SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2007, 06:59 PM
robhix robhix is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 105
Security Camera Plug-In

Hey all,

Has anyone thought about a security camera plug-in for Sage? I am thinking about something that would allow you to see what was coming in through one of these wireless security cameras you see so much now. It would also be neat to have the option of recording from the cameras, but I do not know how hard that would be.

Is anyone up to the challenge, or do I need to give it a shot myself?

Thanks in advnace,
Rob Hix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2007, 12:00 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
I have the WiLife Security system and would like to say I highly recommend it.
The cameras use powerline communication and connect to the PC via a USB PLC adaptor. It took me about 15 minutes to install (install s/w, and plug in my 2 cameras). It has motion detection that can be setup in different zones of the image. I can also view the cameras from my Pocket PC. Really cool but a little pricey! http://www.wilife.com/About/Default.aspx

Anyway, I currently leave the Wilife App. in fullscreen mode (split screen with 2 cameras) and "alt+tab" (also programed a button on the harmony to alt+tab) to switch over and view the cameras. This works, but it would be a lot cooler if it was integrated into sage. Unfortunetly, I am not able to help develope a plug-in, sorry.

robhix- what security cameras did you have in mind?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2008, 11:28 PM
robjen1019 robjen1019 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Old thread, new inquiry. I am also looking to get a few wilife cameras for outside. But I would like to be able to observe them using my hd media extenders.

I thought of just getting rca compatable cameras and using the ports on my hauppauge cards, but I would have to be recording all the time.

Anyone have any experience, or recommendations for this project.

I want to have 2 cameras outside. I am currently running a sagetv computer with 2 hauppauge 500's , 2 hdhomeuns and a hauppauge hd pvr.

I like the ease of install for the wilife, but open to other suggestions.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2008, 06:22 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
I own a cctv design and installation service company, here is how I do mine.

4 cameras into a quad processor on to a composite input on PVR500, this is mapped as channel 0.

All cameras to a hybrid DVR with mux output and a selection sent through the mux on to composite_2 input on PVR500, this is mapped as channel 1.

For the quad I chose the 4 most likely to be useful when things go bump in the night.

For the DVR mux I chose my 2 front door cameras switching every 3 seconds.

Morks great for me and I use it quite often.

I may look at making my DVR a network encoder too, which should allow for further functionality but on my MVP it's kinda pointless to have more then a quad and my megapixel cameras are about worthless on it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2008, 09:32 AM
dravenone dravenone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 71
Just some thoughts

I'm using a Logitech Orbit USB cam connected to the pc in my living room. I use Windows Home Server to remote connect to that pc so I can see either the live feed or playback recorded content. I have DSL so the video is very sluggish.

I'm thinking if I reconfigure my camera to record to the video directory of my WHS, I can use placeshifter to playback the files (via the media option)which should be smoother, but not as clear since they have been transcoded. I don't get the live feed but I would only be a few minutes behind of what is live.

I also am not sure if 1 pc could handle multiple cams or not, but for now I only need 1.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2008, 09:10 AM
dravenone dravenone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 71
Would this work???

I was talking with a co-worker who has some experience with cameras at his home and he was suggesting the following.

I use the Hauppauge 1600 card and only use the OTA HD tuner. My co-worker believes that I can plug a home cam or cameras into a unit (I forgot what he called it) that would output via a coax cable on a specified channel. That output would connect into the SD tuner which would be configured for the same channel.

If that works I can Placeshift to watch the live feed remotely or setup a manual recording(s) to record for whatever time I want the cam(s) to monitor the area. I wouldn't get motion activated recording, but if this worked I could live without it.


Any thoughts???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2008, 09:50 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
The device is called a modulator and are available at walmart ~$20, often under the use of making DVD players work with older TVs. Also most VCRs have an internal modulator you can use.

