SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2019, 11:55 AM
Remo Remo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 78
Unhappy SageTV64 borked after Win10 Upgrade

Last night I upgraded to Windows 10 from 7, not a clean install, an upgrade that kept all my files and programs.

I've learned that when installing Windows it's best to have only the drive you're installing to connected so I unplugged the drive I'd installed SageTV64 on a few months ago. SageTV64 was the only thing installed on that drive, everything else was on C:

This morning I plugged that drive back in and tried to start SageTV64 and it hung trying to initialize the service.

I found the service wasn't installed so I ran SageTVServiceControl which apparently installed the service. In troubleshooting I later disabled it. SageTVServiceControl is not enabled now.

Where I'm at now is that when I boot the machine:

- SageTVServiceControl has been disabled

- Services app shows SageTV64 installed, set to Automatic, Running.

- Resource manager shows 2 instances of the service running, different PIDs (5876 and 6156).

- When started manually SageTV.exe program shows, on the initial splash screen, "SageTV Service is initializing" and just hangs there.

- Resource Monitor shows 2 instances of SageTV.exe with PIDs 8216 and 13336.

How do i fix this?

Would it be best to reinstall to the C: drive, then copy over the previous install so I have all my settings? Is there an easier fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2019, 12:11 PM
ojosch ojosch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UTAH
Posts: 83
You could try going to the SageTV.exe Properties panel (right-click the exe in Windows, select 'Properties'), click on 'Compatibility' tab and set the compatibility to Windows 7 (Tick the box for 'Run this program in compatibility mode for:' ) and select Windows 7 on the dropdown.

See if that helps at all... If not, then try doing fresh install of SageTV and importing your settings.

Last edited by ojosch; 10-20-2019 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2019, 12:52 PM
Remo Remo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 78
Setting Windows 7 compatibility didn't help. Can you refresh my memory, how do I import settings to the new install? I think it was wiz.bin but what else? If you don't know off the top of your head I'll search it, I know it's in the forum somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2019, 08:04 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
I would suggest reinstalling to the same location as all the sagetv registry settings are likely gone due to the upgrade or just not found. There is little risk especially if you keep a backup of the sage folder.

k
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2019, 09:09 PM
Remo Remo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 78
Smile

Well, I'd tried a number of things over the course of the day, finally cleaned everything out, uninstalled all instances of Sage, cleaned up the registry and then installed to the C: drive.

Here's where I'm at now:

- wiz.bin from previous install copied into new folder
- newly created sage properties file

With that I have my Favorites but I've lost all my channel mappings. It did a channel scan and picked up everything but I lost the association between the cable providers channel's and Schedules Direct guide. That mapping was a PIA to do and I really don't want to do it again.

I'm assuming that channel mapping was in the properties file. If I try to use the properties file from the previous install Sage won't load. just hangs with "Object Database Backup is initializing".

The Sagetv_0.txt file shows an error near the end of "[main@3a71f4dd] Error with DB file:java.io.IOException: The system cannot find the path specified". Hmmmmmm.......

Edit:

As I was writing this I decided to take a look at "properties" in notepad.

When I looked through the original properties file there were a number of references to the drive the old install was on, E.

I just did a "change all" on the file, changing all references of E\:\\ to C\:\\, loaded it up and BOOM!...I've got my channel mappings back!

So I'm back where I was before everything went south
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2019, 12:46 PM
ojosch ojosch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UTAH
Posts: 83
Awesome!

Yeah when I recently switched from SageTV 32-bit v7 to SageTV 64-bit v9.2.1 on the same box, I basically just took a snapshot in Windows (just in case) and backed up the SageTV directory, but still decided to start fresh on the new install. I had to remove Java 32-bit, install Java 64-bit, then do fresh install of the SageTV v9.2.1, but really the only thing I imported from old to new was my custom STV theme. I just did fresh tuner scan to make the whole thing fresh.

Sounds like you got it all going good though fine..

I wish I could figure out how to get a certain plugin off the old install (where the URL for that plugin is dead now and can't download it), it is the 'Always Show SubMenus' by Fuzzy.. He had it on a Dropbox URL which isn't alive anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2019, 04:06 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Remo View Post
Well, I'd tried a number of things over the course of the day, finally cleaned everything out, uninstalled all instances of Sage, cleaned up the registry and then installed to the C: drive.

Here's where I'm at now:

- wiz.bin from previous install copied into new folder
- newly created sage properties file

With that I have my Favorites but I've lost all my channel mappings. It did a channel scan and picked up everything but I lost the association between the cable providers channel's and Schedules Direct guide. That mapping was a PIA to do and I really don't want to do it again.

I'm assuming that channel mapping was in the properties file. If I try to use the properties file from the previous install Sage won't load. just hangs with "Object Database Backup is initializing".

The Sagetv_0.txt file shows an error near the end of "[main@3a71f4dd] Error with DB file:java.io.IOException: The system cannot find the path specified". Hmmmmmm.......

Edit:

As I was writing this I decided to take a look at "properties" in notepad.

When I looked through the original properties file there were a number of references to the drive the old install was on, E.

I just did a "change all" on the file, changing all references of E\:\\ to C\:\\, loaded it up and BOOM!...I've got my channel mappings back!

So I'm back where I was before everything went south
I ruined my properties file doing that, got a well-needed cleaning today by removing it and installing without the properties file.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 10-28-2019 at 10:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what does it take to get video to play on Win10? SomeWhatLost SageTV Software 3 11-11-2016 09:13 AM
V9 with Win10 and LAV Filters Steve20A SageTV Github Development 2 07-20-2016 04:13 PM
Directv Serial Control worked on win10 upgrade but not win10 reinstall personalt Hardware Support 3 01-20-2016 02:16 PM
sagemc download borked!!! Nooooooooooo mickp SageMC Custom Interface 12 07-24-2008 02:48 PM
6.2.4 Browse By catagory totally borked ging SageTV Beta Test Software 11 07-07-2007 01:25 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.