SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2009, 12:30 PM
Dingdul Dingdul is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 66
Managing SageMC across multiple HD200s

I've produced my target customisation using an HD200 and now wish to migrate menu structures, layout etc to other units in the house. Are there any simple steps available to do this as thus far I've only succeeded in accessing the list of reworked main menu options by loading the XML file on the other units. Any help appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2009, 12:44 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingdul View Post
I've produced my target customisation using an HD200 and now wish to migrate menu structures, layout etc to other units in the house. Are there any simple steps available to do this as thus far I've only succeeded in accessing the list of reworked main menu options by loading the XML file on the other units. Any help appreciated!
sagetv\sagevt\clients folder will have the xml saved. You have to find the on you want (probably the largest) and copy it out of the folder and back in with the same name (mac address) as your other clients.xml in that folder.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2009, 12:46 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
If you did all the configuration from the HD100 then all you need to do from each HD200 is load the sagemc_menu.xml (or whatever you renamed it) on every HD200 and load the same sagemc_169-x.xml that you original HD200 is using. Where x represents the number of plugins loaded. Sage increments the number automatically each time you load a plugin. So it could be, for example, load sagemc_169-6.xml at each HD200. Now they should all loook and act the same.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2009, 07:33 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If you did all the configuration from the HD100 then all you need to do from each HD200 is load the sagemc_menu.xml (or whatever you renamed it) on every HD200 and load the same sagemc_169-x.xml that you original HD200 is using. Where x represents the number of plugins loaded. Sage increments the number automatically each time you load a plugin. So it could be, for example, load sagemc_169-6.xml at each HD200. Now they should all loook and act the same.

Gerry
I don't think this will necessary pick up all of your settinge. For instance, my extenders use the same STV, but I have the fonts larger on one of them (and a different weather setting on the menu) since it is used on and SD tv.
You will also need to go to the Sage MC options screen and back up the Sage MC options and also need to save the menu file.

Last edited by briands; 10-12-2009 at 07:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2009, 04:18 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Correct. Font settings are stored in the .properties files. So if there are other .properties specific settings you would probably need to copy and rename. Most plugins will write their settings to the client's .properties so you may need to configure a plugin after choosing to use a common .STV. For me I only have to copy the Movietimes plugin settings because you really can't configure it from a client. And I don't change font sizes so I had no need for that either.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200s no auto log-in MrVining SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 11 09-29-2009 10:46 PM
Need Hardware Advice - New Server for transcoding vs. more HD200s bcloud Hardware Support 5 09-04-2009 09:05 AM
DHCP not addressing HD200s, need help najames SageTV Media Extender 18 07-15-2009 09:05 PM
Managing favorites garyellis SageTV Software 3 10-02-2006 09:27 AM
Manually managing recordings cclayton SageTV Software 3 10-06-2004 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.