SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2010, 11:00 AM
Ralphjb Ralphjb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 268
Can you prevent recordings during certain hours?

Can't find an answer to this from the forum or the support documents. Is is possible to program SageTV so it will not record during certain hours every day? From observation, the greatest issue with stability appears to be recordings which are interrupted by the daily guide update on Dish Network.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2010, 11:40 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
You could create a Windows scheduled task to stop and restart the SageTV service at specified hours.

That said, I'm having trouble imagining how an EPG update on your satellite box would interfere with Sage's ability to record the signal coming out of the box.

(If Sage's own internal EPG update is causing damaged recordings or stability issues, you should report that as a bug.)
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2010, 11:51 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Dish network boxes will go to sleep every night - there USED to be a STB setting to disable this, but that itself has been disabled for over a year now. This can cause all sorts of issues. I would also love to be able to configure a 'black-out' period on a per-tuner basis (instead of the all-or-nothing service shutdown).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2010, 11:53 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
With my HDPVR connected to my VIP211's, I never have a problem when it records something at the 3:00 hour. The only issue is that I end up with half a show of the default screen (and of course a momentary gap of recording).
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2010, 04:10 PM
Ralphjb Ralphjb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 268
I have an R5000 and it can cause an issue. Not all the time, but some times. What happens is the R5000 keeps "recording" at also reports that nothing is being saved. The result is the R5000 is no longer available.

The Windows event will not fix that problem I don't believe. Really what I want to do is within Sage flag the time as unavailable, and therefore nothing will nothing will be scheduled for recording during this period.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2010, 04:27 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
What I plan on doing (next time i get in to mess with things) is to use a windows event to kill the R5000 app (which will cause sage to see those tuners as not-functioning), then restart it a little later (3:25 or so) to get them running again. The problem would come from sage thinking they are available ahead of time (and therefore potentially screwing up some conflict resolution) I'd rather it never even consider that timeframe as an option by using a blackout period.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2010, 04:38 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I'd rather it never even consider that timeframe as an option by using a blackout period.
You could schedule a daily timed recording on that tuner to coincide with your scheduled downtime.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:50 AM
Ralphjb Ralphjb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
You could schedule a daily timed recording on that tuner to coincide with your scheduled downtime.
But wouldn't it then try to record on the tuner and trigger the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2010, 11:16 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
That's why I said "to coincide with your scheduled downtime". The service can't record anything if it's not running. The timed recording is just to mark that time as busy for purposes of conflict resolution. So the overall solution would be:

Set a timed recording for 3:01-3:59.
Stop the service at 3:00.
Restart the service at 4:00.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2010, 11:24 AM
Ralphjb Ralphjb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 268
Got you. I did not read your post in context with the others. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-18-2010, 02:31 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
You could schedule a daily timed recording on that tuner to coincide with your scheduled downtime.
I do that plus setup an autotune timer at 3:15am so it will kick the videoback over on it's own.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-18-2010, 02:33 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
BTW I'm pretty sure you need to do the autotune timer on the RCVR too, otherwise you may get a bunch of "Press Select To Watch TV".
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-18-2010, 11:09 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The R5000 app automatically sends the SELECT command before tuning, (and actually periodically when NOT recording) to wake/keep awake the STB, so the autotune timer isn't needed here (at least with 3.1d). The manual recording is a good idea though, and it SHOULD work (though I'd have to create 3 of them... :-) Still, not as elegent as just telling the sage scheduling system that that time-slot doesn't exist... if that were possible...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-19-2010, 12:56 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Still, not as elegent as just telling the sage scheduling system that that time-slot doesn't exist... if that were possible...
Write a plugin to delete those airings from the EPG.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-19-2010, 10:33 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
That would be my next route... would work for me, but not for Stanger, as with his mixed sources, it would be removing them from his HD-PVR source as well - he'd have to have seperate lineups for each, so that they could just be removed from the R5000 associated lineup.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-19-2010, 12:42 PM
K O K O is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 68
Here's how I fixed it for my (3) R5000 units:

I added 2 scheduled tasks that run as administrator and are allowed to interact with the desktop (that way the R5000 app runs with it's window visible)

At 2:50 am, server runs the KillR5000.bat which contains 1 line:
taskkill /IM R5000hd.exe /t /f

This successfully kills all R5000 threads, even if they are not responding.

At 3:50 am, server runs the R5000.exe which re-starts all 3 R5000 units.


Every since I switched to this method, I've been very happy with the R5000 units. When the units go offline at 2:50am, Sage automatically re-schedules anything that might have been in the 3am time slot, and, really, I never record anything between 2am and 4am anyway. It also doesn't generate any errors inside Sage like other proposed methods of solving this issue. Sage recognizes the tuners as offline and re-schedules appropriately - then when they're back on, Sage puts everything back where it was.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-19-2010, 08:01 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That would be my next route... would work for me, but not for Stanger, as with his mixed sources, it would be removing them from his HD-PVR source as well - he'd have to have seperate lineups for each, so that they could just be removed from the R5000 associated lineup.
It might benefit the HD-PVR as well to prevent weird stream changes within a recording.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prevent Extenders from deleting movies? ToadMazter SageTV Media Extender 12 10-11-2010 11:32 PM
How to prevent DirMon triggering on live tv? mschauer SageTV Customizations 2 07-07-2010 06:23 AM
How to prevent this mistake again Hunter69 SageMC Custom Interface 11 12-01-2009 01:22 PM
Prevent delete and record BBCritical SageTV Customizations 3 12-20-2005 05:53 PM
Prevent screen saver? JasonEngel SageTV Software 6 05-21-2004 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.