SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2009, 01:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,589
Double Colons in Info bar - is that correct?

I am using the latest versions of Sage and SageMC and one thing that has always bugged me is that there ais a double colon between the Show Name and Episode Name in the info bar at the top of the screen. For example it will say "30 Rock :: Season 4".

Am I correct in assuming that this is a bug? Why is there a double colon? Is there any easy way to change this?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2009, 02:29 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Nope, that's just how SageMC separates the series title from the episode title. Personally, I like it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2009, 02:45 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,589
One of the reasons that I don't like it is that it appears that there is a null data element missing in the middle between the colons. Using double colons as a separator is something that I don't remember seeing too often elsewhere. Is there any way to change this to a single colon or to a dash?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2009, 03:17 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Not that I know of, but you can pop open studio, do a search for '::', and change it to whatever you want.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with correct codecs, etc keodark SageTV Software 2 04-02-2009 06:15 PM
HD200 info bar opens every 10" Batman7349 SageMC Custom Interface 3 12-14-2008 05:56 PM
where to customize the info bar? killervette SageMC Custom Interface 8 09-18-2008 03:14 PM
Associating PS with the Correct NIC scm SageTV Placeshifter 5 09-21-2007 07:53 PM
Crazy Idea: double check the show being recroded is correct Berg SageTV Software 1 10-12-2006 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.