SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2010, 05:26 AM
astraub astraub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 31
Unhappy DTS-HD audio tracks not sent to receiver (also in latest beta sw)

Hi,

when parsing through my library I found that all used audio codecs work except DTS-HD. I am using direct bitstream pass through and an HD audio compatible receiver. But the DTS-HD tracks just remain silent.

Am I doing someting wrong or is this still a bug?

Greetings
Andreas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2010, 05:51 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,197
Nope. DTS-HD passthru has worked since the HD100. Are you connected tot he receiver via HDMI or SPDIF? If you recently set this you may want to pull the plug on the HD300 and try it again. Also use something like Medainfo to verify the properties of those video files. Have you played any other DTS-HD sources thu that receiver?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 12-19-2010 at 05:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2010, 06:36 AM
astraub astraub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 31
DTS-HD playback

Hi,

I am using HDMI. I have played the same movie files using another settop box and the DTS-HD tracks played fine. The original disk also plays fine. (this occurs for example with the Fantastic 4 silver surfer Bluray).

Andreas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2010, 02:29 AM
astraub astraub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 31
Hmmmm ... some work, some don't

In the meantime I found some movies using DTS-HD that actually work with the HD300. Two movies however do not give an audio output .... strange, indeed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2010, 06:57 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 9,197
When playing the video you should also be able to hit the option button on the remote and look to see what track is playing and change it if needed.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2010, 01:39 AM
astraub astraub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 31
Yes, of course! But on some movies all tracks work except the DTS-HD tracks. On other Blurays DTS-HD track work as well. I will try to analyze this further in the next week or so.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2010, 10:41 AM
Nelbert Nelbert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 163
Did you use TSRemux to mix the audio into the files by any chance?

I have 2 HD samples from someone who was having similar problems with a different Sigma based media player. One sample had the audio added using TSRemux and doesn't play any sound. My amp lights up as though it's receiving a HD audio stream but no audio plays on the sample created with TSRemux.
The other sample which wasn't created using TSRemux worked without any problems and the DTS-MA was streamed to the amp.

Not sure if it was ever fixed as he just started using a different app instead of TSRemux.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2010, 02:22 PM
astraub astraub is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 31
Well, all files are ripped directly from BluRay - some movies I have been sizing down using TsMuxer on the Mac. Not sure though if that makes the difference. I will test this - so thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dts-hd, extender, hd300


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 audio issue latest beta firmware gdippel SageTV Beta Test Software 4 11-25-2010 07:05 AM
Program to find missing DTS tracks and create them? madpoet General Discussion 1 10-01-2010 03:46 PM
blue ray dts-ma and dd-hd not working on latest beta PLUCKYHD SageTV Beta Test Software 1 03-22-2009 03:03 PM
2 Audio Tracks wi-fuzzy SageTV Software 1 11-03-2008 01:07 PM
S/PDIF, PCM, AC3, DTS, Sage TV, Yamaha Receiver OldPCGUY SageTV Software 2 05-29-2008 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.