SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2541  
Old 02-19-2011, 09:31 PM
Denni Denni is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
I was having a similar issue.
What worked for me was to put the xml file in a separate directory (C:\Junk), then specify that in Directory Path to Import All XML without putting anything into the Upload any Sage XML Files box.
Reply With Quote
  #2542  
Old 02-19-2011, 10:02 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 169
Thanks for that suggestion. It worked.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #2543  
Old 03-03-2011, 01:27 PM
sixstring77 sixstring77 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: US
Posts: 3
Conversion destination folder error

Hi,

Just started using SageTV - this plugin is awesome and exactly what I was looking for.

It installed easily from Sage 7 plugins menu and works great.

I am however getting an error when I try to do automatic conversions.

I am able to setup my favorites in Sage itself to automatically convert to a different directory (not the original) on the server.

When I try to do the same in the web plugin I get this error.

id:307135 -- java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Must specify conversion destination folder

Just to make sure I wasn't getting my directory syntax wrong I setup a favorite in Sage with a different directory. When I check the favorite in the web plugin the alternate destination directory is already populated with the directory I setup in Sage. When I try to save the favorite in the web plugin using the already populated field I still get the error

id:307135 -- java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Must specify conversion destination folder

The only way I am able to save it is to check the Original Folder box.

Forgive me if this has been addressed already - seached this thread for the error and nothing came back.

Thanks for any suggestions -- awesome plugin
Reply With Quote
  #2544  
Old 03-08-2011, 03:08 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 246
Client name

I am running the webserver program in v7 and the pluging works ok with the exception that I went in and renamed my extenders and my client and this works fine untill I reboot the server and then my client will not show up with the name I put with it, it resorts back to: On Sage Client at: /127.X.X.X:5194
instead of On Sage Client at: tvserver. So is there a way to asign the 5194 number to be permanent? I am thinking this is a port number and appears to change with every reboot.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #2545  
Old 03-08-2011, 04:11 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Try without the port number at all...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #2546  
Old 03-08-2011, 04:44 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 246
Foceur
That did not help. Here is what it says in the extenders properties:
Quote:
# Client format:
# IPADDRESS=NAME
# where IPADDRESS is the address show on the home page
# eg:
# /192.168.1.5:1036=Laptop Client
So I am guessing it has to be in there. I tried /192.168.1.5=server, /192.168.1.5:=server, 192.168.1.5:1036=server, 192.168.1.5:=server,
192.168.1.5=server all with no luck. as soon as I put that port number in there it comes right up
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #2547  
Old 03-08-2011, 06:07 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
I think Jason fixed this awhile ago to accept * for the port number, but I don't remember. Try /127.x.x.x:*
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #2548  
Old 03-08-2011, 07:56 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 246
I think that worked.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #2549  
Old 03-10-2011, 12:54 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I'm not sure if there is a separate forum post for the v7 "plugin" for the web interface.

But after upgrading to the latest beta v7.1.3 that supports pulling channel logos from Zap2It I noticed that the web interface is not able to also utilize those channel logos.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #2550  
Old 03-18-2011, 01:04 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
There is another thread for the v7-compatible version of this plugin.

CptKirk and sixstring77: v2.29 of the plugin (only available for SageTV 7) has fixes for the problems you reported with automatic conversions and xml import. It's covered in the other thread.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #2551  
Old 03-23-2011, 08:38 PM
aaronb aaronb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
In the last few weeks I've started getting errors on random recordings when trying to get the XML with show info. The error I get is:

Quote:
The webpage at http://192.168.0.10:8500/sage/Detail...276236&xml=yes might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.

Error 330 (net::ERR_CONTENT_DECODING_FAILED): Unknown error.
I get this if I just go to the show in the web interface and click the XML icon. It is only certain recordings, and there's not anything unique about them (right now it's doing that on a basketball game and an episode of Jimmy Kimmel).

Any ideas what could be going wrong or how to further debug it? I use XBMC as a frontend with a plugin I wrote, and if one show is doing this I can't see any of them, because it gives the same error when you try to get the XML for all shows.

ETA: running webserver version 2.25 on SageTV 6.6.
__________________
Server:
Rosewill RSV-L4411 server case, Core i5 4590, 16 GB RAM, 1 Hauppauge Colossus, 1 HDHomeRun, 500GB SATA recording drive, 14 TB JBOD for media, SageTV 7, Win7 Pro, Ubuntu 14.04 VM with Plex Server and Subsonic

Frontend:
ASUS Chromebox running Kodi with SageTV add-on
Reply With Quote
  #2552  
Old 03-27-2011, 04:43 PM
coppit coppit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 176
How to play searched-for songs?

