SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2012, 07:50 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,542
Repairing a messed up Phoenix Install

There are times while installing Phoenix, that sagetv may incorrectly extract a dependency, or a portion of phoenix, and the end result is that phoenix may not work correctly, or even worse, it may show in a "failed" state. Unfortunately, the only way to resolve this using sagetv plugin system is to completely remove phoenix and all of its plugins and start over, which is not easy.

So, I've created a tool that will allow you to re-download and re-extract all phoenix dependencies to ensure that everything is extracted correctly. For this to work correctly, you should STOP sagetv server, and run this tool as the same user as the sagetv user.

To run the program, download the latest jar from

https://github.com/stuckless/sagetv-...dater/releases

and then run it using
> java -jar phoenix-plugin-updater-VERSION.jar
where VERSION is (1.3, etc)

It will show a simple window allowing your to chose the SageTV home, and then click "Update". If all goes well, you should see the app downloading and extracting all the dependencies for Phoenix.

Currently this application is locked for use with Phoenix only, but I may open it up so that it could be used to refresh any plugin.

Attached Images
File Type: png _031.png (29.1 KB, 1166 views)

Last edited by stuckless; 02-01-2014 at 10:17 AM. Reason: updated download location
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2012, 11:32 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Thumbs up

Thank you, Stuckless!!!! This just happened to me this past weekend when the server was down and haven't had a chance to debug or try to fix.

This tool will help. I will try by the weekend when I don't have recordings going on. Thanks allot for your support.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2012, 04:44 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
The last Phoenix update prompted in System messages pooched my install after the restart. Messed up UI on extenders and inability to start the server-side client (just sits on "loading UI").

Trying to get through it now by obliterating the entire SageTV folder hierarchy and restoring from a backup with the current wiz.bin file. Unfortunately I don't have time to try other more delicate repair methods or troubleshooting.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2012, 06:37 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
The last Phoenix update prompted in System messages pooched my install after the restart. Messed up UI on extenders and inability to start the server-side client (just sits on "loading UI").

Trying to get through it now by obliterating the entire SageTV folder hierarchy and restoring from a backup with the current wiz.bin file. Unfortunately I don't have time to try other more delicate repair methods or troubleshooting.
Did you try running the updater tool that I posted here?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2012, 08:07 PM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
I didn't see this thread until AFTER I had done what I described in the previous post.

Super because it seems I've lost all my favorites and the channel lists for two tuners were also wiped - which means that until I re-scan I can't even manually record a number of shows tonight. Looks like I know what I'm going to be doing most of the day tomorrow... Ugh.

Arrgh. Now even after scanning those tuners they still aren't able to be used from the guide to tune. Preview works, but can't manually set a recording from the guide.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.

Last edited by TwistedMelon; 12-06-2012 at 08:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2012, 07:44 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwistedMelon View Post
I didn't see this thread until AFTER I had done what I described in the previous post.

Super because it seems I've lost all my favorites and the channel lists for two tuners were also wiped - which means that until I re-scan I can't even manually record a number of shows tonight. Looks like I know what I'm going to be doing most of the day tomorrow... Ugh.

Arrgh. Now even after scanning those tuners they still aren't able to be used from the guide to tune. Preview works, but can't manually set a recording from the guide.
Just a FYI as well... since my install was messed up after the upgrade as well. All of this was a direct result of the forums going offline, and then finally being offline. Phoenix was affected because it has lots of dependencies, and it's a fairly large project, and the SageTV package manager didn't handle the offline situation very well

The tool that I created (in this forum) is something that re-installs/updates Phoenix without using the SageTV package manager and it has no dependencies on sagetv.com, it is something that can be used to refresh all the files and ensure that eveything is extracted correctly.

I realize this doesn't help you now, but maybe if you are ever in the same situation again, this tool might help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2012, 06:20 PM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
So before I do anything else stupid... (I've kinda puckered myself with my new, clean, better than new, fresh win7x64/sage install.....)

So every time I restart sage, in service mode, it goes through the entire searching and re-finding everything in the video import directories... I've been driven to drink... (well drink more anyway...) by this the last couple of days trying to find the switch to turn off so like before it just loaded what it had last time.... without the whole lewis and clark rediscovery side project....

I guess that's a round about way of asking if this thread could be related to my problem?

The whole install/reinstall of plugins happened this week,.. monday/tuesday.

On the plus side I'm ironing out a tremendous number of BMT matching issues....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2012, 10:42 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikesquid View Post
So before I do anything else stupid... (I've kinda puckered myself with my new, clean, better than new, fresh win7x64/sage install.....)

So every time I restart sage, in service mode, it goes through the entire searching and re-finding everything in the video import directories... I've been driven to drink... (well drink more anyway...) by this the last couple of days trying to find the switch to turn off so like before it just loaded what it had last time.... without the whole lewis and clark rediscovery side project....

I guess that's a round about way of asking if this thread could be related to my problem?

The whole install/reinstall of plugins happened this week,.. monday/tuesday.

