SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #341  
Old 01-25-2019, 11:48 PM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Can someone with Windows 10 confirm whether the volume control is broken on V7 or older V9 installs? Problem is described here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=293
mine works, but when I went to check it it was all the way down but it wasn't muted or anything. I was still able to drag it up and down and the volume changed when I did that
Reply With Quote
  #342  
Old 01-29-2019, 04:36 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,050
Since the upgrade to 64-bit, it's been running great! The big change I had to make was to switch to ExeMultiTunerPlugin from Ericvic's DirectTV dll tuner for one of my satellite boxes (the other is still running as a network encoder on a Windows XP box ).

Hopefully I won't ever see an out of heap space Java error again.

Thanks to everyone who worked on this project!
Reply With Quote
  #343  
Old 01-29-2019, 05:26 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Since the upgrade to 64-bit, it's been running great!
..
Hopefully I won't ever see an out of heap space Java error again.
What size are you now using for Java heap ? How many extenders and which plugins?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #344  
Old 01-29-2019, 06:17 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
What size are you now using for Java heap ? How many extenders and which plugins?
I have thrown everything I can get at it and have not seen a Java Heap above 2.8 GB. 4 HD300's, 4 Mi Box 3, 2 x64 Clients, and 4 x64 PlaceShifters, 14 active clients connected to the same server, 10 playing HD video and 4 playing DVD rips.

I have just the basic of plugins installed, commskip, new weather nws, sage job queue, sage recording extender. Not running any custom interfaces.

I never could do this with the x86 client. I have gone exclusively 64 bit and I am not looking back. Granted I have a beast running the x64 SageTV service.
Reply With Quote
  #345  
Old 01-29-2019, 07:42 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
I have thrown everything I can get at it and have not seen a Java Heap above 2.8 GB. 4 HD300's, 4 Mi Box 3, 2 x64 Clients, and 4 x64 PlaceShifters, 14 active clients connected to the same server, 10 playing HD video and 4 playing DVD rips.

I have just the basic of plugins installed, commskip, new weather nws, sage job queue, sage recording extender. Not running any custom interfaces.

I never could do this with the x86 client. I have gone exclusively 64 bit and I am not looking back. Granted I have a beast running the x64 SageTV service.
WOW! That's some kind of smoke test you're running and I'm happy to hear it's doing well.
Reply With Quote
  #346  
Old 01-29-2019, 07:57 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 952
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Yes.
Thank you. When connecting a 64bit clint to a 32bit server, how do you "match" the software versions? is there matching release installers?

disregard i didnt see the 32bit in the post.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders

Last edited by jptheripper; 01-29-2019 at 08:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #347  
Old 01-29-2019, 08:38 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
WOW! That's some kind of smoke test you're running and I'm happy to hear it's doing well.
It's never loaded like that in normal operations. I just wanted to see if it would do it.

5 clients were max on the x86 version.
Reply With Quote
  #348  
Old 01-29-2019, 08:41 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Thank you. When connecting a 64bit clint to a 32bit server, how do you "match" the software versions? is there matching release installers?

disregard i didnt see the 32bit in the post.
I'm not positive as I haven't looked at the client/server code but I think you can use versions that are "close enough". I think the min requirement for server version only changes when there is a feature/protocol change that requires the client to keep up.
Reply With Quote
  #349  
Old 01-29-2019, 08:57 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
When connecting a 64bit client to a 32bit server, how do you "match" the software versions? is there matching release installers?
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
... I think you can use versions that are "close enough". I think the min requirement for server version only changes when there is a feature/protocol change that requires the client to keep up.
Matching software versions between 32 and 64-bit isn't needed. I've successfully mixed and matched all possible combos of v9.2.0. I run v9.1.6.747 (32-bit) Placeshifter and Client with v9.2.0 -32 and -64 servers. v9.2.0 Placeshifter and Client (32 and 64-bit) also works with my v9.1.6.747 (32-bit) server.

The old Placeshifter v7.1.9 also works with both 32 and 64-bit v9.2.0 server.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 02-02-2019 at 11:59 AM. Reason: added v7.1.9 info
Reply With Quote
  #350  
Old 01-31-2019, 11:05 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 54
SageTV x64 Just Works!