However your HVR1600 should have both a baseband input and internal headers to add more. This is a more logical solution and the camera with a BNC>RCA (or Svideo or a combination) will work directly.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2008, 12:56 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,241
X10

If you want to do this on the cheap like I did it's hard to beat the X10 wireless camera systems. Their "systems" come with a wireless audio/video receiver that outputs on coax (selectable ch. 3 or 4) as well as a composite video and RCA audio output at the same time. I use the coax input on my HVR-1800 and it works great.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2011, 09:39 AM
j3rt j3rt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North York, ON
Posts: 33
If you have an HVR 1600, you can connect the composite output from the camera (think yellow video RCA from you VCR, DVD etc), to the SVid input on the card (you'll need the SVid-RCA adaptor that came with the card).
Straight forward.
I will setting this up shortly, we need to monitor our dog, he's developed seperation anxiety, the howling and barking is driving the neighbors crazy. So I figured this way we could keep tabs on when he is acting out, for how long, and if any of the training or techniques are working.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2011, 06:26 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,059
Smile

Wow a 2008 resurrection
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-31-2011, 08:34 AM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinR View Post
I own a cctv design and installation service company, here is how I do mine.

4 cameras into a quad processor on to a composite input on PVR500, this is mapped as channel 0.

All cameras to a hybrid DVR with mux output and a selection sent through the mux on to composite_2 input on PVR500, this is mapped as channel 1.

For the quad I chose the 4 most likely to be useful when things go bump in the night.

For the DVR mux I chose my 2 front door cameras switching every 3 seconds.

Morks great for me and I use it quite often.
This sounds exactly like what I am wanting to do. Actually my wife wants, and I get a new tech project =).

However, I am a little confused on the "4 cameras into a quad processor" and "All cameras to a hybrid DVR". Are these the same cameras...and is the quad processor your PC?

My basic requirement is to have 2 or 3 CCTV/BNC cameras running to my Sage server, then having those as channels in the guide, that can be time recorded and live viewed.

I was thinking the CCTV/BNC cameras could go to the PVR500...which is what I think is described...but the DVR mux and assigning cameras to channels I don't quite understand. Is the mux to create a "tile" of all 4 cameras on one channel maybe?

Any help would be much appreciated.

BTW, I was looking at monoprice for some CCTV cameras....anyone have experience with CCTV cameras/brands, or key specs to look for. These will be for outside in a subdivision.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...=11006#1100602
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-02-2011, 06:18 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
Good analog CCTV stuff will have "looping" outputs, basically for each input there is an output with the same signal and same termination. So it goes from camera, to 9 channel mux, then to SageTV and the real CCTV DVR. SageTV gets a "quad" which is 4 cameras in one NTSC feed. The CCTV DVR gets video from each individual camera so it can run motion detection and record a high quality picture.

I Mux or multiplexor is not really consumer grade stuff you will want to look for use stuff on eBay and the like. These are typically several hundred dollars new and are used in control rooms like casinos have so you can watch hundreds of cameras on only 20-30 monitors.

Example Ultrac unit:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ULTRAK-Multiplex...item45f27ebae3

If you notice it's 16 camera, however it has way more then 16 ports on the back. Thats for it's output and the loop through. It should be able to output a quad picture which is nice. In addition that one can do 9 way and 16 way splits. Each camera input has an output for you to use with your real CCTV DVR so it can still record full frame.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-02-2011, 06:23 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
Never used it but this one looks like what I would experiment with.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2


BTW if you want IR add it seperately, that camera will support it just fine. Really you are better off with conventional lighting. That camera shouldn't need too much to work.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-02-2011, 07:14 PM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinR View Post
Good analog CCTV stuff will have "looping" outputs, basically for each input there is an output with the same signal and same termination. So it goes from camera, to 9 channel mux, then to SageTV and the real CCTV DVR. SageTV gets a "quad" which is 4 cameras in one NTSC feed. The CCTV DVR gets video from each individual camera so it can run motion detection and record a high quality picture.....
CollinR,

Thanks so much for your valuable input! This is exactly what I was needing to keep me headed in the right direction.

To keep things simple as a first step, I dug out my hauppauge 1600 card and wanted to record using it (like you mentioned before). I was also able to add it the the sage guide and record. However, I dont have a cctv camera yet (just connected my camcorder as proof of concept).

