SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2010, 09:01 AM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 139
Question Blu-ray rips and extenders: help please!

Since I can't seem to find the info I need I'm going to have to resort to asking for help.

What format do blu-ray rips need to be in to play back correctly on an hd-300?

I have ripped bds with movie only in both iso and bd structure. The isos play perfectly fine on other computers with powerdvd.

The movies don't show up in either the video list or in the dvd/bd list. I have added the directories they reside in with video import and I've done multiple scans.

I only care about watching them on the extenders so I don't have powerdvd, mpc-hc, whatever installed on the sage server. I do have virtual clonedrive install, but I'd prefer to keep them in bd structure and eliminate this software.

I don't want to use m2ts files as I'd like to keep the chapters.

What is the magic combo of settings/programs/voodoo needed to get this to work?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2010, 10:06 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
I pretty sure ISO's where but I don't use them so can't say. I rip in the native format and it works fine. (m2ts folder stucture)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2010, 10:24 AM
madpoet madpoet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 262
I use ISO rips with no issues. I've also down MKV.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2010, 11:11 AM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post
I use ISO rips with no issues. I've also down MKV.
where do the isos show up?

I think my biggest issue is sage doesn't see them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2010, 11:37 AM
madpoet madpoet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 262
Very sorry... for some reason I thought you were talking about MyMovies. That's where I see them. I agree that I don't see them in the actual Sage Videos screen. Since I use MM I didn't really think twice about it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2010, 11:40 AM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post
Very sorry... for some reason I thought you were talking about MyMovies. That's where I see them. I agree that I don't see them in the actual Sage Videos screen. Since I use MM I didn't really think twice about it.
I tried smm, but I wasn't very impressed with it. for my needs, sage's video manager is fine.

I just wish it saw my bd rips!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2010, 12:26 PM
madpoet madpoet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 262
Do you see them in the folder view? I vaguely recall that's where I found them when I went hunting. Also, do you have VCD installed on your Sage Server? You need it to be able to mount the ISOs I think.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2010, 12:33 PM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post
Do you see them in the folder view? I vaguely recall that's where I found them when I went hunting. Also, do you have VCD installed on your Sage Server? You need it to be able to mount the ISOs I think.
I don't know. I haven't tried that view yet. will do tonight.

I do have vcd installed but I'd really just like it if sage understood bd folder structure like it does with dvds and eliminate vcd. is this possible?

also, why is there a requirement for 2 virtual drives? I don't understand this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2010, 12:54 PM
madpoet madpoet is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 262
I never asked... just did N+1 based on the number of streamers I have. Check folders, I could swear it is there.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2010, 01:17 PM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post
I never asked... just did N+1 based on the number of streamers I have. Check folders, I could swear it is there.
I'll try adding another drive tonight.

I'm not so sure about the folder view, though. the bds don't show up in the web interface either.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-01-2010, 01:42 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
What software are you using for ripping blu-ray's for movie only? I use anydvd HD and just rip the entire folder structure and share that on my network with no issues.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-01-2010, 03:17 PM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
What software are you using for ripping blu-ray's for movie only? I use anydvd HD and just rip the entire folder structure and share that on my network with no issues.
clownbd.

the bd rips are fine. powerdvd and mpc-hc play them perfectly.

I think my first issue is sage doesn't see them.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-01-2010, 03:44 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by derelicte1 View Post
I do have vcd installed but I'd really just like it if sage understood bd folder structure like it does with dvds and eliminate vcd. is this possible?
It does recognize BDMV structures (exactly like it does with DVD VIDEO_TS structures), but you have to use folder structures, not ISOs.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-01-2010, 05:39 PM
rxnelson rxnelson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 121
My HD300 is off-site being tested but I think the iso can be played back in standalone mode and the folders in extender mode. Don't quote me on that though. It's really too bad it can't do both in either mode.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-01-2010, 06:23 PM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 139
got it working!

I figured out the problem - user error!

I had configured the hd movies directory as music, not videos. oops!

once I changed it they showed up in dvd/bds and the movies in folders played perfectly, including chapters.

the isos didn't play, but I'm pretty sure that was because I hadn't added the second virtual drive. no big deal because I'm converting the rest of the isos back to bd folders.

thanks for all your help!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-01-2010, 08:22 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxnelson View Post
My HD300 is off-site being tested but I think the iso can be played back in standalone mode and the folders in extender mode. Don't quote me on that though. It's really too bad it can't do both in either mode.
Either should work in either mode (but for Extender mode you need VCD installed AFAIK).
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-02-2010, 09:10 AM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 139
If I still had any isos I'd try it out for you, but I just got rid of the last one. sorry!

Is there any way (other than using studio) to disable displaying the movie's name below the cover?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bds, blu-ray, extender, iso, playback


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blu-ray playback on extenders without problems -- yes -- how to Deacon Crusher SageTV Media Extender 15 10-17-2010 11:27 AM
whoa, wait? Win7MC cant stream blu ray to extenders? mr_lore General Discussion 2 06-10-2010 11:41 PM
Blu-ray rips from USB attached hard drive iammike SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 0 02-16-2010 07:36 AM
Blue-ray rips stuttering, possible network issue simonen Hardware Support 12 06-22-2009 02:24 PM
Playback of blu-ray rips via the extender and how it works for you Deacon Crusher SageTV Media Extender 1 10-16-2008 03:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.