I have to post a quick Huzzah! to everyone who has and is making the 64-bit version of SageTV a reality. Almost all of the niggling issues I have had to live with using Sage over the last few years have gone away just by switching to the 64-bit client! And it is much faster than the x86 client...

Next - converting the server to 64-bit!


Thanks again!
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 12TB, Win10 Pro 2004, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u261, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 2004, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u261, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
Reply With Quote
  #351  
Old 02-01-2019, 05:56 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
Once I figured out how to get the mobile web plug-in working again, I'm very happy with 64-bit Sage.
__________________
Server: Home-built i3-4170 3.7GHZ, 500GB SSD, 8GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of drives for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS211 4TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 02-02-2019, 10:23 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 952
Is there a migration from server 32bit to server 64 doc/howto somewhere?

windows
have:
cablecard
usb-uirt tuning hauppauge colossus
hauppauge ATSC card
hauppauge dcr and opendct
media storage (video and picture) on 13tb raid (local)

1 hd-300, 2 hd-100s, 4 software windows clients.

Just trying to make seamless migration
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 02-02-2019, 11:04 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Is there a migration from server 32bit to server 64 doc/howto somewhere?
Not yet. For installation, follow the instructions in the 1st posting of this thread. Here is how I handled migration. I chose to keep 32 and 64-bit installed side-by-side, but only run the 64-bit server. Don't attempt to run both 32 and 64-bit server at the same time. But it's ok to run a mixture of 32 or 64 bit clients or placeshifter. I've even run the old Placeshifter v7.1.9 with both 32 and 64-bit v9.2.0 server.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 02-02-2019, 11:36 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 952
Well install went well. no errors. Started service fine. Connected client fine.

But - nearly every plugin is broken and refuses to install. Including
Gemstone
Commercial Detector
BMT
phoenix services
etc

tried uninstalling the plugins and reinstalling, and still failed. so.. ugh.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Not yet. For installation, follow the instructions in the 1st posting of this thread. Here is how I handled migration. I chose to keep 32 and 64-bit installed side-by-side, but only run the 64-bit server. Don't attempt to run both 32 and 64-bit server at the same time. But it's ok to run a mixture of 32 or 64 bit clients or placeshifter. I've even run the old Placeshifter v7.1.9 with both 32 and 64-bit v9.2.0 server.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 02-02-2019, 01:18 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
Well install went well. no errors. Started service fine. Connected client fine.

But - nearly every plugin is broken and refuses to install. Including
Gemstone
Commercial Detector
BMT
phoenix services
etc

tried uninstalling the plugins and reinstalling, and still failed. so.. ugh.
What java are you running? It should be minimum 1.8

k
Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 02-02-2019, 01:30 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarredduq View Post
Once I figured out how to get the mobile web plug-in working again, I'm very happy with 64-bit Sage.
Could you elaborate a bit on your resolution? I have had issues with that plugin as well - in both versions.

Thanks!
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 12TB, Win10 Pro 2004, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u261, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 2004, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u261, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 02-02-2019, 01:33 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 952
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
What java are you running? It should be minimum 1.8

k
1.8.0.191

32bit and 64bit both installed
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #358  
Old 02-02-2019, 02:07 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
1.8.0.191

32bit and 64bit both installed
Post your sage logs after the plugin failure so we can see why.

k
Reply With Quote
  #359  
Old 02-02-2019, 02:27 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 952
attached log
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (199.9 KB, 45 views)
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #360  
Old 02-02-2019, 09:04 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
attached log
Did you copy your properties file from the 32 bit folder or anything else. It looks like it thinks plugins are installed but cannot find any of them in the 64 bit folder structure.

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Downloads & Instructions 535 09-22-2020 06:26 PM
Windows Installer Update? JrClocker SageTV Github Development 2 07-02-2016 08:48 PM
Does Windows Installer work on WHS emotionnotion SageTV Github Development 7 05-20-2016 07:55 AM
problems with windows installer Galaxysurfer SageTV Github Development 2 04-15-2016 05:41 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.