older.

Once my Wiz.bin was rebuilt I could use the STV (Phoenix 3 - PLite) and now recordings I delete using PLite are really deleted, my EPG also updated fine and all changes I do are now saved correctly. It really seems it was related with Wiz.bin as once I fixed and it did not show corruption anymore all my other problems got fixed.
__________________
Happily running SageTV since 2009 !

SERVER: Dell Poweredge R710 2x Xeon 5650 + 72GB RAM + 3x WD-Red 6GB 3.5" (6 bays) + 400GB SAS Cache Drive
SOFTWARE: Unraid + Docker + SageTV v9 + OpenDCT + Phoenix 3 (PLite) + BMT + Web UI
CAPTURE & IR: BM3500-HDMI (x2) + iTach IR2IP - Gentuner Script - Bell Fibe + Dish Network
CLIENTS: HD200 (x3) + HD300 (x2)
RETIRED: WinXP Server, HD-PVR (x2), USB-UIRT (10 years life as my SageTV setup)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Menus Not Being Saved dkopp Gemstone for v7 1 11-16-2012 11:15 AM
Favorites not being saved samvonac SageTV Software 3 01-12-2009 08:03 AM
Sage saved my day mjrogers99 General Discussion 1 12-28-2008 09:50 PM
Saved Searches shawnvw SageTV Software 4 06-10-2008 01:25 AM
saved IR Codes m0ng00se30 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 03-06-2004 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.