I'm often listening to music with the projector off (so I can't see the SageTV screen). Before I got an extender I would just VNC into the client machine and remotely control it. But I can't do that with the extender.

The web remote is pretty darn close to what I need. But I can't see a way to do a normal action: enqueue a bunch of songs by an artist. I can search for the artist, but once I have the results I can't select them all and then select "play now". In the SageTV client when you select an artist it gives the option to play all the songs.

Is there some way to do what I'm trying to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2553  
Old 03-27-2011, 06:38 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Just curious, what ever happened to nielm? It seems he hasn't post anything for over a year now.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #2554  
Old 03-29-2011, 07:02 AM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
requires SageTV Core 7.1.5+?

For some reason I haven't been able to connect to the web server (it always worked before) so I thought I would uninstall the plugin and reinstall it. The uninstall worked but I can't install it. It says it is not compatible because it requires SageTV Core Version 7.1.5+ I am using what I thought was the most updated core version 7.0.23.246. I am sure I am just missing something stupid but I am just not seeing it... any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2555  
Old 03-29-2011, 09:39 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 7.1.x currently would be a beta version...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #2556  
Old 04-10-2011, 04:12 PM
amigasteve's Avatar
amigasteve amigasteve is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaoChe View Post
For some reason I haven't been able to connect to the web server (it always worked before) so I thought I would uninstall the plugin and reinstall it. The uninstall worked but I can't install it. It says it is not compatible because it requires SageTV Core Version 7.1.5+ I am using what I thought was the most updated core version 7.0.23.246. I am sure I am just missing something stupid but I am just not seeing it... any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
I feel your pain! I had to revert to 7.0.23 and lost my plugins in the process. I don't know why the 7.1.5 dependency is specified, if it's real perhaps someone could provide us with the "old" version?
__________________
Steve Brightman
Server: AMD Sempron 3400+, BioStar MCP6P M2+ MB, Ubuntu Lucid (32-bit). 2x PVR-500, HVR-1950, HDHR, Digiwave DGP402G. Extenders: 2x MVP, HD200
Placeshifters: MacbookPro, Powerbook G4
Reply With Quote
  #2557  
Old 04-21-2011, 12:18 PM
sdennis sdennis is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Flushing MI
Posts: 1
VLC and Webserver

Is anyone else having problems with transcoding videos with VLC on the webserver interface? I had it working perfect until about a month ago, and now it looks like the webserver is not able to transcode with VLC.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2558  
Old 05-17-2011, 05:33 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
My SageTV web application works fine on my LAN but I cannot access it when I am away from my home. I setup port forwarding for port 8080 to my SageTV computer. I suspect that the web application is probably being blocked by the Windows 7 firewall. Are their anymore ports to open in the router? How do I open up the Windows 7 firewall for the SageTV web application?

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #2559  
Old 05-17-2011, 08:41 AM
andypitt andypitt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
HTTP GET request to directly tune channel

Hi,

Does anyone know of a get request I can sent to the web server to tune directly to a channel number?

I have created a driver for Control4 which is working very well. I tune Sky through a HDPVR on channel 0, although to select this channel I am basically using various commands in a macro. It would be a lot neater if I could tune with one command and would give me a similar scenario to a matrix switch

Home someone can help

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #2560  
Old 05-17-2011, 08:49 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,078
You might want to look at fonceur's SageTCPServer which may give more functionality then the web server.

Certainly you should be able to send remote control number presses as you can do that from the web remote. But depending on where you are in the Sage UI it may not take you to liveTV. But you could always preface this with the LiveTV button or guide button.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
web


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface 1.2 jreichen SageTV Customizations 281 06-17-2011 02:20 PM
Can't get Web-based User Interface to install SSBrian SageTV Customizations 3 11-04-2008 08:12 PM
Web User interface link for the metadata file. zzmystique SageTV Customizations 0 06-21-2008 02:26 AM
Idea to enhance the Web User Interface: Messaging jbarr SageTV Customizations 3 05-14-2007 03:59 PM
Linkplayer, Linktheater with SageTV Web User Interface fyodor SageTV Customizations 0 10-08-2006 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.