SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2020, 02:23 PM
Melancholy Man Melancholy Man is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 12
OTA not in HD

I don't think my over the air tuner is recording in HD. The shows I record are at about 1 gigabytes per hour. Shouldn't that be from 3 to 5 gigabytes per hour?

Last edited by Melancholy Man; 03-27-2020 at 02:26 PM. Reason: wrong spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2020, 02:29 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,252
I don’t think the tuner can choose. OTA streams are whatever the station broadcasts and depend upon the compression level and content. I’ve notice all kinds of gB/hr over the years. When OTA first went digital they were 6-8gB/hr but have dropped since.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2020, 04:09 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
I don't think my over the air tuner is recording in HD. The shows I record are at about 1 gigabytes per hour. Shouldn't that be from 3 to 5 gigabytes per hour?
Depends on the channel and show. If it's one of the "sub-channels" it might be a much lower bitrate (or not even HD).

--John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2020, 07:59 PM
Melancholy Man Melancholy Man is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 12
Ok I thought all broadcasters would be the same. It has been only one channel in particular I have noticed this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2020, 08:31 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 341
Can you share the location and channel? For example, 20.2 in Washington DC or 2.1 in New York City?

--John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2020, 09:02 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 485
It might also be useful to tell us which capture device (tuner) is involved. (Although we often enjoy a good mystery )
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 03-27-2020 at 09:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2020, 03:25 PM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,763
On a related note - don't some (or all) OTA tuners capture the entire channel, including all sub-channels? I swear that this used to be the case, at least for some tuners. But it wouldn't make sense for a 1GB/hr capture. I thought that a full OTA channel was 18Mb/s which was something like 8.1GB/hr.

18Mb/s x 0.125B/b x 3600s/hr x 0.001GB/MB= 8.1GB/hr (assuming that 1GB=1000MB)
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2020, 08:34 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 146
I think it just picks the desired transport stream from the channel, although I don't see why it couldn't record all sub channels for a given frequency. It's all packet switched, right? I still use a single tuner card and Sage won't allow me to record more than one sub at a time within a given physical channel.

To the OP, just look at the video detail for a given recording. It'll tell you the resolution.

It's been turning into a pet peeve of mine how broadcasters are slicing and dicing the available bandwidth. A lot of sub channels aren't even watchable anymore. I think I feel a rant coming. Nope, just gas.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2020, 10:52 AM
Melancholy Man Melancholy Man is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 12
I am recording channel 10.3 in Phoenix AZ. I am using a Colossus video card.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2020, 12:17 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
I am recording channel 10.3 in Phoenix AZ. I am using a Colossus video card.
Wasn't ready for that answer. What tuner or viewing device is feeding the media to the Colossus? I believe Sage controls the recording bitrate of the Colossus from the properties file.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-04-2020, 04:17 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 146
Take a look:
https://rabbitears.info//market.php?...n=ksaz#station

H&I channel? 1GB/hr is about what I see on channel of the same name in my area.
What do you see for file sizes on 10.1?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-05-2020, 06:41 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
I am recording channel 10.3 in Phoenix AZ. I am using a Colossus video card.
From:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KSAZ-TV#Digital_channels

10.1 720p 16:9 Main KSAZ-TV programming / Fox
10.3 480i 16:9 Heroes & Icons
10.4 480i 16:9 Light TV

So around 1 GB/hour sounds about right. You might be able to adjust the capture quality on the Colossus, but even at max quality a 480i stream isn't going to be much more than that.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-26-2020, 01:11 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 296
I'm seeing a lot of local stations, especially "oldies" stations broadcasting in wide format 480p.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.