On the plus side I'm ironing out a tremendous number of BMT matching issues....
Sage does do a discovery of media files on restart. That has nothing to do with this. You might be able to turn that off, but I'm unware of the option.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2012, 05:40 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,542
I've posted a new update to the installer. This version allows you select which plugin you want to refresh. By default "phoenix" is still selected.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2013, 05:46 PM
Dave Beddows Dave Beddows is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
I'm not having much luck getting Phoenix to work. I ran the utility with all the Sage services off and I still get the endless revolving circle when I choose Phoenix from the Set Full UI Package option. I'm running Sage 7.1.9.256 Java 1.7.0_05 on XP 5.1

Bummer!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-10-2013, 06:04 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Beddows View Post
I'm not having much luck getting Phoenix to work. I ran the utility with all the Sage services off and I still get the endless revolving circle when I choose Phoenix from the Set Full UI Package option. I'm running Sage 7.1.9.256 Java 1.7.0_05 on XP 5.1

Bummer!
Hey Dave, was this using a full client or extender. I know there were several other people in the same boat as you when using the full client. Sadly I've been unable to find/fix the problem
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-10-2013, 12:56 PM
Dave Beddows Dave Beddows is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
I was using a HD300 extender. I also have a Hauppauge extender but haven't tried that yet.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-10-2013, 01:15 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Beddows View Post
I was using a HD300 extender. I also have a Hauppauge extender but haven't tried that yet.
Interesting... I've never seen this happen on an extender... I thought it was only a client issue.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2013, 10:29 AM
IM2BZ2P IM2BZ2P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Granger, Indiana
Posts: 48
I had the same issue when I tried to install Phoenix last week. Spinning circle on the HD300. This is why I switched to Gemstone a few months ago. Could never get Phoenix to work.
__________________
Rick

Sage Beta 7;HD-300;Windows 7 64-bit;HP EX495 server with 7tb;Ceton 4-tuner cable card.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-11-2013, 09:04 PM
Dave Beddows Dave Beddows is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
I confirmed today it wouldn't work on my Hauppauge MVP extender either. It seems to have loaded half way then corrupted it. I had to leave it unplugged for quite a while before it would read the backup client properties file.

I'm wondering if it is a directory issue. The Phoenix.xml is under Sage 7 were as all the other Phoenix stuff is in it's own directory.

The wife really liked SageMC but I am now really starting to enjoy the Sage 7 layout. It drove me nuts at first but now I like all the options.

I did get SageMC to work for a while under Sage 7 but I don't know how reliable it will be. I didn't spend much time configuring it because I found myself missing Sage7. The Gemstone may be a good compromise.
Maybe it's time for his and hers extenders in each room. One running Gemstone or SageMC and the other more complicated setup for me. Just how many HD300's can one connect???
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-12-2013, 06:10 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Beddows View Post
I confirmed today it wouldn't work on my Hauppauge MVP extender either. It seems to have loaded half way then corrupted it. I had to leave it unplugged for quite a while before it would read the backup client properties file.

I'm wondering if it is a directory issue. The Phoenix.xml is under Sage 7 were as all the other Phoenix stuff is in it's own directory.

The wife really liked SageMC but I am now really starting to enjoy the Sage 7 layout. It drove me nuts at first but now I like all the options.

I did get SageMC to work for a while under Sage 7 but I don't know how reliable it will be. I didn't spend much time configuring it because I found myself missing Sage7. The Gemstone may be a good compromise.
Maybe it's time for his and hers extenders in each room. One running Gemstone or SageMC and the other more complicated setup for me. Just how many HD300's can one connect???
Now that I know it happens with all clients... at some point I will try to setup a clean install of sagetv with Phoenix and see what happens. I've never seen this problem myself, but you are not alone in experiencing it
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-12-2013, 08:15 PM
Dave Beddows Dave Beddows is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Well thank you for taking the time. It is good people like yourself that keep us going. I am in no hurry. I'm starting to like the current Sage 7 structure. My biggest hurdle now is finding a plugin that every 24 hours will check Sage to see if it recording and if not, restart Sage. This is to overcome my Colussus woes until it is discovered why Sage & Colussus don't get along indefinitely.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:41 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Beddows View Post
Well thank you for taking the time. It is good people like yourself that keep us going. I am in no hurry. I'm starting to like the current Sage 7 structure. My biggest hurdle now is finding a plugin that every 24 hours will check Sage to see if it recording and if not, restart Sage. This is to overcome my Colussus woes until it is discovered why Sage & Colussus don't get along indefinitely.
That sounds like something you might have to setup using SJQ... I've never used it myself, but I think you can do stuff like that using SJQ (and a little scripting/help).
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-19-2013, 02:36 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Even simpler is to put in a scheduled job that simply reboot the server at a time (i.e. 3a) when it is highly improbable that you will record anything (the reboot windows i likely only 5 minutes...)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-24-2013, 06:43 PM
Dave Beddows Dave Beddows is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
I ended up using task manger to start & stop just the SageTV service which takes under a minute and does not reboot the whole computer.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...7&postcount=11
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Phoenix Question sflamm Phoenix 2 08-21-2011 10:27 AM
Phoenix - MYMOVIES Metadata and Missing Fanart on new install emotionnotion Phoenix 5 07-01-2011 02:43 PM
Fresh Phoenix Install wrems Phoenix 4 04-09-2011 05:28 AM
Can't install Phoenix Core Services parkimar SageTV v7 Customizations 5 11-30-2010 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.