SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2009, 02:37 AM
sandyj sandyj is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 67
DVB-S Tuning issues

I originally had problems getting prime tuned in so I downloaded the file called recordingNative10.zip which solved the prime issue but now I can't get TV3 correctly.
TV3 plus works fine and all the other channels seem ok. The TV3 channel has been substituted with TeReo and has the Label TV3 but the programming is TeReo and tunes in as TeReo

Does anyone know how to resolve this I can remove the patch file easily.

Can the channel be entered somewhere in a file so it tunes correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2009, 05:29 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
If by installing update10 fixed Prime but broke TV in the process, I think there's nothing much you can do to fix it yourself.

I suggest that you either post your native.log file in the relevant thread or send it directly to Qian to have a look so that he provides a fix in the next update.

To roll back, the only thing you need to do is to replace the existing dshowcapture.dll file with the one from the previous version.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2009, 12:14 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,123
What's in the .frq file that was created from your scan

Aside from the channel numbers Prime and TV3 should be these values.
Code:
CH:3 onid:47 tsid:21 sid:1920 frq:12456000 rate:22500 pol:1 fec_rate_in:3 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:TV3
CH:4 onid:47 tsid:21 sid:1928 frq:12456000 rate:22500 pol:1 fec_rate_in:3 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:PRIME
John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2009, 12:22 AM
sandyj sandyj is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 67
Thankyou john my file looks the same as yours must be messing it up somewhere else. I tried a rescan again with just one tuner and the channels came up correctly I think that there must be another file involved here which stores the remaped channels etc is it stored in the sage.properties ?
Last time I copied over the channels from one tuner to the next. Where does sage store remap channel info as the channel numbers are 4 digits and I have to change them to make it more user friendly. I can change them in the sagetv program but would be nice to know were the changes are stored.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2009, 02:30 AM
sandyj sandyj is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 67
Problem 1
I have 4 tuners in total all using DVB-s fireDTV tuners when I scan the tuners individually they tune fine but when I copy the channels overs thats when things get mixed up. I tried both methods of copying the tuner data and both created issues with the channels.

Problem 2
After tuning each Firedtv individually when I go to the guide I have 4x TV3, 4x TV1, 4x TV2 etc for all the channels this sort of makes sense since I have four tuners but when I copy over the channels to each tuner I get just 1 of each showing in the guide which is much nicer. Can anyone shed some light on what's mean't to be happening here.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UK DVB-S tuning problems Stophammer Hardware Support 0 10-01-2007 01:50 PM
Tuning issues on new AverMedia cards ARCJr Hardware Support 3 02-23-2007 03:22 PM
DVB: Load tuning frequency data failed hornsounder SageTV Linux 2 01-06-2007 03:53 PM
Help Tuning UK DVB-T moamoa SageTV United Kingdom 6 12-15-2006 02:43 AM
tuning issues eehtpc SageTV Software 0 07-08-2006 12:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.