SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2011, 04:16 PM
Steerpike Steerpike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 76
HD Theater 300 as a simple extender

I've built and deployed several Sage media center setups over the years, but now my needs are simple ... I have a commercial HD DVR box (from cable provider) in one room and I want to hook up an HD TV in another room. I have ethernet in each room. So in this scenario, I have no Sage media center software anywhere, no PC, etc. I just want to take a TV 'out' signal (HDMI preferably, but RGB or DVI would probably be ok) from the DVR, and 'extend' it over ethernet to the TV in the next room, presumably using the HDMI, DVI, or composite inputs on that TV. I don't have the option to run a long HDMI cable or I would ...

Does Sage have anything in it's lineup to satisfy this need? Seems to be an easy concept but I'm unable to locate devices to do it!

I've seen that Sling have the 'SR 300' box, but that requires a 'SlingLoaded' DVR to talk to it - and that seems to be limited to Dish Network boxes.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2011, 04:41 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,164
So the TV in room #2 would just display whatever channel the TV in room #1 is displaying? No channel changing capabilities in room #2?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2011, 06:25 PM
Steerpike Steerpike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
So the TV in room #2 would just display whatever channel the TV in room #1 is displaying? No channel changing capabilities in room #2?
That would suffice in the most basic configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2011, 06:35 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,164
Monoprice has HDMI extenders available in both cat5e and wireless configurations:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...01&cp_id=10105
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2011, 06:36 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
how about just running HDMI over ethernet?

http://www.google.com/products/catal...ed=0CDcQ8wIwAA


edit: What he said
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2011, 10:05 AM
Steerpike Steerpike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Monoprice has HDMI extenders available in both cat5e and wireless configurations:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...01&cp_id=10105
Thanks for the link. I have Cat5e cabling in place in the walls, but I don't think that would help here - the 'Cat5e' extender here is presumably using a dedicated point-to-point Cat5e cable for the task and is not compatible with ethernet signaling/etc (all my wall outlets route back to a central 'switch' ('hub') so the signal would have to traverse the switch, and thus be a compliant 'ethernet' signal). HOWEVER - the wireless version looks to be of interest ...
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Has anyone had any experience with such a device?

Thanks again!

Last edited by Steerpike; 06-12-2011 at 10:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2011, 06:11 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
How about a dish network 2 room system?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2011, 07:57 PM
nebulink nebulink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 295
just because your wires run down to a switch does not mean you need to use the switch. You could add a simple coupler. this would complete the circuit and allow you to use the hdmi over ethernet option.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2011, 01:15 AM
Steerpike Steerpike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebulink View Post
just because your wires run down to a switch does not mean you need to use the switch. You could add a simple coupler. this would complete the circuit and allow you to use the hdmi over ethernet option.
It would indeed, but - I need the availability of a network in those rooms.

Note - and I'm not trying to be too pedantic here - but the device is "HDMI over Cat5e" (or Cat6) cable, not over ethernet - if it were really 'over ethernet', it would work with the switches/etc
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2011, 04:23 AM
andypitt andypitt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
Do a search for just add power in google you will find exactly what you are looking for
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV HD Theater as Media Extender questions dinki SageTV Media Extender 6 08-17-2009 08:47 AM
Easy to hide IR extender for HD theater? Or maybe RF? kbyrd SageTV Media Extender 10 01-03-2009 04:50 PM
HD Media Extender OR HD Theater? framecrash SageTV Media Extender 2 12-13-2008 08:17 PM
Sage HD Theater of Media Extender Questions TheraEdge SageTV Media Extender 4 12-09-2008 10:02 AM
Simple Media Extender Question mike1961 SageTV Media Extender 1 10-10-2006 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.