I noticed your monoprice link was for a dome camera, which looked like good specs (550tvl,varifocal,var iris). If I record to my 1600 card using rca..will I lose considerable picture quality versus a standalone dvr? I am hoping it will be decent quality, as a cctv dvr is out of my budget for now....but without ever seeing these types of cameras in action, it is hard to visualize.

Also, my location is better situated for a bullet camera....would a similar spec'ed bullet work as well, versus the dome...or is the dome a much better solution?

Thanks so much for all your advice!

Last edited by gibsonpa; 04-02-2011 at 07:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-02-2011, 08:09 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
I have a y-cam an I use the amazing WFE. Web feed encoder. It's works Really well for ip cams. It has a bunch of other features that I use as well... Web based tv feeds, web based radio, just to name a few.

I have contemplated building a plugin that would work for all cameras in this fashion. It would also allow for picture in picture, with some others features.

Kinda ran out of time with the work I have been doing on the mobile web ui remote extension...

Maybe I'll start working on this if there is a big enough demand..
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-03-2011, 09:06 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibsonpa View Post
CollinR,

Thanks so much for your valuable input! This is exactly what I was needing to keep me headed in the right direction.

To keep things simple as a first step, I dug out my hauppauge 1600 card and wanted to record using it (like you mentioned before). I was also able to add it the the sage guide and record. However, I dont have a cctv camera yet (just connected my camcorder as proof of concept).

I noticed your monoprice link was for a dome camera, which looked like good specs (550tvl,varifocal,var iris). If I record to my 1600 card using rca..will I lose considerable picture quality versus a standalone dvr? I am hoping it will be decent quality, as a cctv dvr is out of my budget for now....but without ever seeing these types of cameras in action, it is hard to visualize.

Also, my location is better situated for a bullet camera....would a similar spec'ed bullet work as well, versus the dome...or is the dome a much better solution?

Thanks so much for all your advice!
SageTV is not a security CCTV it lacks the needed features so really you should only use it for observation. Not only that but the 1600 records in MPEG2 so quality will be great but storage capacity will suck. Real security DVRs will have adjustable framerate and motion detection at minimum so they only record whats possibly worth watching and usually in MPEG4 so you can store much more.

To my knowledge there is no ICR bullet without integrated IR thats going to be in your budget. There was one at monoprice with IR you could disable but its x2+ the price of those domes. If you want a bullet you are better off going black and white for the bang:buck.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-03-2011, 09:47 AM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinR View Post
SageTV is not a security CCTV it lacks the needed features so really you should only use it for observation. Not only that but the 1600 records in MPEG2 so quality will be great but storage capacity will suck. Real security DVRs will have adjustable framerate and motion detection at minimum so they only record whats possibly worth watching and usually in MPEG4 so you can store much more.

To my knowledge there is no ICR bullet without integrated IR thats going to be in your budget. There was one at monoprice with IR you could disable but its x2+ the price of those domes. If you want a bullet you are better off going black and white for the bang:buck.
CollinR, once again...thanks for the great info! I am going to get this setup soon! Should be a really nice addition to my Sage setup.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:51 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
Anytime man, enjoy it well worth it if yo uplay your cards right.

Also you might consider Cat5 cable and baluns for wiring, and get a decent distributed power supply. Mount the power supply close to your Mux and SageTV server so you can can switch to IP cameras in the future if you like.

IP cams definately can be superior to analog CCTV but IMHO bang:buck isn't there yet for the hobbiest. A good CCTV DVR should encode and provide a web feed similar to that of most SD IP cams anyway, a great DVR will provide more then 1.

14 years of DVRs, several of CCTV Automation and media you get something like this.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple (but effective) security for any STV Lester Jacobs SageTV Customizations 5 12-17-2010 03:21 PM
Home Security - Recored from Camera MattJackson86 Hardware Support 9 09-08-2008 04:21 PM
nightvision security camera? pat_smith1969 Hardware Support 6 10-09-2007 05:26 PM
Security Camera channels Wheemer SageTV Beta Test Software 12 10-05-2005 01:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.